Underdogs (2013)
Underdogs (2013)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Underdogs is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, YouTube, Freevee, Microsoft Store
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Gabriel Almirón
Malparitti II
Federico Cecere
Cordobés
Diego Ramos
Grosso (voice)
Pablo Rago
Capi (voice)
Luciana Falcón
Joven Amadeo
Horacio Fontova
Loco
Fabián Gianola
Beto
Roberto Kim
Coreano
Diego Mesaglío
Central Liso (voice)
Lucía Maciel
Laura (voice)
David Masajnik
Amadeo
Marcos Mundstock
Ermitaño
Mariana Otero
Joven Grosso
Ernesto Claudio
Priest (voice)
Mariana Otero
Joven Grosso
Miguel Ángel Rodríguez
Capitán Liso (voice)
Juan José Campanella
Director
Fernando Gustavo Sily
Manager (voice)
Eduardo Sacheri
Writer
Gastón Gorali
Writer
Sebastián Mogordoy
El Pulpo (voice)
Axel Kuschevatzky
Writer
Ezequiel Cipols
Malparitti I (voice)
Mercedes Gamero
Producer
Mikel Lejarza
Producer
Emilio Kauderer
Composer
Mariana Otero
Joven Grosso (voice)
Alejandro Piar
Milton (voice)
Félix Monti
Cinematographer
Miguel Ángel Rodríguez
Capitán Liso (voice)
Natalia Rosminati
Matías (voice)
Walter Rippell
CastingDirector
Igor Samoylov
Bielorruso (voice)
Diego Gatto
Arquero Liso (voice)
Lucila Gómez
Carmiño (voice)
Jorge Troiani
Arístides / Tenuta (voice)
Bob Weinstein
Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein
Executive Producer
Muriel Cabeza
Post Production Supervisor
Roberto Fontanarrosa
Original Story
Pablo Lorenzo
Character Modelling Supervisor / Lead Animator
Gustavo Ferrada
Executive Producer
Paulette Victor-Lifton
ADR Voice Casting
Ricardo Freixa
Associate Producer
Gonzalo Matijas
Sound Effects Editor
Victor Glynn
Writer / Co-Producer
Nahuel Palenque
Foley Editor
José Luis Díaz
Supervising Sound Editor
Diego Gat
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kris Fenske
Sound Designer
Dan Edelstein
ADR Supervisor
Miguel A. Fuertes
Senior Animator
Albert Barba Cunill
Animation
Pablo Borghi
Music Arranger
Michael Miller
ADR Mixer
José Torrescusa
Associate Producer
Matias Costilla
Shading
Nerina Valido
Foley Artist
Eva Muslera
Co-Executive Producer
Tom Boyd
Musician
Phin Glynn
Associate Producer
Juan Cavia
Set Dresser
Mariano Epelbaum
Art Direction / Co-Art Director / Character Designer
Federico Radero
Animation Director / Storyboard Artist
David Gimenez
Senior Animator
Lorena García Romero
Shading / Character Modelling Supervisor
Miguel Ángel Poveda
Post-Production Manager
Martina Sottile
Visual Effects Producer
Flavio Nogueira
Foley Recordist
Ziah Sarah Fogel
Lighting Director
Martino Zaidelis
Layout Supervisor
David Burgess
Writer / Co-Producer
Jim Van der Keyl
Senior Animator
Carlos Carvajal
Senior Animator
Pedro Daniel García Pérez
Animation Supervisor
Daniel Ruiz
Senior Animator
Adrian Villarino
Senior Animator
Pablo Penchansky
Visual Effects Supervisor
Allen Lau
Assistant Sound Editor
Carolina Fabiani
Senior Animator
Paolo Giordana
Lighting Artist
Lorenzo Basurto
Visual Effects Compositor
Abel Goldfarb
Supervising Editor
Peter Tomashek
Orchestrator
Igor Comes
Dialogue Editor
Jorge Estrada Mora
Producer
Leandro Inocencio
Layout Supervisor
Gabriel Sabsay
Technical Supervisor
Juan Pablo Rainieri
Digital Compositor
Sebastián Toro
Post Production Supervisor
Javier Beltramino
Associate Producer
Victoria Tenca
Assistant Editor
Virginia Vallés
Assistant Editor
Fernando Alcalde
ADR Voice Casting
Ottaviano Brando
Lighting Technician
Humberto Paytuvi
Digital Compositor
Pablo Lastra
Storyboard Artist
Luciana Digiglio
Assistant Editor
Diego Colombo
Boom Operator
Óscar Burgos
Senior Animator
Andrew Beck
Executive In Charge Of Production
Eduardo Casado Domínguez
Lighting Supervisor
Rubén Piputto Santos
Sound Mixer
Diego Rosner
Executive Producer
Edino Israel
Character Designer / Storyboard Artist
Ileana Rippel
Casting Assistant
Javier Hernáez
Production Manager / Production Supervisor
Paolo Cavalieri
Visual Effects Director
César Morán Mazo
Visual Effects Production Manager
Nelson Luty
Art Direction / Set Designer
Juan Francisco Cevallos
Compositor
Daniel Prync
Assistant Editor
Nahuel Moreno
Set Dresser
Cecilia Pérez Riveros
Sound Editor
Santiago Morone
Boom Operator
Lucas Accardo
