Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (2022)
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (2022)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Vudu, Amazon Video, Spectrum On Demand, Max Amazon Channel, Max
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This TV Show Is About.
Cast & Crew.
John C. Reilly
Jerry Buss
Quincy Isaiah
Magic Johnson
Jason Clarke
Jerry West
Adrien Brody
Pat Riley
Gaby Hoffmann
Claire Rothman
Hadley Robinson
Jeanie Buss
Jason Segel
Paul Westhead
Tracy Letts
Jack McKinney
DeVaughn Nixon
Norm Nixon
Solomon Hughes
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Tamera Tomakili
Cookie Keely
Brett Cullen
Bill Sharman
Spencer Garrett
Chick Hearn
Stephen Adly Guirgis
Frank Mariani
Max Borenstein
Writer
Jim Hecht
Writer
Sarah Ramos
Cheryl Pistono
Molly Gordon
Linda Zafrani
Joseph Brooks
Lon Rosen
Jimel Atkins
Jamaal Wilkes
Rob Morgan
Earvin Johnson Sr.
Sally Field
Jessie Buss
Hank Corwin
Main Title Designer / Editor / Producer
Jon J. Bush
Set Decoration
Lori West
Graphic Designer
Rick Staves
Leadman
Mike Stassi
Set Designer
Ryan Goertz
Set Designer
Tom Wagman
Set Designer
Paul Luther Jackson
Art Direction
Jacqueline Glynn
Art Direction
Van Tran
Set Decorating Coordinator
Marcia Dios
Set Decorating Coordinator
Harrison Hartley
Art Direction
Clayton Hartley
Production Design
Otto Broberg
Assistant Property Master
Dylan J. Hay-Chapman
Graphic Designer
Richard Toyon
Production Design
Rachel Scott
Art Department Coordinator
Cody Shields
Assistant Property Master
Jared Scardina
Property Master
Gerin Del Carmen
Art Department Coordinator
Karen Higgins
Construction Coordinator
Adam Alonso
Art Department Assistant
Mike Villarino
Construction Coordinator
Argya Sadan
Set Designer
Sarah M. Pott
Supervising Art Director
Lynda Reiss
Property Master
Corey Belt
Assistant Property Master
Lima Hyelim Kang
Graphic Designer
Mychael Bates
Property Master
Ilya Seperich
Assistant Property Master
Warrick Page
Still Photographer
Justin Cameron
'C' Camera Operator / Second Unit Director of Photography
Scott Johnson
First Assistant 'B' Camera
P. Scott Sakamoto
Steadicam Operator / 'A' Camera Operator
Jason Alegre
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Gary Bevans
First Assistant 'C' Camera
David Edsall
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Chris Haarhoff
Steadicam Operator / 'A' Camera Operator
Todd Banhazl
Director of Photography / Director
Brandon Johnson
Camera Intern
Nicholas Nikides
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
John T. Connor
'B' Camera Operator
Arturo Rojas
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Sarah Levy
'B' Camera Operator
Dave Richardson
Key Grip
Rachel Wiederhoeft
Camera Loader
Ray Garcia
Key Grip
Gary S. Christie
Best Boy Grip
Mimi Pham
Second Assistant 'C' Camera
Emily L.G. Goodwin
Camera Loader
Nancy Au
Costume Supervisor
Paula Ashby
Hair Department Head
Loretta Nero
Hairstylist
Demetricus Holloway
Costumer
Kat Murphy
Costumer
Cici Hoggard
Costumer
