Captain Marvel (2019)
Captain Marvel (2019)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Captain Marvel is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Disney Plus, Google Play Movies, Apple TV, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, TNT, TBS, tru TV, Vudu, Spectrum On Demand, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Brie Larson
Carol Danvers / Vers / Captain Marvel
Samuel L. Jackson
Nick Fury
Ben Mendelsohn
Talos / Keller
Jude Law
Yon-Rogg
Annette Bening
Supreme Intelligence / Dr. Wendy Lawson
Djimon Hounsou
Korath
Lee Pace
Ronan the Accuser
Lashana Lynch
Maria Rambeau
Gemma Chan
Minn-Erva
Clark Gregg
Agent Phil Coulson
Rune Temte
Bron-Charr
Algenis Perez Soto
Att-Lass
Mckenna Grace
Young Carol (13 Years Old)
Akira Akbar
Monica Rambeau (11 Years Old)
Matthew Maher
Norex
Chuku Modu
Soh-Larr
Vik Sahay
Hero Torfan
Colin Ford
Steve Danvers
Kenneth Mitchell
Joseph Danvers
Stephen A. Chang
Cadet Officer
Pete Ploszek
Bret Johnson
Matthew 'Spider' Kimmel
Spider
Stephen 'Cajun' Del Bagno
Cajun / In Memory Of
London Fuller
Young Carol (6 Years Old)
Azari Akbar
Monica Rambeau (5 Years Old)
Mark Daugherty
Skrull Main Tech
Diana Toshiko
Skrull Tech #1
Barry Curtis
Mall Security Guard
Emily Ozrey
Surfer Girl Talos #1
Abigaille Ozrey
Surfer Girl Talos #2
Marilyn Brett
Older Lady on Train
Stan Lee
Stan Lee / Executive Producer / Thanks
Robert Kazinsky
Biker (The Don)
Nelson Franklin
Medical Examiner
Patrick Brennan
Bartender
Patrick Gallagher
Security Chief
Ana Ayora
Agent Whitcher
Lyonetta Flowers
Monica's Grandmother
Rufus Flowers
Monica's Grandfather
Sharon Blynn
Soren
Auden L. Ophuls
Talos' Daughter
Harriet L. Ophuls
Talos' Daughter
Matthew Bellows
Accuser #1
Richard Zeringue
Tom the Neighbor
Duane Henry
Talos-Kree Soldier
Chris Evans
Steve Rogers / Captain America (uncredited)
Scarlett Johansson
Natasha Romanoff / Black Widow (uncredited)
Don Cheadle
James 'Rhodey' Rhodes / War Machine (uncredited)
Mark Ruffalo
Bruce Banner / The Hulk (uncredited)
Kelly Sue DeConnick
Lady in Subway Station (uncredited) / Thanks
Vinny O'Brien
Skrull Spy 2 (uncredited)
Joey Courteau
Kree Rail Passenger (uncredited)
Anthony Molinari
S.H.I.E.L.D. Agent (uncredited)
Kevin Feige
Producer
Victoria Alonso
Executive Producer
Ryan Fleck
Director / Screenplay / Story
Christopher Townsend
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jonathan Schwartz
Executive Producer
Louis D'Esposito
Executive Producer
Geneva Robertson-Dworet
Screenplay / Story
Ben Davis
Director of Photography
Pinar Toprak
Original Music Composer
Sanja Milković Hays
Costume Design
Elliot Graham
Editor
Lars P. Winther
Co-Producer / First Assistant Director
Mary Livanos
Associate Producer
Debbie Berman
Editor
Anna Boden
Director / Screenplay / Story
Susan McNamara
Unit Production Manager
Meg LeFauve
Story
Nicole Perlman
Story
David J. Grant
Co-Producer
Damien Carr
Visual Effects Producer
James M. Churchman
Stunt Coordinator
Patricia Whitcher
Executive Producer
Sarah Halley Finn
Casting
Andy Nicholson
Production Design
Jeff Habberstad
Second Unit Director
Dave Jordan
Music Supervisor
Christopher Boyes
Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer
Camille Friend
Hair Department Head
Igor Meglic
Second Unit Director of Photography
Heba Thorisdottir
Makeup Department Head
Katy Galow
Second Assistant Director
Pud Cusack
Sound Mixer
Andrew Campbell
Graphic Designer
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Supervising Sound Editor
Elena Albanese
Art Direction
Lauren E. Polizzi
Art Direction
Andrea Carter
