Aquaman (2018)
Aquaman (2018)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Aquaman is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Max, Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, tru TV, Max Amazon Channel, Vudu, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Jason Momoa
Arthur Curry / Aquaman
Amber Heard
Mera
Willem Dafoe
Nuidis Vulko
Patrick Wilson
King Orm Marius / Ocean Master
Nicole Kidman
Atlanna
Dolph Lundgren
King Nereus
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II
David Kane / Black Manta
Temuera Morrison
Thomas Curry
Ludi Lin
Captain Murk
Michael Beach
Jesse Kane (Manta's Father)
Randall Park
Dr. Stephen Shin
Graham McTavish
King Atlan
Leigh Whannell
Cargo Pilot
Tainui Kirkwood
Young Arthur (3 Years Old)
Tamor Kirkwood
Young Arthur (3 Years Old)
Denzel Quirke
Young Arthur (3 Years Old)
Kaan Guldur
Young Arthur (9 Years Old)
Otis Dhanji
Young Arthur (13 Years Old)
Kekoa Kekumano
Young Arthur (16 Years Old)
Julie Andrews
Karathen (voice)
John Rhys-Davies
Brine King (voice)
Djimon Hounsou
King Ricou (voice)
Andrew Crawford
Brine King / King Ricou (mocap)
Sophia Forrest
Fisherman Princess
Natalia Safran
Queen Rina
Micah Ohlman
Newscaster
Jack Andrew
Mike (Bully)
Frankie Creagh-Leslie
Matt (Bully)
Sophia Emberson-Bain
Tour Guide (Aquarium)
Ilya Melnikoff
Submarine Captain
Hank Amos
Submarine Pirate
Kyryl Koltsov
Submarine Crew Member
Patrick Cox
Cue Ball
Luke Owen
Biker
Robert Longstreet
Professor James
Devika Parikh
Newscaster Morgan
Sonny Le
Metalsmith
Jon Fabian
Italian Vendor
Mabel Tamone
Italian Young Girl
Rita Dinardo
Italian Old Woman
Anthony Standish
Barfly
Nicolette Bianca
Italian Mother
Victor Leto
Flower Stall Vendor
Vincent B. Gorce
Italian Bell Father
Gabriella Petkova
Italian Bell Girl
Oriana Lacono
Italian Bell Mother
Pearl Grantham
Ancient Atlantean Woman
Noa Tsuchiya
Ancient Atlantean Child
Alice Lanesbury
Arthur's Teacher
Nicolas Bosc
Atlantean Soldier #1 / Stunts
Joshua Levinson
Atlantean Soldier #2
Jordy Campbell
Arthur's Classmate (uncredited)
Braden Lewis
Beachgoer (uncredited) / Stand In
James Wan
Director / Story
Zack Snyder
Producer
Deborah Snyder
Producer
Rob Cowan
Producer
Peter Safran
Producer
Mort Weisinger
Characters
Bill Brzeski
Production Design
Paul Norris
Characters
Chelsea Staebell
Assistant Costume Designer
Geoff Johns
Story / Executive Producer
Don Burgess
Director of Photography
Anne McCarthy
Casting
Kellie Roy
Casting
Kirk M. Morri
Editor
Jon Berg
Executive Producer
Kym Barrett
Costume Design
Charles Gibson
Visual Effects / Visual Effects Supervisor
Kyle Gardiner
Stunt Coordinator
Kelvin McIlwain
Visual Effects / Visual Effects Supervisor
Charles Roven
Producer
Walter Hamada
Executive Producer
Rupert Gregson-Williams
Original Music Composer
Jasin Boland
Still Photographer
Philippe Rebours
Visual Effects Supervisor
Duncan Jones
Location Manager
Karen Kelly
Makeup Artist / Hairstylist
Joseph Bishara
Music
Charlie Clouser
Music Editor
David Leslie Johnson-McGoldrick
Screenplay
Will Beall
Screenplay / Story
Eliot Connors
Sound Designer
Vivek Arora
Production Manager
Stephen P. Robinson
Sound Designer
Joe Dzuban
Sound Designer
Guntis Sics
Sound Mixer
R.A. Rondell
Stunt Coordinator
Sebastian Foxx
Stunts
Gary Fry
Stunts
Clint Elvy
Stunt Double
Joanna Bennett
Stunt Double
Cory Beeston
Stunt Double
Daniel Graham
