Wen-Tang Cheng

Wen-Tang Cheng

Known For: Directing · Birthday: 1958-11-06 (62 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Yilan, Taiwan

14 Movies · 4 TV shows

Also Known As: 鄭文堂 · Wen-Tang Cheng

Biography

(No information)

Movies & TV shows

2019.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
TV
The Mirror

The Mirror

2019
Journalists working for "Firewire News" try to uphold justice, stick to their ideals, and write the most authentic and emotional news reports in the face of threats and temptations.

2018.

1 TV show
TV
The Coming Through

The Coming Through

2018
The story describes Taiwan in the 70s, when it's economy is beginning to take off, and the daily pains of the Taiwanese workers.

2017.

2 Movies · 1 TV show
Tshiong

Tshiong

2017
A-Tek is on a quest to find his favorite metal band and convince them to play a benefit concert in his hometown. He hopes music can save a Taiwanese homeowner.

2015.

1 Movie
Maverick

Maverick

2015
Soon after a young police officer reports for duty, he is confronted with the unspoken rules. There are people who cannot be questioned and cases that cannot be further investigated. Although he has b...

2011.

1 Movie
10 Plus 10

10 Plus 10

2011
The Golden Horse Film Festival supports Taiwanese film-makers. 20 directors are invited to make a 5-minute short film on the theme of Uniqueness of Taiwan, but allowed total freedom in all other aspec...

2009.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
Tears

Tears

2009
A detective seeks redemption after taking on an assignment involving the death of a girl.

2007.

1 Movie
Summer's Tail

Summer's Tail

2007
In the eyes of her classmates, Yvette (Enno) is a rock-and-roll girl. Because of a congenital heart condition, she has dropped out of school and spends most of her time at home with her can Summer, me...

2005.

1 Movie
Blue Cha Cha

Blue Cha Cha

2005
Ah Yu just came out of jail, depressed and close-hearted, and met two men with different characters from each other. One is a businessman, charming and mature, the other is a young supervisor in a fac...

2004.

1 Movie
The Passage

The Passage

2004
The young researcher is in love with a museum historian, but he is absorbed in his work. They realize why he pursues calligraphy when he arrives in Taiwan to view an item of historical calligraphy.

2003.

1 Movie
Somewhere Over the Dreamland

Somewhere Over the Dreamland

2003
Somewhere Over the Dreamland adopts a portmanteau form to provide a realistically poetic depiction of the sad fate of two generations of aboriginals as alienated laborers in Taipei city.

1999.

1 Movie
Postcard

Postcard

1999
An indigenous construction worker has led a distasteful life, until he meets a young hooker, and starts a poetic journey of love⋯ Postcard is Cheng's first short film, which elegantly presents the sit...

1998.

1 Movie
Connection by Fate

Connection by Fate

1998
A-Te used to be a social movement fanatic. But after suffering the pain of divorce and the death of his child, he changed his profession and became a taxi driver. Ma Le, a young aboriginal man, came t...

1997.

1 Movie
Blue Moon

Blue Moon

1997
There is usually only one full moon every month, but occasionally there are two - and that second full moon is called the "Blue Moon". It is said that when a person sees a blue moon and makes a wish, ...

Unknown Year.

1 Movie
風中的小米田

風中的小米田

After listening to the story about millet and aboriginal, BaDu asks his teacher what millet is. In order to impress the teacher, BaDu and his best friend go on the trip to find millet.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application