National Treasure (2004)
National Treasure (2004)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently National Treasure is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Disney Plus, Google Play Movies, Apple TV, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, Vudu, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Nicolas Cage
Benjamin Franklin Gates
Diane Kruger
Abigail Chase
Justin Bartha
Riley Poole
Sean Bean
Ian Howe
Jon Voight
Patrick Gates
Harvey Keitel
Sadusky
Christopher Plummer
John Adams Gates
David Dayan Fisher
Shaw
Stewart Finlay-McLennan
Powell
Stephen A. Pope
Phil
Oleg Taktarov
Shippen
Jon Turteltaub
Director
Annie Parisse
Agent Dawes
Mark Pellegrino
Agent Johnson
Jim Kouf
Writer
Armando Riesco
Agent Hendricks
Cormac Wibberley
Writer
Erik King
Agent Colfax
Marianne Wibberley
Writer
Oren Aviv
Writer
Don McManus
Stan Herbert
Ron Canada
Guard Woodruff
Jerry Bruckheimer
Producer
Hunter Gomez
Young Ben Gates
Deborah Yates
Rebecca
Trevor Rabin
Composer
Caleb Deschanel
Cinematographer
Arabella Field
Abigail's Secretary
William Goldenberg
Editor
Sharon Wilkins
Butcher Lady
Avy Kaufman
CastingDirector
Alexandra Balahoutis
Clothing Store Clerk
Dior Raye
Gift Store Clerk
Paul Cross
ProductionDesigner
Norris Spencer
ProductionDesigner
Yves Michel-Beneche
Museum Kid
Jason Earles
Thomas Gates
Terrence Currier
Charles Carroll
Rod McLachlan
Independence Hall Guide
Elizabeth Greenberg
Liberty Bell Guide / Casting Associate
Jody Halse
Franklin Institute Guard
Liam Noble
Franklin Institute Security
Joshua Bitton
Technician
Michael Russo
Popcorn Vendor
Fern D. Baguidy Jr.
Gala Guard
Thomas Q. Morris
Janitor
Antony Alda
Guard Ferguson
John Travis
Guard Mike
Heidi Albertsen
Intrepid Tourist (uncredited)
Adriana Alveario
Shopper at Market (uncredited)
Mike Stenson
Executive Producer
Chad Oman
Executive Producer
Pat Sandston
Associate Producer
Lawrence A. Hubbs
Art Direction
Cary Weitz
Boom Operator
Bob Badami
Music Supervisor
Michael Uslan
Associate Producer
Benjamin Melniker
Associate Producer
Doc Kane
ADR Mixer
Judianna Makovsky
Costume Design
Barry H. Waldman
Executive Producer
Anne D. McCulley
Set Decoration
Robin Beauchesne
Makeup Artist
Erwin H. Kupitz
Wigmaker
Tony Brubaker
Stunts
Mark De Alessandro
Stunts
Greg P. Russell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mic Rodgers
Second Unit Director
Charles Segars
Executive Producer / Story
Fred Arbegast
Sculptor
Peter Bucossi
Stunts
Timothy Healy
Generator Operator
Christina Steinberg
Executive Producer
Odin Benitez
Sound Editor
William Hiney
Assistant Art Director
Geoff Hubbard
Supervising Art Director
William B. Kaplan
Sound Mixer
Don Harper
Additional Music
Russell Towery
Stunts
Philip G. Atwell
Second Unit Director
Gary Wright
Sound Effects Editor
Jeanette Browning
ADR Recordist
Michael Kelem
Helicopter Camera
Eric Norris
Stunts
Kimberly Harris
Supervising ADR Editor
Bob Minor
Stunts
Gene Hartline
Stunts
Eddie Yansick
Stunts
Barbara Harris
ADR Voice Casting
Daniel W. Barringer
Stunts
Dean Wolcott
Set Designer
Harry Wowchuk
Stunts
Kris Evans
Makeup Designer
Ray Chan
Supervising Art Director
Douglas C. Merrifield
Production Supervisor
Mickey Giacomazzi
Stunts
Richard Bucher
Stunts
Tom Morga
Stunts
John Dixon
Stunts
Jennifer Nash
Music Editor
Hans Berggren
Second Second Assistant Director
Scott H. Eddo
Makeup Artist
Kurt D. Lott
Stunts
Andy Foster
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nathan McGuinness