Stunt Double
Craig Henningsen
Stunt Double
Kim Fardy
Stunt Double
Jonathan Costelloe
Stunts
Baz Karbouris
Stunts
Sebastiano Cartier
Stunts
Linda Kessler
Stunts
Mike Duncan
Stunts
Anthony Rinna
Stunt Double
Nick Turello
Stunts
Lachlan Robbie
Stunts
Marco Sinigaglia
Stunts
Hayley Wright
Stunt Double
Kofi Yiadom
Stunt Double
Hayden Stewart
Stunts
Danielle Berman
Set Decoration
Eugene Intas
Art Direction
Desma Murphy
Art Direction
Bill Booth
Art Direction
Fred Palacio
Art Direction
Richard Hobbs
Supervising Art Director
Paul Reddin
Rigging Grip
Jody Blose
Script Supervisor
Mathew Harte
Lighting Technician
Chris Strong
Electrician
Charlie Adams
Lighting Technician
Matt Robinson
Lighting Technician
Jamie Garside
Lighting Technician
Dorian Djoudi
Rigging Grip
Matthew Linfoot
Best Boy Electric
Peter Beeh
Aerial Director of Photography
David Hunter
Rigging Grip
David Burr
Second Unit Director of Photography
Sami Gustafsson
Lighting Technician
Mark Bills
Lighting Technician
Nathan Frost
Lighting Technician
Judd Wild
Rigging Grip
Aaron Cordery
Lighting Technician
Shaun Conway
Gaffer
Tom Doyle
Electrician
Steve Grainger
Electrician
Craig Clark
Rigging Gaffer
Megan Worthy
Costume Coordinator
Patrick Worthington
Costumer
Kate Katz
Costumer
Amit Kumar
2D Supervisor
Brett Schlaman
3D Editor
Pimentel A. Raphael
Animation Supervisor
Francesco Pinto
CG Supervisor
Vincent Papaix
Compositing Supervisor
Erik Morgansen
Senior Animator
Asier Hernaez Lavina
Senior Generalist
Michael Gilbert
VFX Editor
Michael Fournier
Visual Effects Editor
Thomas Tannenberger
Visual Effects Producer
Philippe Soeiro
Visual Effects Supervisor
Roland Langschwert
Visual Effects Supervisor
Siobhan Claridy
Costumer
Dave Cory
First Assistant Editor
Cedric Lo
Animation Supervisor
Avi Goodman
CG Supervisor
Nathan Srigley
Creature Technical Director
Nikhil Deshmukh
Lead Animator
Zaini Jalani
Lead Animator
Rolf Fleischmann
Visual Effects Editor
Katrina Taylor
Visual Effects Editor
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio
Visual Effects Producer
Harry Lam
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alex Prichard
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lindy Hartley
Key Makeup Artist
Rob Sinclair
Costume Assistant
Emma Zemitis
Costume Assistant
Francis Puthanangadi
Compositing Supervisor
Alex Bicknell
Visual Effects Producer
Darren Poe
Visual Effects Supervisor
Bryan Hirota
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lesley Vanderwalt
Hair Designer
Anita Morgan
Makeup & Hair
Ian Churchill
Ager/Dyer
Pamela Scott-Farr
Digital Intermediate Producer
Jonathan Canales Kapustín
3D Animator
Raphael Letertre
CG Supervisor
Etienne Poulin St-Laurent
Matchmove Supervisor
Tong Zhou
Senior Generalist
Julie Orosz
Visual Effects Producer
Eric Schumacher
Visual Effects Production Manager
Jim Berney
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jeff White
Visual Effects Supervisor
Clement Yip
Animation Supervisor
Paolo Acri
Compositing Supervisor
Eric Andrusyszyn
Compositing Supervisor
Evan Fraser
Matchmove Supervisor
Thomas Warrender
Matte Painter
Céline Zapater
Visual Effects Editor
Don Kennedy
Visual Effects Producer
Nick Mikesell
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Josephine Dinata
Visual Effects Production Manager
Shawn Smolensky
Visual Effects Production Manager
Sharon Robbins
Makeup Artist
