The Martian (2015)
The Martian (2015)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently The Martian is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, Vudu, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Matt Damon
Mark Watney
Jessica Chastain
Melissa Lewis
Kristen Wiig
Annie Montrose
Jeff Daniels
Teddy Sanders
Michael Peña
Rick Martinez
Kate Mara
Beth Johanssen
Sean Bean
Mitch Henderson
Sebastian Stan
Chris Beck
Aksel Hennie
Alex Vogel
Chiwetel Ejiofor
Vincent Kapoor
Donald Glover
Rich Purnell
Benedict Wong
Bruce Ng
Mackenzie Davis
Mindy Park
Naomi Scott
Ryoko
Nick Mohammed
Tim Grimes
Chen Shu
Zhu Tao
Eddy Ko
Guo Ming
Enzo Cilenti
Mike Watkins
Jonathan Aris
Brendan Hatch
Gruffudd Glyn
Jack
Geoffrey Thomas
U.S. President
Yang Haiwen
Chinese Flight Director
Narantsogt Tsogtsaikhan
Wen Jiang
Brian Caspe
Timer Controller
Szonja Oroszlán
Launch Control
Mark O'Neal
Guidance
Karen Gagnon
Reporter 2
Lili Bordán
Blair
Nikolett Barabas
Reporter 1
Dilyana Bouklieva
Police Woman
Björn Freiberg
Nasa Staff Member
James Fred Harkins Jr.
Pathfinder Developer
Sam Spruell
NASA Psychologist
Matt Devere
Satcon
Mike Kelly
Launcher Interface
Greg De Cuir
Capcom
Peter Linka
Telemetry
Declan Hannigan
Comms
Peter Schueller
NASA Break Room Worker
Waleska Latorre
Vincent's Secretary
Frederik Pleitgen
CNN Reporter
Charlie Gardner
Robert Lewis
Nóra Lili Hörich
Vogel's Wife
Kamilla Fátyol
Marissa Martinez
Yang Liu
Chinese Translator
Richard Rifkin
JPL Store Man
Nicholas Wittman
JPL White Room Worker
Ben O'Brien
JPL Pathfinder Team
Scott Alexander Young
JPL Pathfinder Team
Jason Ryan
JPL Pathfinder Team
James Dougherty
JPL Pathfinder Team
Xue Xuxing
Ming's Secretary
Balázs Medveczky
JPL White Room Worker
Dora Endre
Receptionist
John Marzano
Helicopter Camera
Simon Kinberg
Producer
Andy Weir
Novel
Drew Goddard
Screenplay / Executive Producer
Ridley Scott
Director / Producer
Rachael Tate
Dialogue Editor / ADR Supervisor
Michael Schaefer
Producer
Nina Gold
Casting
Janty Yates
Costume Design
Mark Huffam
Producer
Carmen Cuba
Casting
Mónika Esztán
Art Direction
Matt Wynne
Art Direction
Zsolt Csutak
Casting
Stefan Speth
Art Direction
Zoltán Horváth
Set Decoration
Phil Sims
Art Direction
Celia Bobak
Set Decoration
Robert Cowper
Art Direction
Pietro Scalia
Editor
Arthur Max
Production Design
Tony Lewis
Music Editor / Supervising Music Editor
László Bille
Camera Operator
Daniele Massaccesi
Camera Operator
Paul Carlin
Digital Intermediate
Imre Juhász
Camera Operator
Todd Kleparski
Digital Intermediate
Dariusz Wolski
Director of Photography
Sarah Robinson
Costume Supervisor
Gábor Homonnay
Costume Supervisor
Peter Mountain
Still Photographer
Zsofia Laczko
Seamstress
Tina Earnshaw
Hair Designer / Makeup Designer
Dale Newton
Animation Supervisor
Marc Homes
Supervising Art Director
Éva Zöld
Art Department Coordinator
Gergely Rieger
Assistant Art Director
Shira Hockman
Assistant Art Director
Dan Clay
Researcher
Louis Paré
CG Supervisor
Daniel Matley
Visual Effects Producer
Priyanka Balasubramania
Visual Effects Producer
Paula Pope
Visual Effects Producer
Anders Langlands
Visual Effects Supervisor
Zoltán Harányi
Carpenter
Will Newton
Assistant Art Director
Tim Maxwell
Sound Recordist
Michael Mooney
Assistant Costume Designer
Richard Sale
