Catherine Robbe-Grillet

Catherine Robbe-Grillet

Gender: Female
Known for: Acting
Birthday: 1930-09-24 (91 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Catherine Robbe-Grillet (French: [ʁɔb ɡʁi.jɛ]; née Rstakian; born 24 September 1930) is a French writer, dominatrix, photographer, theatre and film actress of Armenian descent who has published sadomasochistic writings under the pseudonyms Jean de Berg and Jeanne de Berg. She was born in Paris, where she attended secondary school and high school.L'Image, a sadomasochistic novel published in 1956 by éditions de Minuit, was written under the pseudonym Jean de Berg. Radley Metzger made the novel into a 1975 film, The Image, also known as The Punishment of Anne.She is also the author of Cérémonies de femmes (ed. Grasset) (1985) written under the pseudonym Jeanne de Berg and Entretien avec Jeanne de Berg (ed. Les Impressions Nouvelles) (2002) under the name Catherine Robbe-Grillet. In 2004, she wrote, under her own name, Jeune mariée: Journal, 1957-1962 (ed. Fayard), an account of the early years of her marriage. Her most recent publication is Le Petit Carnet Perdu (March 2007, ed. Fayard) under the name of Jeanne de Berg.She had a small part in L'Immortelle (1963) as Catherine Sarayan. Her last appearance as an actress was on stage in 2016, in Savannah Bay by Marguerite Duras, directed by Beverly Charpentier.She married the French writer and filmmaker Alain Robbe-Grillet in Paris on 23 October 1957; he died in February 2008.In 2014, she was the subject of a documentary film entitled The Ceremony, which examines her life as a lifestyle dominatrix and member of the BDSM (sadomasochistic) community.

Filmography

Information

Known for
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1930-09-24 (91 years old)

Birth name
Catherine Rstakian

Place of birth
Paris, France

Relationships
Alain Robbe-Grillet (1957-10-23 - 2008-02-18)

Citizenships
France

Alain Robbe-Grillet
Catherine Robbe-Grillet
Alain Robbe-Grillet worked together with Catherine Robbe-Grillet in:
7 Movies
Michel Fano
Catherine Robbe-Grillet
Michel Fano worked together with Catherine Robbe-Grillet in:
6 Movies
Bob Wade
Catherine Robbe-Grillet
Bob Wade worked together with Catherine Robbe-Grillet in:
5 Movies
Beverly Charpentier
Catherine Robbe-Grillet
Beverly Charpentier worked together with Catherine Robbe-Grillet in:
4 Movies
Gisèle Vienne
Catherine Robbe-Grillet
Gisèle Vienne worked together with Catherine Robbe-Grillet in:
3 Movies
Samy Halfon
Catherine Robbe-Grillet
Samy Halfon worked together with Catherine Robbe-Grillet in:
3 Movies
Lina Mannheimer
Catherine Robbe-Grillet
Lina Mannheimer worked together with Catherine Robbe-Grillet in:
3 Movies
Jean-Louis Trintignant
Catherine Robbe-Grillet
Jean-Louis Trintignant worked together with Catherine Robbe-Grillet in:
3 Movies
Catherine Robbe-Grillet
Catherine Robbe-Grillet
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application