Lien Deyers

Lien Deyers

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1909-11-05 · Deathday: 1982-01-01 (72 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: Amsterdam, Netherlands

16 Movies

Also Known As: Nicolina Dijjers · Nicolina Spanier · Lien Deijers

Biography

Nicolina Dijjers Spanier (5 November 1909 – after March 1982), known professionally as Lien Deyers, was a Dutch actress based in Germany.

Early Life

Nicolina Dijjers Spanier was born in Amsterdam on 5 November 1909, the daughter of Nathan Spanier, a piano teacher (1857–1916), and Johanna Liefjes, a seamstress (1889–1920). She had a half-brother, Andries Liefjes, (1906–1960), a child from a previous relationship of Liefjes. After Spanier’s death, Johanna married the hotel-owner Egbert Dijjers (1874–1948) and the family moved to The Hague.At the early age of five her potential was noted by Amsterdam theatre owner and film producer David Sluizer, but she did not enter the film business. Deyers spent most of her childhood years in The Hague until her stepfather, Dijjers, married the Austrian actress Lotte Erol. Lien then traveled between The Hague, Vienna (where the family mostly lived) and Lausanne, where she went to a private school and became fluent in French.

Movies & TV shows

1935.

4 Movies

1934.

3 Movies
Karneval und Liebe

Karneval und Liebe

1934
Coming soon.
Gold

Gold

1934
Two scientists are trying to create gold.

1933.

2 Movies
Laughing Heirs

Laughing Heirs

1933
Peter attended the reading of his uncle's will. For reasons of moral rectitude, the producer of mineral water doesn't want to run an alcoholic business. The potential heirs were surprised by the openi...

1932.

2 Movies
The Company's in Love

The Company's in Love

1932
A movie crew is filming a musical in a small village. After their leading lady drops out of the film, they replace her with the village's young post office clerk Gretl, who returns to Berlin with them...
Right to Happiness

Right to Happiness

1932
Herr Hoffmann (tenor Richard Tauber) is a famous widowed singer with a young daughter to raise, aided by his faithful manager. They meet a girl and Hoffmann falls for her, reluctant to believe that in...

1931.

1 Movie
Looking for His Murderer

Looking for His Murderer

1931
Robert Siodmak's second solo directorial effort was the breathless comedy-melodrama Der Mann, Der Seinen Moerder Sucht (Looking For His Murderer) In the face of ever-mounting debts, Heinz Ruhmann arra...

1930.

2 Movies

1929.

1 Movie
Captain Fracasse

Captain Fracasse

1929
A nobleman is going to join a group of actors to be with a girl he admires, but he has to save her from bandits.

1928.

1 Movie
Spies

Spies

1928
The mastermind behind a ubiquitous spy operation learns of a dangerous romance between a Russian lady in his employ and an agent from the government's secret service.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application