Assistant Costume Designer
Jana Carboni
Makeup Artist
Sara Bennett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Bea Merkovits
Assistant Costume Designer
Móni Csomós
Makeup Artist
Fausto Appiolaza
VFX Production Coordinator
Barrie Hemsley
Visual Effects Producer
Nina Fallon
Visual Effects Producer
Clare Norman
Visual Effects Producer
Mohen Leo
Visual Effects Supervisor
Neil Corbould
Special Effects Supervisor
Nicolas Hernandez
CG Supervisor
Annamária Orosz
Assistant Art Director
Paul Massey
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Clare Heneghan
Visual Effects Producer
Justin Cornish
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alastair King
Orchestrator
Maralyn Sherman
Key Hair Stylist
Martin Waters
CG Supervisor
Brooke Lyndon-Stanford
Visual Effects Supervisor
Norbert Alte Fieszl
Carpenter
James D. Fleming
VFX Supervisor
Tim Ledbury
Visual Effects Supervisor
Rita Balla
Makeup Artist
Wittney Horton
Casting Associate
Gourdal Sebastien
CG Supervisor
Richard Stammers
Visual Effects Supervisor
David Butterworth
Orchestrator
Alex Rouse
Wigmaker
Péter Behan
Armorer
Mark Carr
VFX Editor
Oliver Tarney
Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer
Chris Lawrence
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Knox-Johnston
Art Direction
László Rajk
Art Direction
Matt Sims
Assistant Art Director
Michael Fentum
Sound Designer
Steven Warner
Special Effects Supervisor
Rhys Ifan
Assistant Art Director
James Harrison
Sound Effects Editor
Theo Park
Casting Associate
Lizzie Pritchard
Script Supervisor
Julian White
Gaffer
Krisztián Paluch
Gaffer
Harry Gregson-Williams
Original Music Composer / Musician
Yang Liang
Stunts
Mac Ruth
Production Sound Mixer
Mark Taylor
Sound Re-Recording Mixer / Sound Effects Editor
Jonathan Houlding
Art Direction
Mátyás Szakonyi
Greensman
László Móré
Modeling
Gabor Meszaros
Prop Maker
John Halls
Prop Maker
Luke Scott
Second Unit Director
Gabor Papp
Set Dresser
Gergö Bajczár
Special Effects Assistant
Csilla Blake-Horváth
Hair Supervisor / Makeup Supervisor
Ildikó Makk
Hairstylist
Attila Ferenczi
3D Modeller
Attila Illés
Art Department Assistant
Zsolt Tarnok
Assistant Art Director
Tamás Gál
Assistant Production Manager / Set Dresser
Nimrod Hajdu
Assistant Property Master
Jon Colson
Greensman
Márk Langfeld
Greensman
Fuad Khalil
Production Manager
Chris 'Flimsy' Howes
Set Designer
Huw Arthur
Standby Art Director
Tracey Wilson
Storyboard Artist
György Mihályi
Second Assistant Sound
Attila Deák
Modeling
Diala Al Raie
Production Supervisor
Emlyn Singleton
Musician
Amy Arce
Producer's Assistant
Iván Pohárnok
Makeup Effects
Emma J. Slater
Makeup Artist
Steve Burg
Concept Artist
Ray Barrett
Construction Manager
Gábor Hankó
Modeling
Magdi Kondorosi
Property Buyer
Caroline Dale
Musician
Mohammad Kloob
Assistant Director
Tamas Gelei
Prop Maker
Gergely Kajdi
Greensman
Csaba Bagossy
Special Effects Coordinator
Andrea King
Foley Artist
Lee Oliver
Concept Artist
Máté Herjeczki
Construction Coordinator
Akos Menyhart
Construction Manager
Alex Bowens
Draughtsman
Béla Bagota
Second Assistant Director
Benjamin McCulloch
ADR Recordist
Adam Goodman
Line Producer
Gabriella Németh
Hairstylist
Balázs Kovács
Construction Manager
Miklós Tóth
Production Manager
Andrew Ainscow
