Eiji Uchida

Eiji Uchida

Known For: Directing · Birthday: 1971-01-01 (50 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

15 Movies · 5 TV shows

Also Known As: うちだ えいじ · 内田英治

Biography

Eiji Uchida was born in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, in 1971, and returned to Japan at the age of 10. Uchida worked as a journalist for Playboy magazine, assistant director in TV under Takeshi Kitano, and scriptwriter and director for TV series, before he moved on and became a director for Japanese indie films.

Movies & TV shows

2021.

1 TV show
TV
Mukou no Hate

Mukou no Hate

2021
A murder case takes place in 1985 in Tokyo. The victim is a writer. The man is dead. Tsutaguchi is in charge of the case. He contacts people who knew Ritusko. Tsutaguchi learns about the men around he...

2020.

1 Movie · 2 TV shows
TV
A Day-off of Ryoma Takeuchi

A Day-off of Ryoma Takeuchi

2020
There are 8 fictional holidays that were taken by an actor. He was taking a break.
Midnight Swan

Midnight Swan

2020
Nagisa is a person of different genders. She lives in Shinjuku, Tokyo, as a woman after growing up as a man in Hiroshima. She moved in with a distant relative, a middle school student named Ichika, be...
TV
Shonan Junai Gumi!

Shonan Junai Gumi!

2020
Ekichi Onizuka and Ryuji Danma were members of the biker gang Oni-Baku before they became teachers. This duo could be found in school when they weren't riding around and getting into trouble. Picking ...

2019.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
TV
The Naked Director

The Naked Director

2019
A man turned setbacks into opportunities. His name changed the industry.
Life: Untitled

Life: Untitled

2019
Follows a group of female escorts who are living life as best they can.

2017.

4 Movies
Between Men and the Gods

Between Men and the Gods

2017
Hozumi and Soeda are friends with a doctor. They both like Asako, who works at a fish shop. Hozumi gave up Asako for his friend Soeda. After they get married, Soeda dates another woman and abuses Asak...
Double Mints

Double Mints

2017
Mitsuo Ichikawa (Yasushi Fuchikami) receives a phone call from Mitsuo Ichikawa (Shunsuke Tanaka). Their names are pronounced the same, but spelled differently using kanji. They also graduated from the...
Love and Other Cults

Love and Other Cults

2017
Born in a small town in Japan, a young girl named Ai is sent to a cult commune by her religious maniac mother and lives there for seven long years. After the cult is exposed by the police, Ai starts a...
Love for Sale

Love for Sale

2017
Ryoko becomes a reporter for a major newspaper after receiving a master's degree from Tokyo University's graduate program. While concealing her adult video acting experience during her university days...

2015.

1 Movie
Lowlife Love

Lowlife Love

2015
Tetsuo (Kiyohiko Shibukawa) is a lowlife. A film director with a small indie hit many years back, yet he has never gotten any further as he refuses to go against his 'artistic integrity'.

2014.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
TV
Why Can't Seiya Todoin (age 16) Get a Girlfriend?

Why Can't Seiya Todoin (age 16) Get a Girlfriend?

2014
16-year-old Todoin Seiya cannot figure out why he doesn’t have a girlfriend. He is physically attractive, naturally smart, athletic and, on top of that, comes from a wealthy and politically significan...
Dead Banging

Dead Banging

2014
After the lead vocalist, Kana, recruits a zombie, Tetsuo, as their death metal vocalist, Nosebleed gains a cult following, even though he is the same monster that killed her former band members. Gover...

2013.

1 Movie
Greatful Dead

Greatful Dead

2013
Nami is a young woman with numerous hangups sprouting from a dysfunctional childhood. She inherits a small fortune that allows her to pursue various interests, many of which are abnormal.

2012.

1 Movie
The Last Days of the World

The Last Days of the World

2012
The life of a student named Kanou is transformed when a tiny man informs him that Earth will soon be annihilated. Kanou decides to do just as he pleases with the time he has left, leading to strange a...

2011.

1 Movie
Black Angels

Black Angels

2011
Originally serialized in Weekly Shonen Jump between 1981 and 1985, -Black Angels- was an action manga about a group of vigilantes delivering justice to evil-doers who had escaped the law. Ochiai will ...

2009.

1 Movie
BeatRock☆Love

BeatRock☆Love

2009
Love Diving, a visual kei band worked mainly on the opening act of a senior band, aims for a major debut. One day, the vocalist Shin refuses his major debut without consulting the members, and the mem...

2008.

2 Movies
Topless

Topless

2008
The ever-lively and upbeat Natsuko tries to mend a broken heart by carrying on with a string of short-lived affairs after her break-up with Tomomi. But when Tomomi announces her plans to marry - a man...
Sisterhood

Sisterhood

2008
The neglect and abuse from their parents made Yui and Ai close. When their parents plan to divorce, they run away together to Tokyo and steal a briefcase from the yakuza. They are in danger because of...

2003.

1 Movie
Cutie Girl: Beautiful Girl Bowler Crisis One Shot

Cutie Girl: Beautiful Girl Bowler Crisis One Shot

2003
In the near future Japan's economy is in shambles and bet bowling is huge. Team Kingpin hopes the government will ban bet bowling so they can open a casino. The team full of beautiful girls, team allw...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application