Henry Golding

Henry Golding

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1987-02-05 (34 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Betong, Malaysia

13 Movies · 2 TV shows

Also Known As: Χένρι Γκόλντινγκ

Biography

Henry Ewan Golding (born 5 February 1987) is a Malaysian-British actor, model, and television host. Golding has been a presenter on BBC's The Travel Show since 2014. He is known for his film work, playing the role of Nick Young in Crazy Rich Asians, as well as Sean Townsend in the thriller A Simple Favor and Tom in the romantic comedy Last Christmas, the latter two directed by Paul Feig.

Personal Life

Golding met Liv Lo, a Taiwanese television presenter and yoga instructor, on New Year's Day 2011. They became engaged in 2015, and were married in Sarawak, Malaysia, in August 2016.Before his marriage, Golding completed his bejalai—the Iban rite of passage into manhood—in the wilderness of Borneo, filming the experience over two months (and carrying the camera equipment himself) for the TV show Surviving Borneo on Discovery Channel Asia. His journey ended in him receiving a traditional hand-tapped bejalai tattoo by Ernesto Kalum of Borneoheadhunters tattoo in Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia. The tattoo on his right thigh is a fig tree that wraps around other trees and takes their form to become the tree itself.When interviewed by Michele Manelis of The New Zealand Herald, Golding said of his surname, "Golding is really darn Jewish, isn't it? My grandfather during the war was in London and as the story goes, he was possibly adopted by a Jewish family by that name. Out of respect he took on their name and it was passed down. So, I'm proud to be an honorary Jew."

Early Life

Golding was born in Betong, Sarawak, in East Malaysia. His mother, Margaret Likan Golding, is a Malaysian of indigenous Iban Dayak ancestry. His father, Clive Golding, is British. The family lived for almost five years in Terengganu, on the east coast of Peninsular Malaysia, before moving to Surrey, England, when Henry was eight years old. There he went to The Warwick School, Redhill. He moved to Kuala Lumpur when he was 21 to pursue on-camera roles after working as a hairdresser on Sloane Street in London for a couple of years.

Movies & TV shows

2023.

1 Movie
The Tiger's Apprentice

The Tiger's Apprentice

2023
The story centers on a normal boy, Tom, who gets drawn into this world against his wishes when his eccentric grandmother who he lives with in San Francisco's Chinatown turns out to be the guardian of ...

2021.

1 Movie
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins

Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins

7.8
2021
After saving the life of their heir apparent, Snake Eyes is welcomed into an ancient Japanese clan called the Arashikage where he is taught the ways of the ninja warrior. When secrets from his past ar...

2020.

2 Movies
Fast Times at Ridgemont High: A Virtual Table Read

Fast Times at Ridgemont High: A Virtual Table Read

2020
A virtual table read of the classic 1982 hit Fast Times at Ridgemont High. The all-star cast includes Jennifer Aniston, Dane Cook, Morgan Freeman, Jimmy Kimmel, Shia LaBeouf, John Legend, Ray Liotta, ...
Monsoon

Monsoon

6
2020
Kit has a hard time remembering much of his native Vietnam. When he returns to the Land of the Golden Star for the first time in over thirty years, he takes in his local surroundings as any Western to...

2019.

2 Movies
The Gentlemen

The Gentlemen

6.45
2019
Mickey Pearson is an American who has built a marijuana empire in London. When word gets out that he wants to cash out of the business forever, there are plots, schemes, bribes and blackmail to steal ...
Last Christmas

Last Christmas

5.75
2019
Kate is a young woman who has a habit of making bad decisions, and her last date with disaster occurs after she accepts work as Santa's elf for a department store. Her life takes a new turn after she ...

2018.

2 Movies
A Simple Favor

A Simple Favor

6.35
2018
Emily is a mysterious upper-class woman whose son attends the same school as the son of a popular mother. When Emily asks her to pick up Nicky from school and then disappears, she will be the focus of...
Crazy Rich Asians

Crazy Rich Asians

6.5
2018
An American-born Chinese economics professor accompanies her boyfriend to Singapore for his best friend's wedding, only to be thrust into the lives of Asia's rich and famous.

2014.

1 TV show
TV
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

6.26
2014
Jimmy Fallon took over as the permanent replacement for Jay Leno. The program was brought back to New York after 42 years in Los Angeles.

1988.

1 TV show
TV
LIVE with Kelly and Ryan

LIVE with Kelly and Ryan

1988
A morning talk show with A-list celebrity guests, top-notch performances and one-of-a-kind segments are unparalleled on daytime television.

Unknown Year.

5 Movies
Assassin Club

Assassin Club

There is a world of international spies and elite assassins. Morgan Gaines is the best of the best. When Morgan is hired to kill six people around the world, he discovers they are also assassins hired...
Persuasion

Persuasion

Anne Elliot lives with her snobby family on the verge of bankruptcy. Anne has to choose between putting the past behind her or listening to her heart when it comes to second chances.
G.I. Joe: Ever Vigilant

G.I. Joe: Ever Vigilant

When the Cobra terrorists acquire a deadly new weapon, the GI Joe force is brought back.
Rich People Problems

Rich People Problems

The third part of the "Crazy Rich Asians" trilogy is here.
China Rich Girlfriend

China Rich Girlfriend

The sequel to Crazy Rich Asians was released last year.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application