Elvis Schmoulianoff
Costumer
Laura Renouf
Textile Artist
Kim Ooi
Animation Supervisor
Bill Eyler
Compositing Supervisor
Jason Bowers
Digital Effects Supervisor
Bartek Kujbida
Lead Animator
Delcio Gomes
Senior Generalist
Shenyan Liu
VFX Editor
Eric Kimelton
Visual Effects Producer
David Fox
Visual Effects Producer
Adam Tate
Visual Effects Production Manager
Rick Sander
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jennifer Stanfield
Hairdresser
Noriko Watanabe
Hairdresser
Keith Christensen
Concept Artist
Robert McKinnon
Costume Illustrator
David Olde
Costumer
Meng Liu
2D Supervisor
Ioan Boieriu
CG Supervisor
Johannes Peter
Compositing Supervisor
Daniel Macarin
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jac Charlton
Contact Lens Technician
Tess Natoli
Makeup & Hair
James Oxford
Conceptual Illustrator
Alexi Creecy
Costumer
Ellery Ortiz
3D Generalist
Christophe St-Pierre Paradis
Animation Supervisor
Eric Petey
Animation Supervisor
James Hollingworth
Animation Technical Director
David Cunningham
CG Supervisor
Adam Balentine
Compositing Supervisor
Andrew Park
Lead Animator
Florence Durante
Matte Painter
Jeremy Bradley
Visual Effects Editor
Julie Cardinal
Visual Effects Producer
Alexandra Robert
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Vinod Gundre
Visual Effects Supervisor
Christine Kenny
Costume Supervisor
Philip Beckner
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Davide Pagin
3D Artist
Mathias Lautour
CG Supervisor
Melanie Callaghan
Visual Effects Producer
Jay Barton
Visual Effects Supervisor
Liz Oliver
Textile Artist
Greg Curry
Colorist
Jo-Wan Chao
Modelling Supervisor
Lei Zhang
VFX Editor
Zack Mazerolle
Visual Effects Editor
Roberta Shaw
Costumer
Terra Stuart
Set Costumer
Chris Dawson
Compositing Supervisor
Rodgers Paul
Matte Painter
Dominic Piché
Modelling Supervisor
John O'Connell
Senior Generalist
Tricia Mulgrew
Visual Effects Producer
Robert Schajer
Visual Effects Producer
Georgia Lockhart-Adams
Hairdresser
Tia Stephanou
Makeup Artist
Zoa Lopez
Costume Assistant
Carolyn Dessert
Costume Supervisor
Mandy Jacobs
Assistant Editor
Yi Shan
Creature Technical Director
Gabriela Pruszkowska
Creature Technical Director
Young Lee
Creature Technical Director
Scott Kravitz
Senior Animator
Ilkka Uitto
VFX Editor
Anwei Chen
Visual Effects Producer
Melissa Tierney
Visual Effects Production Manager
Kevin Maliakal
Visual Effects Production Manager
Craig Wentworth
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Alexander
Visual Effects Supervisor
Gunther Schatz
Visual Effects Technical Director
Samantha Walker
Costumer
Cindy Rosenthal
Key Costumer
Bianca Maeseele
Set Costumer
Maryssa Stumpf
Wardrobe Assistant
Julien Hery
Compositing Supervisor
Bill Bridges
Lead Animator
Matthieu Veillette
Matte Painter
Jaeil Seo
Matte Painter
Bruce Jones
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tori Gray
Makeup & Hair
Lee Gren
Tattoo Designer
Jamella Hassan
Key Costumer
Carlos Castillon
First Assistant Editor
Dave Griffiths
Compositing Supervisor
Benjamin Soh
Creature Technical Director
Chris Pember
Senior Generalist
Vincent Liebig
Visual Effects Editor
Harry Mukhopadhyay
Visual Effects Supervisor
Cristina Patterson
Contact Lens Designer
Tanya Woelfle
Costumer
Margie Stafford
Seamstress
Joey Amron
Assistant Editor
Kevin Hickman
First Assistant Editor
Flavio Segal