Art Department Coordinator
Kasra Farahani
Art Direction
Jordan Ferrer
Art Direction
Lauri Gaffin
Set Decoration
Stephanie Higgins Frey
Art Department Coordinator
Jason T. Clark
Art Direction
Andrew Max Cahn
Supervising Art Director
Pauletta O. Lewis
Key Hair Stylist
Michael Gowen
Assistant Art Director
Travis Huffman
Construction Foreman
Cristina Patterson
Contact Lens Painter
Natasha Ladek
Wigmaker
Paddy Cullen
Production Manager
Anthony Syracuse
Construction Coordinator
Andrew Petrotta
Property Master
Janine Rath-Thompson
Hair Department Head
Sean Kenney
Contact Lens Technician
Kevin Carter
Contact Lens Painter
Anthony Carlino
Leadman
Kerry Lyn McKissick
Script Supervisor
Karen Bartek
Key Hair Stylist
Erin E. Riegel
Assistant Art Director
Jaime Leigh McIntosh
Hair Department Head
Malanie J. Romero
Key Makeup Artist
Robert Smithson
Contact Lens Technician
Lanny Henson
Construction Coordinator
Andy Park
Visual Development
Jayden York
Libra Head Technician
Matt Kennedy
Still Photographer
John M. 'Jack' Wright
Key Costumer
Katy Johnson
Ager/Dyer
Irena Stepić
Assistant Costume Designer
Morten Petersen
Best Boy Electric
Michael St. Hilaire
Camera Operator
Jerardo Gomez
Electrician
Dana Arnold
Rigging Gaffer
Sebastien Jutras
Ager/Dyer
Tricia Yoo
Costumer
Michael Kelem
Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell
Aerial Director of Photography
Ian Clampett
Camera Operator
Christopher Duskin
Camera Operator
Onofrio Nino Pansini
Camera Operator
Mairi Chisholm
Assistant Costume Designer
Jimmy Jay
Key Costumer
Ross Dunkerley
Gaffer
Ian Churchill
Ager/Dyer
Cookie Lopez
Costumer
Askia Won-Ling Jacob
Costumer
Jason C. Fitzgerald
Rigging Gaffer
Richard Landry
Electrician
Wendy M. Craig
Costume Supervisor
Jessica Pazdernik
Key Set Costumer
Sarah Levy
Camera Operator
Sean Ricigliano
Epk Camera Operator
Pamela Waggoner
Key Costumer
John Lacy
Best Boy Electric
Geoffrey Haley
Camera Operator
Linda Matthews
Costume Supervisor
Mustapha Mimis
Key Set Costumer
Michelle Lee
Stunt Double
David Acord
Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Sound Designer
Lora Hirschberg
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bonnie Wild
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Charles Ingram
Stunt Double
Hannah Betts
Stunt Double
Hank Amos
Stunt Coordinator
Joanna Bennett
Stunt Double
Marc Boyle
Additional Hairstylist
Renia Green
Additional Hairstylist
Louisa V. Anthony
Hairstylist
Raissa Patton
Hairstylist
Laurel Kelly
Hairstylist
Jason Collins
Makeup Artist
Rob Seal
Makeup Artist
Alexandria Storm
Makeup Artist
Alexei Dmitriew
Makeup Artist
Jennifer Zide
Makeup Artist
R.J. McCasland
Makeup Artist
Suzanne Diaz
Makeup Artist
Thomas Floutz
Makeup Artist
Jake Garber
Makeup Artist
Vasilios Tanis
Makeup Artist
Bruce Spaulding Fuller
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Erica Akin
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Cary Ayers
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Carlton Coleman
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Cassie Russek
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Matt Sprunger
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Danny Wagner
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Samantha Ward
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Rob Phillips
Ager/Dyer
Craig Anthony
Costumer
Siobhan Claridy
Costumer
Briana Heavener
Costumer
Katie Jenkinson
Costumer
Jimmy Kenney
Costumer
Cary Gunnar Lee
Costumer
Bianca White
Costumer
Tiffany Barry
Set Costumer
Steven Butler
Set Costumer
Charlie Dicus
Set Costumer
Bob Moore Jr.