Props
Samy Keilani
Co-Art Director
Kamen Anev
Concept Artist
Dániel Miklós
Modeling
Zita Galántai
Modeling
Tibor Gaál
Set Dresser
József Kiss
Construction Manager
Petra Balogh
Draughtsman
Sam Perez
Special Effects Assistant
Declan O'Donnell
Special Effects Technician
Szilvia Varró
Assistant Makeup Artist
Oliver Hodge
Art Direction
Konstantin Legat
Prop Maker
Torma Zoltán
Prop Maker
Tamás Vass
Additional Second Assistant Director
Anna Krawczyk
Special Effects Manager
Noah Meddings
Special Effects Technician
Szilard Gergely
Special Effects Technician
Ben Chick
Foley Recordist
Chris Worsey
Musician
Mark Berrow
Musician
Jane Oginsky
Makeup Artist
Hannah Quinn
First Assistant Director
Istvan Muranyi
Prop Maker
Balazs Pelcz
Sculptor
Nigel Nixon
Special Effects
Charlie Pedersen
Special Effects Technician
Rajmund Gál
Special Effects Technician
Boguslav Kostecki
Musician
Cathy Thompson
Musician
Teresa Kelly
Associate Producer
Rick Marr
Vehicles Wrangler
Balázs Rozgonyi
24 Frame Playback
Vera Janisch
Assistant Director
Mátyás Vándor
Assistant Production Manager / Assistant Location Manager
Orsolya Maza
Draughtsman
Tamás Péter Chipie
Third Assistant Director
Gergely Glovotz
Special Effects Technician
Jack Stew
Foley Artist
Daniel Bhattacharya
Musician
Andy Parker
Musician
Zoltán Tóth
Construction Manager
Gábor Gajdos
First Assistant Director
Bálint Diószegi
Set Dresser
Chris Motjuoadi
Special Effects Technician
Bruce White
Musician
Csaba Mitku
Props
Ferenc Brandenburg
Set Dresser
Roger Linley
Musician
Viktor Bakos
Set Dresser
Florin Daniel Catrinoiu
Special Effects Technician
Martin Tillman
Musician
Rachel Bolt
Musician
Adam Mendez
Foley Mixer
David Lale
Musician
Gergely Álmos
Draughtsman
Gergö Balika
Head of Production
Imre Burján
Property Buyer
Peter Lee
Props
Francesca Cingolani
Unit Production Manager
Peter DiStefano
Musician
Howard Ellis
Line Producer
Raymond Kirk
First Assistant Director
Gergo Deák
Modeling
Ashish Kukian
Production Manager
Bogi Móricz
Second Assistant Director
Tibor Skornyak
Special Effects Technician
Hugo Adams
Foley Supervisor
Steve Mair
Musician
Edwin Schaap
Animation
Péter Bognár
Electrician
Paul B. Gibbs
Production Accountant
Judah Getz
ADR Mixer
Chris Navarro
ADR Mixer
Aaron Muir
Stunts
Massimiliano Dessena
Best Boy Grip
János Kovács
Grip
Máté Bankhardt
Grip
Victoria Taylor
Principal Costumer
Sara Rastogi
Producer's Assistant
Joshua Jason
Publicist
Kolos Trimmel
Production Accountant
Leo Recompsat
Animation
Vanessa Baker
ADR Voice Casting
Rasul Kalyayev
Assistant Location Manager
Kenny Groom
First Assistant Camera
Joe Petényi
Second Assistant Accountant
Susannah Kudrath
First Assistant Accountant
Matt Curtis
Graphic Designer / Title Designer
Dafydd Archard
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Norbert Kovács
Stunts
Giuseppe Pagnozzi
Layout
Rudolf András
Location Manager
Amanda Trewin
Principal Costumer
Amer Ansouqa
Transportation Captain
Bence Bognar
Production Assistant
Danny Euston
Stunts
Casey Michaels
Stunt Double
Ferenc Lukács
ADR Recordist
Nicole Chapman
Stunt Coordinator / Stunts
Chris Katinas
Lyricist
Szabolcs Stella
First Assistant Sound Editor
Chris Newton
Stunts
Gábor Szemán
Stunts
Gergö Horpácsi
Stunts
György Szántó
Stunts
Levente Tamási
Stunts
Richard Kent
Stunts