CG Artist
Philip Harris-Genois
CG Artist
Alex Guri
Compositing Supervisor
Amer Alameddine
Creature Technical Director
Julian Gregory
Matchmove Supervisor
Mai-Anh Tran
Matte Painter
Andre Tong
Senior Animator
Zachary Mallett
Visual Effects Production Manager
Maddison Lord
Costume Assistant
Alex Poei
Animation Supervisor
Nicholas Tripodi
Animation Supervisor
Ryan Mintenko
CG Supervisor
Kodie Mackenzie
Compositing Supervisor
Mathew Giampa
Compositing Supervisor
Chris Sokalofsky
Senior Animator
Kandace Morran
VFX Editor
Brad Minnich
Visual Effects Editor
Sharon Tribolet
Payroll Accountant
Jeanette Benzie
Casting Associate
Carolina Häggström
Script Supervisor
Aaron Becker
Title Designer
James Cowling
Travel Coordinator
Simon Clowes
Main Title Designer
Jason John Williams
Security
Brian Cox
Special Effects Supervisor
Morgan Robbins
Casting Associate
Bud Hopes
Extras Casting
Candice Preddy
Production Coordinator
Evan Koutavakis
Security
Caitlin McKenna
ADR Voice Casting
Marlene Marks
First Assistant Accountant
Hine Tuaeu
Payroll Accountant
Kate Weatherly
Assistant Production Coordinator
Angela Kenny
Production Accountant
Cathryn Hammond
Production Secretary
Ernie Malik
Unit Publicist
Hajar Belkasmi
Production Coordinator
Bridgett Buss
Production Coordinator
Joyce Heftel
Script Supervisor
Maria Fiorito
Production Accountant
Eleonora Spadaro
Production Coordinator
Murray Alford
Production Secretary
Carl Blacklidge
Marine Coordinator
Jenny Kent
Dialect Coach
Tracy L. Moody
Script Supervisor
Beverley Dunn
Set Decoration
Matt Hughes
Production Accountant
Richie Dehne
Property Master
Rahul Singh Agnihotri
Second Assistant Director
Elissa Cadwell
Stunts
Carolina Jiménez
Layout
David Childs
Construction Foreman
Michael Elvidge
Props
David Chow
Set Designer
Aidan Gray
Set Designer
Shane Aumont
Set Dresser
John Mathew Kelly
Set Dresser
Karleen Harrington
Set Dresser
Lilia Sellami
Camera Operator
Scott Dolan
First Assistant 'C' Camera
Gian Claudio Giacomini
Focus Puller
Simon Cooke
Key Grip
Christopher Isenegger
Graphic Designer
Josh Beacham
Props
Shane Bennett
Props
Tim Croshaw
Set Designer
Darrin Keough
Camera Operator
Martin Torner
Grip
Fabrizio Diamanti
Grip
Neptali Cisneros
Conceptual Design
Ellisha James
Props
Kevin Loo
Set Designer
Constance Buccafurri
Storyboard Artist
Zakaria Badreddine
Focus Puller
Mehdi Elkhaoudy
First Assistant Director
Lauren Ann Evans
Art Department Coordinator
James Doh
Storyboard Artist
Ilham El Abdi
Assistant Camera
Stephen Oh
Camera Operator
Ricky Schamburg
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Luigi Spoletini
First Assistant Director
David Renn
Props
Collin Grant
Storyboard Artist
Josh Sheppard
Storyboard Artist
Mal Booth
Dolly Grip
David Elmes
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Naomi Sharp
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Christopher Ball
Second Unit Director of Photography
Jenny Hitchcock
Assistant Art Director
Francesca Sabeto
Prop Maker
Emma Rudkin
Set Decoration Buyer
Calum McFarlane
Camera Operator
Byron McGilvray
Props
Ross Perkin
Set Designer
Simon Gill
Set Dresser
Ider Eddadsi
Best Boy Grip
Lotfi El Gorda
Camera Operator
Roberto Angelelli
Grip
Bern Castle
Props
Doug Franks
Set Dresser
Matt Hatton
Storyboard Artist
Darryl Henley
Storyboard Artist
Harrison Trubie
Swing
Michael Burgess
Camera Operator
Matthew Moriarty