Emma Agajani
Seamstress
Lisa Rocco
Makeup Artist
Miia Kovero
Hairstylist
Maressa Richtmyer
Assistant Costume Designer
Natasha Romanow
Costumer
Gina Scarnati
Ager/Dyer
Taylor Bakkenson
Costume Coordinator
Jeri Baker
Key Hair Stylist
Kate Biscoe
Makeup Department Head
Emma Potter
Costume Design
Heather Sladinski
Key Costumer
Kristy Horiuchi
Makeup Artist
Andy Anderson
Key Costumer
Jazmyn Aubrey
Hairstylist
Amanda Ramirez
Costumer
Roric Ruegsegger
Key Costumer
Anita Louise Brown
Costumer
Marsha Shearrill
Makeup Artist
Cesha Ventre
Costumer
Lori Rozzi
Costumer
Mark Bautista
Makeup Artist
Andrea Rose Das
Costumer
Susan Matheson
Costume Design
Kim Collea
Key Makeup Artist
Desmond Miller
Hairstylist
Corinne Foster
Makeup Department Head
Jacklin Masteran
Hairstylist
Kamaura Eley
Key Hair Stylist
Cindy Barr-Bright
Makeup Department Head
Alice Pico
Costumer
Nicole Reed
Costume Coordinator
Jamie Hess
Key Makeup Artist
Charla Pauley-Maxwell
Costumer
Elaine Perlmann
Assistant Costume Designer
Shawn Weir
Transportation Captain
Bobby Sanchez
Technical Advisor
Rick Fox
Technical Advisor
Elizabeth A. Doyle
Actor's Assistant
Jason Sanders
Transportation Coordinator
Dominique Diaz
Post Production Supervisor
Justin Sanders
Transportation Co-Captain / Transportation Captain
Paolo Dessena
Chef
Robert Cawley Jr.
Transportation Co-Captain
Anthony Perkins
Video Assist Operator
Ronald Augustus
Transportation Co-Captain
Brian Simpson
Stunt Coordinator
Wade Allen
Stunt Coordinator
Brian Gurney
Picture Car Coordinator
Ruben Ruelas
Chef
Alexis Carra Girbés
Choreographer
David Blumenfeld
CG Supervisor
Robert Turk
Special Effects Coordinator
Alfred Ainsworth
Video Assist Operator
Leroyal Tutt
Stunts
Merritt Yohnka
Stunt Coordinator
Evan Copage
Stunts
Allen Padelford
Stunts
Sean Glenn
Picture Car Coordinator
Chance Robertson
Picture Car Coordinator
Joaquin Ornelas
Special Effects Coordinator
Sherman Gay
Stunts
Salli Richardson-Whitfield
Director / Executive Producer
Tanya Hamilton
Director
Damian Marcano
Director
Payman Benz
Director
Alison Young
Script Supervisor
Mark Trapenberg
First Assistant Director
Olivia Hernandez
Additional Second Assistant Director
Jamie Bess Tunkel
Script Coordinator
Laura Hoyt
Second Second Assistant Director
Emma Kanter
Script Coordinator
Trey Edward Shults
Director
Joann Connolly
Second Assistant Director
Micheal Young
Second Second Assistant Director
Salvatore E. Sutera
Second Assistant Director
Jonah Hill
Director
Adam McKay
Director / Executive Producer
Matt Rebenkoff
First Assistant Director
Kristina M. Peterson
Second Second Assistant Director
Mike Delegal
Online Editor
Walter Volpatto
Colorist
Jeremy Weinstein
Editor / Assistant Editor
Juliana Rodzinski
Additional Editor / Assistant Editor
Devin Horch
Online Editor
Michael Shusterman
Assistant Editor
Anna Gerstenfeld
Assistant Editor
Scott Morris
Assistant Editor
Christopher Ferguson
Lighting Programmer
Michael Bauman
Gaffer
Josh Hensley
Gaffer
Morten Petersen
Best Boy Electric
Curtis A. Andrews Jr.