Yvon Jardel
Animation
István Gottmann
Additional First Assistant Camera
Alex Gilbert
Assistant Editor
Sonia Booth
Costume Assistant
Márton Vojnits
Editorial Production Assistant
Andras Rudasy
Electrician
Bence Németh
Second Assistant Sound
Tamás Jánossa
Focus Puller
Saeb Abul Ragheb
Location Manager
John Quartel
Technical Supervisor
Tala Olabi
Assistant Production Coordinator
Mohammad Atallah
First Assistant Accountant
Larry Garrison
Unit Publicist
Attila Kohári
First Assistant Sound Editor
Csaba Schulek
Stunts
Fizz Hood
Stunts
Aidan Monaghan
Additional Still Photographer
Elise Anderson
Assistant Editor
Krisztián Horváth
Electrician
Kieran Waites
Lighting Technician
Alberto Torrecilla
First Assistant Camera
Tommaso Mele
Key Grip
Gábor Keszei
Production Driver
Adam Dorney
Second Assistant Camera
Dhirendra Chhatpar
Stereoscopic Editor
Giles Keyte
Still Photographer
Fruzsi Morotz
Assistant Production Coordinator
Hannah Ireland
Producer's Assistant
Annie Penn
Script Supervisor
Brian James Cote
Second Assistant Accountant
Zsani Nyerky
Set Production Assistant
Elvira Elisabet Veron
Travel Coordinator
William Willoughby
Stunt Double
Csabu Elekes
Stunts
Carlo Postiglione
Best Boy Grip
Máté Oláh
Data Wrangler
Rob Jones
Editorial Production Assistant
Matthew DeBonis
First Assistant Camera
Priyal Mahadik
Stereoscopic Editor
Kira Thompson
Producer's Assistant
Rita Galántai
Production Coordinator
Zsófia Zatureczki
Production Secretary
Ferenc Berecz
Stunts
James Berkley
Animation
Ioan Gavrilowitsch
Camera Operator
Michelle Wraight
Costume Coordinator
Claudio Del Gobbo
Dolly Grip
István Török
Key Grip
Giles Edleston
Location Manager
Bruno de Santa
Principal Costumer
Attila Kárpáti
Thanks
Bert Ulrich
Thanks
Jerome Butler
Dialect Coach
Charles de Lauzirika
Epk Producer
Zsuzsanna Kurucz
Production Assistant
Nick Del-Molino
Assistant Sound Editor
Balázs Varga
Second Assistant Sound
Brandon Moncy
Sound Mixer
Christopher Mullins
Animation
Matthew Savage
Concept Artist
Shawn White
Gaffer
Imre Sisa
Key Grip / Dolly Grip
Ágoston Félegyházy Megyesy
Location Manager
Szabolcs Sitkei
Camera Trainee
Daryl Andrews
Stunts
Vinay Gautam
Production Coordinator
Sylvianne Shurman
Costume Assistant
János Jack
Digital Imaging Technician
Quentin Brown
Digital Imaging Technician
Istvan Banga
Electrician
Zsolt Big Nagy
Epk Camera Operator
Laurence Johnson
First Assistant Editor
Dániel Bérces
Grip
Antal Berger
Rigging Gaffer
Pierre Cheminat
First Assistant Accountant
Gabor Dornyei
Information Systems Manager
Barnabás Kovács
Second Assistant Accountant
Gábor Ujházy
Unit Manager
Clem Leneghan
Stunts
Zach Marshall
Assistant Editor
Valerio Bonelli
Co-Editor
Jeannie Yeung
Data Wrangler / Production Coordinator
Ferenc Szalontai
Dolly Grip
David Rondzik
Electrician
Rita Zsilvölgyi
Extras Dresser
Ahmad Al-Abbas
Production Accountant
Tareq Shuqom
Production Assistant
Rob Inch
Stunt Coordinator
Balázs Farkas
Stunt Double
Helen Steinway Bailey
Stunt Double
István Koleszár
Stunts
Kat Seale
Animation
Cheryl Potter
Additional Editor
Krisztián Reinhardt
Camera Trainee
Stephen Nakamura
Colorist
Dan Walker
Concept Artist
Al Hindley
Epk Camera Operator
András Pozsár
Grip
Hanna Griffiths
Post Production Coordinator
Dezso Pócsik
Production Driver
Reginald Harber Jr.