Steadicam Operator
Terry Stone
First Assistant Director
James Carson
Concept Artist
Michael Verbeek
Construction Foreman
Matthew Whetter
Props
Wayne Diskin
Standby Carpenter
Martin L. Mercer
Storyboard Artist
Aaron Rapira
Grip
Chris Maljers
Libra Head Technician
Robbie MacKinnon
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Luis Olivares
Video Assist Operator
Fred Hughes
Construction Foreman
Dane Churchouse
Leadman
Lucy Allan
Painter
Rob Stagg
Camera Operator
Scott Chase
Grip
Albert Cho
First Assistant Director
Simon Warnock
First Assistant Director
Michael Gowen
Assistant Art Director
Victor James Martinez
Conceptual Design
Charlie Shelley
Set Decoration Buyer
Frank Flick
Camera Operator
David Nichols
Key Grip
David Thomson
Key Rigging Grip
P.J. Voeten
First Assistant Director
Tony Drew
Assistant Art Director
John Burless
Props
Richard Nitz
Standby Carpenter
Jack Wareham
Camera Operator
Bogdan Iofciulescu
Techno Crane Operator
Peta Logan
Set Decorating Coordinator
Andrew Crichton
Set Dresser
Jonathan Dontchev
Assistant Camera
John Satler
Props
John Higgins
Set Decorating Coordinator
Rachel van Baarle
Set Designer
Jeremy Wheatley
Second Assistant 'C' Camera
Lindsay Good
Art Department Coordinator
Christian Scheurer
Conceptual Design
Joel Dimmack
Graphic Designer
Rachel Minchin
Props
Tony Voevodin
Props
Todd Rex
Sculptor
Peter McCaffrey
Steadicam Operator
Philippe Sylvain
CG Artist
Naveen Kumar
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sina Sultani
Visual Effects Coordinator
Glynna Grimala
Supervising ADR Editor
Natalie Bracher
Costumer
Peter Oso Snell
Music Editor
Pascal Raimbault
Modelling Supervisor
Melissa Olsen
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jeanette Surga
Music Editor
Etienne Laroche
CG Artist
Pierre-Simon Lebrun-Chaput
CG Artist
Chris Nix
Modeling
Kelly Emma Jarvis
Visual Effects Coordinator
Monish Nair
Visual Effects Coordinator
William V. Ross
Visual Effects Coordinator
Henry Wan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Joel Cheyne
Visual Effects Coordinator
Josh Dagg
Visual Effects Supervisor
Andy McKean
Boom Operator
Catherine Harper
Foley Artist
Harry Cohen
Sound Designer
Bob Fredrickson
Digital Intermediate Editor
Stéphanie Morin
CG Artist
Jessica Carrington
Visual Effects Coordinator
James E. Price
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jesse Bechard
Modeling
Erin Nicholson
Modelling Supervisor
Margot Cayhuela
Visual Effects Coordinator
Benjamin Milling
Visual Effects Coordinator
Vani Rakesh
Visual Effects Coordinator
Aaron Southerland
ADR Mixer
Michelle Kuznetsky Silverman
Music Supervisor
Alisha Lim
Visual Effects Coordinator
Barra O'Dubhghaill
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sofia Portantino
Visual Effects Coordinator
Paige Prokop
Visual Effects Coordinator
Craig Saxby
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sébastien Moreau
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Purcell
Sound Mix Technician
Leigh Buchanan
Costumer
Provash Paul
Modeling
Nadim Ghaoui
Visual Effects Coordinator
Megan Trezise
Visual Effects Coordinator
Dan Morgan
ADR Supervisor
Seth Jackson
Boom Operator
Tim LeBlanc
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Melissa Crabtree
Costume Coordinator
Ryan Unicomb
Wardrobe Assistant
Sze Jia Eng
Visual Effects Coordinator
Oscar Lacson Jr.