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Dan O'Connell
Foley Artist
Mark Hitchler
Set Designer
Blondel Aidoo
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Canada Johanna Gordon
Art Department Coordinator
David V. Butler
Dialogue Editor
John T. Cucci
Foley Artist
Gary Rieck
Script Coordinator
Mitchell S. Drain
Visual Effects Supervisor
George Watters II
Supervising Sound Editor
Kevin O'Connell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lisa Fozzati
Location Coordinator
Alicia Accardo
Script Supervisor
Michael Adkins
Costume Supervisor
Michael Buster
Dialect Coach
Jim Bridges
Still Photographer
Kathy Chasen-Hay
Visual Effects Producer
Donna E. Bloom
Unit Production Manager
James M. Halty
Stunts
Greg John Callas
Construction Coordinator
Bryce Guy Williams
Transportation Coordinator
Ray De La Motte
Camera Operator
Russell Ayer
Electrician
Ron Barr
Digital Intermediate Editor
Grady Holder
Makeup Effects
Allen Hartz
Dialogue Editor
Suhail Kafity
Sound Effects Editor
David A. Arnold
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Laura Graham
ADR Editor
Jay Wejebe
Assistant Makeup Artist
Jonathan Reich
Location Scout
Robert Griffon Jr.
Property Master
Beatrice De Alba
Key Hair Stylist
Sean Andrew Faden
CG Supervisor
Michael Hilow
Utility Stunts
Charley Armstrong
Location Manager
Dana Arnold
Best Boy Electric
Marcis Cole
Steadicam Operator
Marilyn Matthews
Assistant Costume Designer
Monica Frommholz
Set Decorating Coordinator
Andy Day
Gaffer
Angie Jones
Animation
Howard London
ADR Mixer
Darek Gogol
Production Illustrator
Jesse Kaplan
Video Assist Operator
Richard J. Brock
Camera Technician
Christopher Amy
First Assistant Property Master
KristieAnne Reed
Executive In Charge Of Production
Matthew Harrison
Foley Editor
Eric Engler
Second Unit Director of Photography
Brian Callahan
Key Set Costumer
Vanessa Bendetti
Researcher
R.J. Palmer
Sound Effects Editor
F. Hudson Miller
Sound Effects Editor
J.C. Brotherhood
Special Effects Coordinator
Carl Catanese
Set Buyer
William Catania
Special Effects Technician
Cody Beke
Casting Assistant
Rich Fellegara
Set Medic
Marco Kyris
Stand In
David Danon
Hairstylist
Tom Calderaro
Orchestrator
Michael Jonascu
Sound Effects Editor
Barrett J. Leigh
Travel Coordinator
Jeanette Surga
Music Editor
Susan Antonelli
Set Costumer
Tommy Hooper
Color Timer
Henry Schaub
Standby Painter
Victoria Martin
Foley Supervisor
Colin J. Campbell
Chief Lighting Technician
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Eric Laudadio
Assistant Camera
Ron Kunecke
Transportation Captain
Kevin Craig
Picture Car Coordinator
Tami Goldman
Post Production Supervisor
Brian Cuscino
I/O Supervisor
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Lead Painter
Lisa Hoyle
Stunt Double
Heidi Moneymaker
Stunts
Richard L. Blackwell
Stunts
Tony Swatton
Armorer
Robert Dawson
Title Designer
Jen Hutchinson
Controller
Pamela Bertini
Art Department Assistant
Mark T. Osborne
Colorist
Matt Danon
Hair Department Head
Rhys Summerhayes
Third Assistant Director
Jeremy Fry
Stunts
George Marshall Ruge
Stunt Coordinator
Anthony Carlino
Leadman
Paul M. Lane
Utility Stunts
Albert Cho
Assistant Director
Janet Paparazzo
Stunts
Jack Carpenter
Driver
Frank Cappiello
Greensman
John Trujillo
Layout
David Castillo
Stunt Driver
Shelley Kirkwood
Unit Publicist
Bryan Badman
Carpenter
Stephen Nakamura
Color Timer
Brett M. Reed
Assistant Editor
Bert Rodriguez
Construction Foreman
Tammy DeRuiter