Stereoscopic Editor
Claudia Kossik
Transportation Coordinator
Julia Chiavetta
Additional Script Supervisor
Nada Atieh
Production Coordinator
Leila Mousavi
Production Coordinator
Ivan Shannon
Sculptor
K.K. Hareb
Unit Manager
Richard Whitfield
Music Editor
Danny Sansom
Stunts
Krystof Hansbury
Stunts
Cynthia Collins
Animation
Attila Kenyeres
Assistant Location Manager
Graham Hall
Camera Operator
Kathryn Avery
Costume Assistant
Ildikó Fogt
Costumer
Nora Pinter
Costumer
Brigitta Katona
Principal Costumer
Tibor Gulyás
Second Assistant Camera
Gábor Szénási
Transportation Coordinator
Dave Lavery
Thanks
Erika Tamás
First Assistant Accountant
Michael Vasquez
Production Accountant
Nikoletta Szabo
Production Assistant
Gyorgy Dejtari
Second Assistant Accountant
Gergely Apjok
Set Production Assistant
David Newton
Stunts
Simon Whyman
Stunts
Andy Le Cocq
Animation
Zsolt Ferenc Maier
Extras Casting
Veronika Varjasi
Extras Casting
Zsolt Jámbor
Best Boy Grip
Csaba Bankhardt
Dolly Grip
Gabor Kisgyorgy
Transportation Captain
Smeet Vedant
Stereoscopic Editor
Vaibhav Marathe
Stereoscopic Editor
Nikki Baida
Producer's Assistant
Ziad Sunna
Key Production Assistant
Maria Mira
Production Coordinator
Max Walsh
Sound Mix Technician
Donna Williams
Stunts
Stuart Godfrey
Dolly Grip
Oliver Bradbury
Assistant Location Manager
Ryan Nguyen
Digital Imaging Technician
Ian Speed
Libra Head Technician
Dóra Papp
Principal Costumer
Abhijeet Yerunkar
Stereoscopic Editor
Robert Jacobs
Thanks
Ally Pennebaker
Producer's Assistant
Zsolt Vereckei
Production Assistant
David Boros
Second Assistant Accountant
Florian Robin
Stunts
Giedrius Nagys
Stunts
Balázs Labancz
Costume Coordinator
Gabor Szabo
Costumer
Viktor Lehoczki
Driver
Péter Meiszner
Second Assistant 'C' Camera
Krisztián Nagy
Video Assist Operator
Álvar Carretero de la Fuente
Publicist
Tsogbaatar Batzorig
Stand In
Steven Sandles
Creature Effects Technical Director
Oliver Johnstone
Digital Compositor
Hugo Gauvreau
Digital Compositor
Javier Roca
Compositing Supervisor
Andrew Barry
Compositor
Nicholas Zissimos
Compositor
Adrián Pueyo
Digital Compositor
Alejandro Villabon
Digital Compositor
Jeremy Séguin
Digital Compositor
Miguel Ponce
Digital Compositor
Nicholas Hurst
Digital Compositor
Yavor Asenov
Digital Compositor
Neil Weatherley
CG Supervisor
Mark Tremble
Compositor
Sandra Chocholska
Compositor
Igor Fiorentini
Compositor
Keith Jones
Digital Compositor
Stoycho Dimitrov
Digital Compositor
Thompson Conradi
Digital Compositor
Nico Coronado
Digital Compositor
Neill Barrack
Compositor
Naveen Shukla
Compositor
Michael Honisch
Compositor
Mayur Samant
Creature Effects Technical Director
Angela Rinaldi
Digital Compositor
George Petkov
Digital Compositor
Ian Fellows
Digital Compositor
Karen Elliott
Digital Compositor
Reyffer Sousa
Compositing Supervisor
Owyn Abram
Creature Effects Technical Director
Sejas Mehta
Creature Effects Technical Director
Carlos Miras Sepulveda
Digital Compositor
Jean-Sébastien Fortin
Digital Compositor
Lindsay M. Hoppe
Digital Compositor
Owen Jackson
Compositor
Andrea Dutti
Digital Compositor
Jean-Baptiste Godin
Digital Compositor
Bjarni Robert Bragason
Digital Compositor
Claudia Lechen
Compositor
Charlotte Larive
Digital Compositor
Emily Greeley
Digital Compositor
Sribalaji Santharam
Digital Compositor
Peter Blackburn
Compositor
Tomos Sion
Compositor
Leonardo Paolini
Compositor
Matthew Patience
Compositor
Mattis Gaston Larsen
Compositor
Atyeb Muneer
Digital Compositor
Eric Tetreault
Digital Compositor
Giacomo Mineo
Digital Compositor
Luciano Lopes
Digital Compositor
Greg Fisher
Animation Supervisor
John Durney
Compositor
Laurent Reynaud
Compositor
Giacomo Bargellesi
