Lee Perry

Lee Perry

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1936-03-20 · Deathday: 2021-08-29 (85 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Kendal, Jamaica

14 Movies

Also Known As: Pipecock Jackson · The Upsetter · Lee "Scratch" Perry · Rainford Hugh Perry

Biography

Lee "Scratch" Perry (born Rainford Hugh Perry; 20 March 1936) is a Jamaican record producer and singer noted for his innovative studio techniques and production style. Perry was a pioneer in the 1970s development of dub music with his early adoption of remixing and studio effects to create new instrumental or vocal versions of existing reggae tracks. He has worked with and produced for a wide variety of artists, including Bob Marley and the Wailers, Junior Murvin, the Congos, Max Romeo, Adrian Sherwood, the Beastie Boys, Ari Up, the Clash, the Orb, and many others.

Personal Life

Perry currently resides in Switzerland with his wife Mireille and their two children. He has four other children by the names of Cleopatra Perry, Marsha Perry, Omar Perry and Marvin (Sean) Perry in various parts of the world. In 2015, his new studio in Switzerland, the "Secret Laboratory", was damaged by a fire that also destroyed his stage costumes and unreleased recordings.

Early Life

Rainford Hugh Perry was born on 20 March 1936 in Kendal, Jamaica, in the parish of Hanover, the third child of Ina Davis and Henry Perry. His mother had strong African traditions originating from her Yoruba ancestry that she passed on to her son. He later moved to Kingston where he apprenticed at Studio One.

Movies & TV shows

2019.

2 Movies
The Revelation of Lee Scratch Perry

The Revelation of Lee Scratch Perry

2019
This documentary is set at Lee Perry's mountain top home and studio in Switzerland and features some of the actual sessions for the original studio recording of "Revelation". It focuses on Lee's work ...
Studio 17: The Lost Reggae Tapes

Studio 17: The Lost Reggae Tapes

2019
A newly discovered treasure trove of tapes from Studio 17, or Randy's located in downtown Kingston Jamaica, is the starting point for this remarkable story about a Chinese Jamaican family who helped c...

2018.

1 Movie
Rudeboy: The Story of Trojan Records

Rudeboy: The Story of Trojan Records

2018
A timely and wide-ranging celebration of british Jamaican working-class youth culture can be found in this stylish documentary.

2017.

1 Movie
Two Sevens Clash: Dread Meets Punk Rockers

Two Sevens Clash: Dread Meets Punk Rockers

2017
Documentary about reggae music and culture in London in 1977. Filmed in Super 8 camera by Don Letts. With participation of Richard Branson, Neneh Cherry, Paul Cook, Sly Dunbar, Paul Weller, John Lydon...

2016.

1 Movie
Lee Scratch Perry & Subatomic Sound System - Live on KEXP

Lee Scratch Perry & Subatomic Sound System - Live on KEXP

2016
Lee "Scratch" Perry and Subatomic Sound System are performing live. It was recorded on September 18, 2016

2015.

1 Movie
Lee Scratch Perry's Vision of Paradise

Lee Scratch Perry's Vision of Paradise

2015
Lee Scratch Perry's Vision of Paradise is a unique project in many ways. It is the life story of the legendary musician, but it is not a biography, it is a fairytale documentary! The director followed...

2013.

1 Movie
Negus - Lee "Scratch" Perry

Negus - Lee "Scratch" Perry

2013
The legendary Jamaican-born dub and regga master Rasta Lee "Scratch" Perry, the spiritual MC of the film, invokes Haile Selassie in a fiery re-enactment of an historical event from the Italian Fascist...

2011.

1 Movie
RiseUp

RiseUp

2011
Rise Up is a journey into the heart of Jamaica, the island that gave birth to the worldwide cultural phenomenon of Reggae. Three distinct and courageous artists fight to rise up from obscurity and wri...

2008.

1 Movie
The Upsetter: The Life and Music of Lee Scratch Perry

The Upsetter: The Life and Music of Lee Scratch Perry

2008
Lee ScratchPerry was a visionary musician and artist from poor rural Jamaica who journeyed to the big city of Kingston in the late 1950's with dreams of making it in the burgeoning record industry. He...

2001.

1 Movie
Rebel Music - The Bob Marley Story

Rebel Music - The Bob Marley Story

2001
The life and music of a singer.

1998.

1 Movie
Mu Lan

Mu Lan

1998
A girl joins the Chinese army.

1993.

1 Movie
Puss in Boots

Puss in Boots

1993
After the death of his father, young Carabas leaves home to seek his fortune with the evil landlord's cat. To his amazement, the cat actually speaks to him and devises a plan to help him get rich. Fir...

1992.

1 Movie
Frank Enstein

Frank Enstein

1992
Frank is a human robot built by Dr. Max Einstein to retrieve a scientific formula that has been robbed of their enemies. Frank is a thousand and one difficulties in carrying out its mission and bring ...

1977.

1 Movie
Beats of the Heart: Roots Rock Reggae

Beats of the Heart: Roots Rock Reggae

1977
'Roots Rock Reggae' depicts an unforgettable moment in Jamaica's history when music defined the island's struggles and immortalized its heroes. Director Jeremy Marre films Bob Marley and the Wailers, ...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application