Gleb Panfilov

Gleb Panfilov

Gender: Male
Known for: Directing
Birthday: 1934-05-21 (87 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Gleb Anatolyevich Panfilov (Russian: Глеб Анатольевич Панфилов; born 21 May 1934 in Magnitogorsk) is an internationally acclaimed Russian film director noted for a string of mostly historical films starring his wife, Inna Churikova. In the 1980s Panfilov, a chemist by profession, moved to theatre directing, but also found time to adapt for the screen Alexander Vampilov's play Valentina (1981), as well as Maxim Gorky's Vassa Zheleznova (1983) and Mother (1989). Vassa won the Golden Prize at the 13th Moscow International Film Festival and Russia's State Prize. He won the Golden Bear at the 37th Berlin International Film Festival for the film The Theme.Despite the hardships of the 1990s Panfilov was committed to directing The Romanovs: An Imperial Family, an epic story of the Romanov sainthood. The film, finally released in 2000, was a sort of family project involving his wife as well as children. It was also his first movie that did not feature his wife in a leading role.In 2000 at the 22nd Moscow International Film Festival Panfilov was awarded an Honorable Prize for his contribution to cinema.In January 2006 RTR TV aired Panfilov's miniseries based on Alexander Solzhenitsyn's novel The First Circle. The Nobel Prize-winning author helped adapt the novel for the screen and narrated the film.

Filmography

Information

Known for
Directing

Gender
Male

Birthday
1934-05-21 (87 years old)

Place of birth
Magnitogorsk, Russia

Citizenships
Russia, Soviet Union

Also known as
Глеб Панфилов

Awards
Order "For Merit to the Fatherland" IV class, Honored art worker of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic, Vasilyev Brothers State Prize of the RSFSR, Golden Bear, People's Artist of the RSFSR

Vadim Bibergan
Gleb Panfilov
Vadim Bibergan worked together with Gleb Panfilov in:
12 Movies
Inna Churikova
Gleb Panfilov
Inna Churikova worked together with Gleb Panfilov in:
12 Movies
Marksen Gaukhman-Sverdlov
Gleb Panfilov
Marksen Gaukhman-Sverdlov worked together with Gleb Panfilov in:
4 Movies
Mikhail Agranovich
Gleb Panfilov
Mikhail Agranovich worked together with Gleb Panfilov in:
4 Movies
Dmitriy Pevtsov
Gleb Panfilov
Dmitriy Pevtsov worked together with Gleb Panfilov in:
3 Movies
1 TV shows
Roman Madyanov
Gleb Panfilov
Roman Madyanov worked together with Gleb Panfilov in:
3 Movies
1 TV shows
Leonid Kalashnikov
Gleb Panfilov
Leonid Kalashnikov worked together with Gleb Panfilov in:
3 Movies
Mariya Amosova
Gleb Panfilov
Mariya Amosova worked together with Gleb Panfilov in:
3 Movies
Alexandr Solzhenitsyn
Gleb Panfilov
Alexandr Solzhenitsyn worked together with Gleb Panfilov in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Anton Zlatopolsky
Gleb Panfilov
Anton Zlatopolsky worked together with Gleb Panfilov in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Ernst Romanov
Gleb Panfilov
Ernst Romanov worked together with Gleb Panfilov in:
3 Movies
Albert Filozov
Gleb Panfilov
Albert Filozov worked together with Gleb Panfilov in:
3 Movies
Evgeny Mironov
Gleb Panfilov
Evgeny Mironov worked together with Gleb Panfilov in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Gleb Panfilov
Gleb Panfilov
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application