Digital Compositor
Victor Morejon
Digital Compositor
Camille Paleni
Digital Compositor
Frederikke Glick
Compositor
Bruce Nelson
Compositor
Luca Serafini
Digital Compositor
Marijus Neverdauskis
Digital Compositor
Prajwal Vas
Digital Compositor
Alasdair McNeill
Digital Compositor
Felix Turesson
Digital Compositor
Patricia Llaguno
Digital Compositor
Venkatesh Ramu
Digital Compositor
Martin Macrae
Visual Effects Art Director
Antoine Ambert
Compositor
Richard Courtman
Compositor
Zebastian Lilja
Compositor
Bryan Bartlett
Compositor
Alvaro Cajal
Digital Compositor
Gabriele Ciaccio
Digital Compositor
Greg Howe-Davies
Digital Compositor
Scott Dawkins
Digital Compositor
Tom Kloucek
Animation
Bronwyn Edwards
Compositing Supervisor
Jon Reid
Compositor
Neil Alford
Compositor
Eduardo Villarreal
Digital Compositor
Gianluca Vecchio
Digital Compositor
Kasy Stein
Digital Compositor
Francis Gagnon
Digital Compositor
Caboche Nicolas
Compositor
Sam Salek
Compositor
Natalie MacDonald
Compositor
Filippo Golin
Digital Compositor
Florent Taisne
Digital Compositor
Lars Erik Eriksen
Digital Compositor
Marc Czerwiec
Digital Compositor
Delphine Garrelis
Digital Compositor
Vivek Nair
VFX Artist
Eric So
Digital Compositor
Jaideep Mohan
Digital Compositor
John J. Galloway
Compositing Supervisor
Delphine Buratti
Compositor
Anastasios Agiakatsikas
Digital Compositor
David Vivaldini
Digital Compositor
Rafael Vormittag
Digital Compositor
Alessandro Favale
Digital Compositor
Mirek Suchomel
Compositing Lead
Michael Baker
Digital Compositor
Thomas Lefebvre
Digital Compositor
Cédric Battude
Digital Compositor
Josh Parks
Digital Compositor
Lauren Camilleri
VFX Editor
Alexis Claux
Visual Effects Technical Director
Heidi Dahle
Digital Compositor
Martin Fischer
Digital Compositor
Rob Bryson
Digital Compositor
James Moxon
Digital Compositor
Hernan Barros
Digital Compositor
Gavin McKenzie
Digital Compositor
Charles-e Farkas
Digital Compositor
Emily Vaillancourt
Compositing Lead
Carlos Conceicao
Digital Compositor
Giulia Cadeddu
Digital Compositor
Quentin Sauvinet
VFX Artist
Ruth Asensio
Head of Layout
Sam Osborne
Compositing Lead
Ludovic Fregé
Digital Compositor
Luca Mignardi
Digital Compositor
Tommaso Fioretti
Digital Compositor
Artiom Kusci
Digital Compositor
Julien Legay
Visual Effects Technical Director
Aaron Baudin
Visual Effects Technical Director
John Van Hoey Smith
Compositing Lead
Daniel Alejo
Digital Compositor
Denny Ertanto
Digital Compositor
Jonny Gu
Digital Compositor
Julien Martins
Digital Compositor
David Kirchner
Visual Effects Technical Director
Lena Scanlan
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Aaron Dennis
Visual Effects Technical Director
Julien Rousseau
Compositing Lead
Ken U. Ogbo
Digital Compositor
Korinne Cammarano
Digital Compositor
Kristian Rejek
Digital Compositor
Lauren McCallum
Head of Production
Jonathan Turner
Digital Compositor
Michael Bovberg
Digital Compositor
Michael Becki
Head of Layout
Erik Schneider
Compositing Lead
Mark Millena
Digital Compositor
Mirko Morciano
Digital Compositor
Ruben Athouel
Digital Compositor
Sara Trezzi
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Khaled Labidi
Digital Compositor
Luke Sikking
Digital Compositor
Iyi Tubi
Digital Compositor
Aoife Greenham
Digital Compositor
Nigel Stone
VFX Director of Photography
Philippe Roberge
Compositing Lead
Owen Carroll
Digital Compositor
Matthew Bristowe
Head of Production
Cecile Peltier
Digital Compositor
Claudio Bassi
Digital Compositor
Noemie Cruciani
Digital Compositor
Emile Hardy
Matte Painter
John Kilkenny
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Martine Guay
Matte Painter
Daniel Schrepf