Storyboard Artist
Jacobo Pineiro Rumbo
Senior Animator
Pablo Sebastián Ramallo
Digital Compositor
Pablo F. Molina
Compositing Artist
Sergio Adrián Fernández
Production Supervisor
Luis De Gennaro
Shading
Mauro E. Lopez
Character Technical Supervisor
Harriet Hammond
Associate Producer
Iván Kozicki
Co-Executive Producer
Manuel Polanco
Producer
Modesto Rubio
Associate Producer
Roberto Schroeder
Executive Producer
Luz Conte-Freixa
Executive In Charge Of Production
Michel Alencar
Supervising Art Director
Guillermo Alfredo Comoli
Character Modelling Supervisor / Modelling Supervisor
Michel de Sa Magalhaes
Props
Daniela Derquiorkian
Graphic Designer
Titán López Osornio
Props
Daniel Martínez
Assistant Art Director
Diego Pascual
Senior Modeller
Liz Pichon
Storyboard Artist
Andrea Simmons
Graphic Designer
Angel Tremosa
Storyboard Artist
Lisandro Alvarez Ugarte
Storyboard Artist
Rodrigo Aquino Verdun
Storyboard Artist
Tim O'Donoghue
Supervising Sound Editor
Diego Mendoza
Senior Modeller
Jalo Javier Alonso
Lead Character Designer
Tomás Arando
Digital Compositor
Devaraj Balakrishnan
Digital Compositor
Marcus Boos
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Jose Maria de la Puente
Visual Effects Production Manager
Agustin Ezequiel Gonzalez
Shading / Lighting Artist / Compositing Artist
Vijay V. Kadam
Visual Effects
Luis Miguel Roledo Luna
Creature Design
Kaustubh Pawaskar
Rigging Gaffer / Compositing Supervisor
Gabriel Peuser
Compositor
Pedro Ivan Sciammarella
Shading
Nicolas Zabala
Visual Effects Supervisor
Milton Maguna
Digital Compositor
Viki Lopez Amores
Senior Animator
José Manuel Domato
Senior Animator
Héctor Fraile
Senior Animator
Gabriel García Conde
Senior Animator
Vidina García Verde
Layout Supervisor
Martin Lapetina
Layout Supervisor
Adriano Mariotto
Technical Supervisor
Delfina Montes de Oca
Production Assistant
Emiliano Nanfaro
Layout Supervisor
Javi Neiro
Lead Animator
Ignacio Ochoa
Lead Animator
T.G. Sathesh
Lighting Supervisor
Mauro F. Serei
Lead Animator
Pedro Lozano
Post Production Coordinator
Nicolás Sanz Sosio
Assistant Editor
María Victoria Tenca
Assistant Editor
Media.
Details.
Release DateJuly 18, 2013
Original NameMetegol
StatusReleased
Running Time1h 46m
Content RatingPG
Budget$22,000,000
Box Office$34,061,097
Genres
Wiki.
Metegol (Spanish for table football; also known in English as Underdogs in the United States, The Unbeatables in the United Kingdom and sometimes as Foosball) is a 2013 computer-animated comedy film co-written, produced, directed and edited by Juan J. Campanella. The film is loosely based on the short story Memorias de un wing derecho (Memoirs of a Right Winger) by Argentine writer Roberto Fontanarrosa. Gaston Gorali, co-writer and producer of the film, and Eduardo Sacheri (who had previously worked with Campanella for the classic film The Secret in Their Eyes) developed the screenplay with Campanella.
The film is an Argentinean-Spanish production, and was released by Universal Pictures International Entertainment in Argentina on 18 July 2013, setting an all-time record for an Argentine film opening at the box-office. Costing $21 million, the film is the most expensive Argentine film of all time, and the most expensive Latin American animated feature ever. In 2014, The Weinstein Company acquired the rights to distribute the film in North America. After numerous delays, including an August 2015 theatrical release that was scrapped last minute, the North American English-language version was released on DVD in July 2016. The film was available on Netflix in the United States in June 2016.The film received mixed reviews upon its international release; it has a 67% approval rating on Rotten Tomatoes based on 14 reviews, while scoring a 38% weighted average score on Metacritic, indicating "generally unfavorable reviews".
In the American version, the film features the voices of Ariana Grande, Nicholas Hoult, Matthew Morrison, Eugenio Derbez, Taran Killam, Shawn Mendes, Katie Holmes, Brooklyn Beckham, Bobby Moynihan, Bella Thorne, John Leguizamo, and Mel Brooks. Whereas, the UK version features the voices of Rupert Grint, Ralf Little, Anthony Head, Rob Brydon, Peter Serafinowicz and Darren Boyd.