Rigging Gaffer
Mike Bonnaud
Rigging Gaffer
Luis Moreno
Best Boy Electric
Francine Maisler
Original Casting / Casting
Scott Stephens
Unit Production Manager / Executive Producer
Douglas S. Ornstein
Producer / Unit Production Manager
Nick Poyner
Post Production Coordinator
Rebecca Bertuch
Associate Producer / Writer
Timothy Stormer
Co-Producer
Fay Endo
Second Assistant Accountant
T. Zach Taylor
First Assistant Accountant
Angela Vi-Vo
Payroll Accountant
Kathy Driscoll-Mohler
Casting / Original Casting
Jason Shuman
Executive Producer
Julian Stephens
Assistant Location Manager
Kevin J. Messick
Executive Producer
Maeve Cullinane
Co-Producer
Eugene Lew
Production Accountant
Phil Maggiacomo
Second Assistant Accountant
Kelly Eichenholz
Executive Producer's Assistant
Harry Limauro
Production Supervisor
Jessica Clarke
Finishing Producer
Shelley Armstrong
Location Coordinator
Jacob Suggs
Executive Producer's Assistant
Gregory Alpert
Location Manager
Rodney Barnes
Executive Producer / Writer
Bruce Dunn
Producer
Whitney Breite
Assistant Location Manager
Matthew Rockel
Production Coordinator
Jason Ramos
Co-Producer
Jesse Haddock
Casting Associate
Staci Roberts
Associate Producer
Peter Feldman
Co-Executive Producer
Rich King
Extras Casting
David Crisp
Assistant Production Coordinator
Molly Rose
Casting Associate
Michael Carroll
Co-Producer
Tanya Savard
Assistant Production Coordinator
Karen Vargas
Extras Casting
Kaley Boerneke
Casting Assistant
Maya Williams
Finishing Producer
Nicole Francisca Kimmel
Assistant Production Coordinator
James B. Mackay
Extras Casting
Kennedy Stowell
Assistant Location Manager
Chloë Curran
Casting Assistant
Megan Kay Jordan
Production Coordinator
Willis Turner
Assistant Location Manager
Star Bronson
Assistant Production Coordinator
RJ Castro
Extras Casting
Joanna Ogando
Payroll Accountant
Gabe Hilfer
Music Supervisor
Evyen Klean
Music Consultant
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Luis Galdames
Sound Effects Editor
Michael Baird
Dialogue Editor
Mandell Winter
Supervising Sound Editor
Robin Harlan
Foley Artist
Todd Kasow
Music Editor
Greg Orloff
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tateum Kohut
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Will Digby
Sound Designer
Jeff Gross
Foley Mixer
Steve Urban
Supervising Sound Editor
Eryne Prine
Foley Supervisor
Sarah Monat
Foley Artist
Robert Glasper
Original Music Composer
Henry van Roden
Music Coordinator
Jeffrey Roy
ADR Mixer
Geoffrey Patterson
Sound Mixer
Patrick Martens
Boom Operator
Ed Novick
Sound Mixer
Jeffrey A. Humphreys
Boom Operator
Christopher R. Cooper
Boom Operator
Marco Rosas
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Julian Boice
Visual Effects Coordinator
Michael Armstrong
Visual Effects Production Manager
Nicholas Degrazia
Visual Effects Coordinator
Rolf Fleischmann
VFX Editor
Daniel J. Lombardo
Visual Effects Producer
John Heller
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dan Dobson
24 Frame Playback
Brendon O'Dell
Special Effects Supervisor
Ian Blough
Visual Effects Producer
Michael O'Keefe
Jack Kent Cooke
Kate Arrington
Joann Mueller
Sean Small
Larry Bird
Kirk Bovill
Donald Sterling
Jerry Zucker
Jerry Zucker
David Zucker
David Zucker
Jim Abrahams
Jim Abrahams
Daniel Deyoung
Rod Thorn
Emily Berry
Head Nurse
Anusha Angur
Young Nurse
Stewart Skelton
Cooke Lead Counsel
Emil Beheshti
Cooke Counsel 2
Edward Fletcher
Sportswriter
Brian Mahoney