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Sarah Hemsley
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Rohan Tirkey
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Jacek Pilarski
Matte Painter / Concept Artist
Barry O'Brien
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Gareth Daley
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Richard Baker
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Hannah Walker Edwards
Stereoscopic Coordinator
Hubert Zapalowicz
Matte Painter
Marc Brzezicki
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Sarah Neveu
Matte Painter
Jamie Schumacher
Matte Painter
Ryan Hirsh
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Joey Harris
Matchmove Supervisor
Tom Davies
Systems Administrators & Support
Vincent Aupetit
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Elisabeth Dugnas
VFX Artist
Scott Mitchell
VFX Artist
Cameron Sharp
Visual Effects Editor
Millie Clarke
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Dorota Kowalska
Visual Effects Production Manager
Alberto Hernandez Rodriguez
Layout
Jun Ren
Layout
Taz Lodder
Systems Administrators & Support
Raggini Eva
Pipeline Technical Director
Jason McDonald
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Miguel Castrillo
VFX Artist
Sam Spacey
Visual Effects Production Manager
Deeps Hargunani
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Visual Effects Production Manager
Rosie Keane
Layout
Colas Fiszman
Pipeline Technical Director
Declan McGuire
Pipeline Technical Director
Ben Fleming
VFX Artist
Stanislas de Lesquen
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sonia Contreras
Layout
Harvey West
Systems Administrators & Support
Florence Durante
VFX Artist
Kartiki
Visual Effects Coordinator
Carlos Chacin
Visual Effects Production Manager
Sarah Essam
Visual Effects Production Manager
Alonso Varela
VFX Artist
Khalid Almeerani
VFX Artist
Philip Sisk
Visual Effects
Mariangela Suma
Visual Effects Coordinator
Peter Hartless
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sherin Padayatty
Visual Effects Coordinator
Soujanya Pentyala
Visual Effects Coordinator
Leah Jones
Visual Effects Editor
Therese Skundberg Fidje
Visual Effects Editor
Kathrin McCarthy
Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Arkin Esref
VFX Artist
Hugo Montambault
VFX Artist
Jamil Daoud-Khatoun
VFX Artist
Johannes Richter
VFX Artist
Katie Hamberger
VFX Artist
Mollie Connor
VFX Artist
Henry Bush
Pipeline Technical Director
Velichko Ivanov
VFX Artist
Diana Roldán
Visual Effects Coordinator
Bojana Solomonova
Visual Effects Producer
Laia Alomar
Visual Effects Producer
Vanessa Isabelle
Layout
Prajakta Nandlaskar
Senior Animator
Matt Bowler
VFX Artist
Alysia Wildman
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jenna Barratt
Visual Effects Editor
Mari Levitan
Visual Effects Production Manager
Anouk L'Heureux
Visual Effects Producer
Roopesh Gujar
Visual Effects Producer
Dóra Sárközi
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Paul O'Hara
Production Assistant
Melissa Espinales
Production Assistant
Albena Ivanova
VFX Artist
Tim Marinov
VFX Artist
Gemma Office
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jane Simons
Visual Effects Coordinator
Carlos Ciudad
Visual Effects Production Manager
Adam McInnes
Visual Effects Supervisor
Swapnil Kulkarni
Visual Effects Technical Director
Mary Lobb
Stereoscopic Coordinator
Marc Rice
VFX Artist
Michaël Balthazart
VFX Artist
Cynthia Crimmins
Visual Effects Production Manager
Melody Alasset
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tsvetomira Valcheva
Visual Effects Coordinator
Allyn Lawson
Visual Effects Technical Director
Rahul Sinha
VFX Artist