Visual Effects Coordinator
Graham Tailleur
Visual Effects Coordinator
Amelie Thomas
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lesly Cazares
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jay Mehta
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ashley Mason
ADR Recordist
Kira Roessler
Dialogue Editor
Peter Brown
Supervising Sound Editor
Mel Dykes
Costume Supervisor
Eliott Beaudon
CG Artist
Arek Komorowski
Digital Effects Supervisor
Vincent Vezina
Modeling
Tom Rubendall
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tony Cole
Visual Effects Supervisor
Daniel Macarin
Visual Effects Supervisor
Emad Borjian
ADR Recordist
Gareth Van Niekerk
ADR Recordist
Helen Maggs
Costume Supervisor
Yogendra Tonke
CG Supervisor
Keval Chheda
Visual Effects Coordinator
Neil Hughes
Visual Effects Coordinator
Daniel Tan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Yegor Tesler
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kallan Treadwell
Visual Effects Coordinator
Laura Brocato
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ale Melendez
Visual Effects Production Manager
Alex Barton
Costumer
Jodie Weston
Visual Effects Coordinator
Insa Ruderich-Burch
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sean Wicks
Visual Effects Coordinator
Emilie Gagnon
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lane Howard
Visual Effects Coordinator
Steve Ditchburn
Visual Effects Coordinator
Katherine Rose
Foley Artist
Steve Constancio
Costumer
J.J. George
Music Editor
Nicole Maria Nonis
Visual Effects Production Manager
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Visual Effects Production Manager
Darrin Mann
Foley Mixer
Ghislain Bruneau
CG Artist
Cyril Plusse
CG Artist
Julius Lechner
Digital Effects Supervisor
Nazare Ganesh
Modeling
Sanat Kapoor
Visual Effects Coordinator
Albert Whitemore
Visual Effects Coordinator
Michael Armstrong
Visual Effects Coordinator
Mathieu Raynault
Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Mulready
Production Sound Mixer
Sylvain Theroux
CG Supervisor
Zahida Bacchus
Visual Effects Coordinator
Cindy Deringer
Visual Effects Coordinator
Daniel Paul Newman
Visual Effects Coordinator
Braden Scheck
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jialing Danni Zhang
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lisa Barbier
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jack Kingsley
Stunts
Brittany Morris
Stunts
Matteo Veglia
VFX Production Coordinator
Dan Finnegan
VFX Artist
Media.
Details.
Release DateDecember 7, 2018
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 23m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$160,000,000
Box Office$1,152,028,393
Filming LocationsMerzouga · Erfoud, Morocco · Village Roadshow Studios · Main Beach · Amity · Southport · Currumbin Beach · Hastings Point, Australia · Newfoundland, Canada
Genres
Wiki.
Aquaman is a 2018 American superhero film based on the DC character of the same name. Co-produced and distributed by Warner Bros. Pictures, it is the sixth film in the DC Extended Universe (DCEU). The film was directed by James Wan from a screenplay by David Leslie Johnson-McGoldrick and Will Beall. It stars Jason Momoa as Arthur Curry / Aquaman, who sets out to lead the underwater kingdom of Atlantis and stop his half-brother, King Orm (Patrick Wilson) from uniting the seven underwater kingdoms to destroy the surface world. Amber Heard, Willem Dafoe, Patrick Wilson, Dolph Lundgren, Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, and Nicole Kidman appear in supporting roles.
Development began in 2004 but did not gain traction until Man of Steel was released in 2013. In August 2014, Beall and Kurt Johnstad were hired to write competing scripts. Wan signed on as director in April 2015, and in July 2016, the film moved forward with Beall's screenplay. The main cast was confirmed through 2016 and early 2017. Principal photography began in Australia in May 2017, taking place at Village Roadshow Studios on the Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia, with additional production teams in Canada, Italy and Morocco. Filming concluded the following October. Several vendors provided visual effects, ranging from high-detail hair simulations to the creation of CGI animals and locations.
Aquaman premiered in London on November 26, 2018, and was released in the United States on December 21. While the film received mixed reviews from critics, it grossed $1.152 billion worldwide, making it the highest-grossing DCEU film, the highest-grossing film based on a DC Comics character, the fifth-highest-grossing film of 2018, and the 20th highest-grossing film of all time. A non-canonical animated miniseries set after the film, Aquaman: King of Atlantis, aired from October 14 to October 28, 2021, while a live-action sequel film, Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom, was released on December 22, 2023.