Sportswriter
Ted Enberg
Dick Enberg
Cayden K. Williams
8-Year-Old Earvin
Landon Gordon
Child Actor
Gayla Johnson
Beauty Parlor Woman
Tiffany Jeneen
Beauty Parlor Woman
Stevvi Alexander
Beauty Parlor Woman
Arielle Reitsma
Honey
Jonathan T. Floyd
Fred / Playboy Mansion Valet
Michael James Boehler
Naked Man
Terrence Stone
Butler
Michael Whaley
Horn Nightclub MC
Michael Majacks
Cab Driver
Theresa Cameron
Stage Mom
Yulia Rogatneva
Sterling Girl
Olivia Novak
Sterling Girl
G. Larry Butler
Johnny Most
Thom Pinto
Male Radio Broadcaster (voice)
Courtney Friel
Female Radio Broadcaster (voice)
Harold Boons
Funny Johnson Uncle
Bettye Davis
Funny Johnson Aunt
Shiyenne Talley
Johnson Sister
Jeff Pearlman
Journalist / Writer / Book
Catherine Pearlman
Bulls Secretary
Idan Ravin
Daytime TV Anchor / Technical Advisor
Nicholas Britell
Horn Nightclub Piano Player / Original Music Composer
Noa Nevé
Horn Nightclub Singer
Ashley Argota
Horn Nightclub Singer
Carmit Bachar
Horn Nightclub Singer
Melinda Sullivan
Horn Nightclub Singer
Michael Chiklis
Red Auerbach
LisaGay Hamilton
Christine Johnson
Lola Kirke
Karen Bue West
Rachel Hilson
Cindy Day
Carter Redwood
Brian
Lucy Walters
Beverly
Rickey Brown
Quincy Johnson
Darone Okolie
Larry Johnson
Andy Hirsch
David Stern
Eddie Pepitone
Mr. Melvin
Earthquake
Mr. Leroy
Donnell Rawlings
Mr. Earl
Tate Birchmore
Young Jerry West
Ezra Buzzington
Howard West
Nancy Lantis
Gail
Shaylaren Hilton
Maria
Jeff Lewis
Arnie
Jamald Gardner
Pastor Greene
Gary Vitti
Scout
John Black
Scout
Jim Cotta
Scout
Jonnathon Cripple
Scout
Nell Sherman
Maude / Executive Producer's Assistant
Robyn Clark
Edna
David Purdham
Larry O'Brien
Jim Hanna
Owner
Albert Malafronte
Owner
Kenneth Meseroll
Owner
Patrick Day
Owner
Troy Vincent
Owner
Jayne Entwistle
Mary Lou Lieblich
Vaughn Page
Workman
Aaron Phifer
Workman
Dimitri Dimitrov
Maitre'd
Earnest Marshall
Barron
Darren Richardson
Chasen's Waiter
Kiara Muhammad
Evelyn Johnson
Annelisha Dixon
Yvonne Johnson
Brian Kavanaugh
Inglewood Officer
Martin Harris
Inglewood Officer
Michael Diamond
Chasen's Pianist
Sofiya Alexandra
Mrs. Shapiro
Caryn Mower
Cecile West
Harlan Paulson
Owner
Robert Middleton
Owner
Jack Doke
Dennis McKinney
Kaido Lee Roberts
Child
Kelly Hansen
Playmate
Natalia Cordova-Buckley
Lucia
Media.
Details.
Wiki.
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty is an American sports drama television series created by Max Borenstein and Jim Hecht for HBO, based on the book Showtime: Magic, Kareem, Riley, and the Los Angeles Lakers Dynasty of the 1980s by Jeff Pearlman. The first season, comprising 10 episodes, chronicles the 1980s Showtime era of the Los Angeles Lakers basketball team (beginning in late 1979), featuring notable NBA stars Magic Johnson and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar. It features an ensemble cast led by John C. Reilly, Jason Clarke, Jason Segel, Gaby Hoffmann, Rob Morgan, and Adrien Brody. The series premiered on March 6, 2022, with the pilot episode directed by Adam McKay. In April 2022, the series was renewed for a second season, which premiered on August 6, 2023. On September 17, 2023, it was announced that the series was canceled after 2 seasons.Although HBO has reinforced that the series is a dramatization, the series has been strongly criticized by several former NBA players and basketball historians over what they allege are significant factual inaccuracies within the storylines.