Nadia Volodina
Visual Effects Coordinator
Christopher Raiche
Visual Effects Editor
Duncan Kinnaird
VFX Artist
Dominique Chartrand
Visual Effects Coordinator
Steven Barham
VFX Production Coordinator
Vikki Chapman
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lalit Madhukar Dawale
Visual Effects
Hannah Lewis
Visual Effects Coordinator
Teréz Koncz
Visual Effects Coordinator
Collette Nunes
Visual Effects Editor
Jérémie Maitrejean
Production Coordinator
Nicholas Hampshire
Pipeline Technical Director
Emily DeVitt
Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Owen E. Williams
Visual Effects
Katherine Smith
Visual Effects Coordinator
Timothy Trimmings
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tom Barber
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kelly Noordermeer
Visual Effects Editor
Lyubomir Kirkov
Visual Effects Technical Director
Lucinda Keeler
Lighting Manager
James Yeoman
Production Manager
Gopi Krishnan
Visual Effects
George Kolyras
Visual Effects Coordinator
Rebecca Scott
Visual Effects Production Manager
Hantong Tang
Pipeline Technical Director
James Pyper
VFX Artist
Andrew Fitchett
Visual Effects Coordinator
Christina-Cassandra Barazin
Visual Effects Coordinator
Miranda Middlewood
Visual Effects Coordinator
Luke Gray
Visual Effects Technical Director
Petra Schwane
Sequence Lead
Anthony Fung
VFX Artist
Mnandi Ridley
VFX Artist
Raghu P. Ravichandran
VFX Artist
Ingrid Pons
Visual Effects Coordinator
Toby White
Visual Effects Coordinator
Will Newis
Visual Effects Coordinator
Richard Ketteridge
Visual Effects Editor
Media.
Details.
Release DateSeptember 30, 2015
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 21m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$108,000,000
Box Office$631,058,917
Filming LocationsWadi Rum, Jordan · Korda Studios · Budapest, Hungary
Genres
Wiki.
The Martian is a 2015 science fiction film directed by Ridley Scott and starring Matt Damon. Drew Goddard adapted the screenplay from the 2011 novel of the same name by Andy Weir. The film depicts an astronaut's lone struggle to survive on Mars after being left behind and the efforts of NASA to rescue him and bring him home to Earth. It also stars Jessica Chastain, Jeff Daniels, Kristen Wiig, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Sean Bean, Michael Peña, Kate Mara, Sebastian Stan, Aksel Hennie, Mackenzie Davis, Donald Glover, and Benedict Wong.
Produced through 20th Century Fox, The Martian is a coproduction of the United Kingdom and the United States. Producer Simon Kinberg began developing the film after Fox optioned the novel in March 2013, which Goddard adapted into a screenplay and was initially attached to direct, but the film did not move forward. Scott replaced Goddard as director, and with Damon cast as the main character, production was approved. Filming began in November 2014 and lasted approximately 70 days. Twenty sets were built on one of the largest sound stages in the world in Budapest, Hungary. Wadi Rum in Jordan was also used for exterior filming.
The film premiered at the 2015 Toronto International Film Festival on September 11, 2015. It was released in the UK on September 30, 2015, and in the US on October 2, 2015, in 2D, 3D, IMAX 3D and 4DX. It received positive reviews and grossed over $630 million worldwide, becoming Scott's highest-grossing film to date and the tenth-highest-grossing film of 2015. The Martian received praise for its direction, visual effects, musical score, screenplay, scientific accuracy, and likability, largely due to Damon's performance. It was nominated for seven awards at the 88th Academy Awards, and received numerous other accolades.