Painter
Louie DeMarco
First Assistant Camera
Dick Deats
Grip
Courtney J. Andersen
Set Dressing Artist
Thomas M. Cornelius
Craft Service
Daniel Casey
Camera Loader
Knar Kitabjian
Post Production Assistant
Richard E. Birch
Propmaker
Eric Glasser
Key Set Production Assistant
Anthony Canard
Transportation Co-Captain
Dylan Rush
Lighting Technician
Rod Farley
Rigging Grip / Best Boy Grip
Pepper O'Brien
Production Accountant
Kate Brown
Production Coordinator
Doug Parker
First Assistant Sound Editor
Anupam Das
3D Supervisor
Trevor Goring
Storyboard Artist
Jim Likowski
Foley Editor
Christina Fong
Second Assistant Director
Gordon Goodwin
Conductor
David Gray
Assistant Editor
Malika R. Cohen
Production Secretary
Denise A. Beale
Production Assistant
Charles Grisham
Stunts / Stunt Double
John McDonnell
Assistant Property Master
Lloyd Barcroft
Dolly Grip
Andrew Campbell
Graphic Designer
Steve Hart
Stunts
Eric Amundsen
Second Assistant Camera
Jim Stephan
Stunts
Michael Neal
Payroll Accountant
Anna Belaro-Rodriguez
Second Assistant Accountant
Julie Jones
Production Controller
Derek DiBiagio
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jennifer Bender
Extras Casting
Christopher Reichel
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Laura Connors
First Assistant Accountant
Linda 'Sam' Glynn
Assistant Location Manager
Vincent Guarriello
Key Construction Grip
Mark Palmer
On Set Dresser
Heidi Psyk
Post Production Coordinator
Ramiro 'Melo' Flores
Location Assistant
Cheryl Ryan
Location Production Assistant
Sara Webster
Additional Production Assistant
Lauren Brezner
Art Department Production Assistant
Peter Hackman
Charge Scenic Artist
Ro Gorski
Executive Assistant
Ted Spiegler
Key Rigging Grip
Steven Masi
Pilot
Media.
Details.
Release DateNovember 19, 2004
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 11m
Content RatingPG
Budget$100,000,000
Box Office$347,500,000
Filming LocationsPhiladelphia City Hall · Carpenters' Hall · Trinity Church (Manhattan) · Pennsylvania Avenue · Head House Square · Washington Square · Reading Terminal Market · National Archives Building · Society Hill · Library of Congress · Independence Hall · Lincoln Memorial · Philadelphia · Los Angeles · Utah · New York City, United States of America · Berkshire, United Kingdom · Washington, D.C.
Genres
Wiki.
National Treasure is a 2004 American action-adventure heist film released by Walt Disney Pictures. It was written by Jim Kouf and the Wibberleys, produced by Jerry Bruckheimer, and directed by Jon Turteltaub. It is the first film in the National Treasure franchise and stars Nicolas Cage in the lead role, Harvey Keitel, Jon Voight, Diane Kruger, Sean Bean, Justin Bartha and Christopher Plummer. In the film, Benjamin Franklin Gates, a historian, along with computer expert Riley Poole and archivist Abigail Chase, search for a massive lost Freemason treasure, to which a map is hidden on the back of the United States Declaration of Independence.
National Treasure was released worldwide on November 19, 2004. The film grossed $347 million worldwide and received mixed reviews from critics, who praised the action scenes and performances but criticized the premise and screenplay. A sequel, National Treasure: Book of Secrets, was released in 2007.
At the 2022 D23 Expo, a sequel television series, National Treasure: Edge of History, was announced. It was released on the Disney+ streaming service from December 14, 2022 to February 8, 2023.