Set Costumer
Lily Scott
Set Costumer
Danny Vick
Set Costumer
Jody Felz
Set Costumer
Jared Slater
Aerial Camera Technician
Chad Herr
Best Boy Grip
Jeremy Brussell
Best Boy Grip
Jennifer Lai
Camera Loader
Daniel A Hernandez
Digital Imaging Technician
Eduardo Eguia
Digital Imaging Technician
Jordan Harriman
Digital Imaging Technician
Jamie Metzger
Digital Imaging Technician
Jim Leidholdt
Dolly Grip
James D. Wickman
Dolly Grip
Chad B. Daring
Drone Operator
Bill Coe
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Chuck Whelan
First Assistant 'C' Camera
Robert M. Sagaser
First Assistant Camera
David Taylor
First Assistant Camera
Michael Ambrose
Gaffer
Michael Anderson
Key Grip
Peter Chrimes
Key Grip
Benoit Richard
Lighting Programmer
Buzzy Burwell
Lighting Technician
Cristian Cazor
Lighting Technician
Darrel D'Itri
Lighting Technician
Thomas M. Dangcil
Lighting Technician
Trish Herremans
Lighting Technician
Thomas McCarty
Lighting Technician
Brian Minzlaff
Lighting Technician
Nick Zeigler
Lighting Technician
Scott Medcalf
Lighting Technician
Christopher Pritzlaff
Lighting Technician
Ronald 'Ronnie' Martin
Lighting Technician
Denise Brady
Rigging Grip
Ryan Chamberlain
Rigging Grip
Darin Devonshire
Rigging Grip
Gary J. Dodd
Rigging Grip
William Kent
Rigging Grip
Jason Klinger
Rigging Grip
King Lanaux
Rigging Grip
Matthew Thomas Moles
Rigging Grip
Robert J. Reilly
Rigging Grip
Charles Smith
Rigging Grip
Daniel Vlahos
Rigging Grip
Rebecca Walton
Rigging Grip
Joe L. Wright
Rigging Grip
Dan Wyssmann
Rigging Grip
Max Patrucco
Rigging Grip
Daniel Wurschl
Second Assistant Camera
Hai Le
Second Assistant Camera
Eric Amundsen
Second Assistant Camera
Bogdan Iofciulescu
Techno Crane Operator
Alfred Ainsworth
Video Assist Operator
Steve Davis
Music Arranger
Emir Isilay
Music Arranger
Tim Jones
Music Arranger
Peter Seibert
Music Arranger
Shannon Murphy
Music Coordinator
Trygge Toven
Music Coordinator
Joseph Bonn
Music Editor
Amanda Goodpaster
Music Editor
Tom Kramer
Music Editor
Doc Kane
ADR Mixer
Jeanette Browning
ADR Recordist
Cameron Barker
Assistant Sound Editor
Marilyn Morris
Assistant Sound Editor
Alyssa Nevarez
Assistant Sound Editor
Sarah Shaw
Assistant Sound Editor
Richard Bullock Jr.
Boom Operator
Jonathan Fuh
Boom Operator
Chris Gridley
Dialogue Editor
Brad Semenoff
Dialogue Editor
James Spencer
Dialogue Editor
James Wright
Dolby Consultant
Geoff Vaughan
Foley Artist
Jana Vance
Foley Artist
Ronni Brown
Foley Artist
Shaun Farley
Foley Editor
Blake Collins
Foley Mixer
Qianbaihui Yang
Foley Supervisor
Teresa Eckton
Sound Effects Editor
J.R. Grubbs
Sound Effects Editor
Lucas Miller
Sound Effects Editor
Kimberly Patrick
Sound Effects Editor
Dee Selby
Sound Effects Editor
Dan Abrams
Sound Engineer
Mark Lindauer
Sound Engineer
Ryan Stern
Sound Engineer
Andy Winderbaum
Sound Engineer
Kevin Culligan
Utility Sound
Chloe Patenaude
Utility Sound
Rahma Farahat
Art Department Assistant
Katarina Kushin
Art Department Assistant
Fritz Buckley
Assistant Property Master
Daniel M. Donato
Assistant Property Master
Bradley Good
Assistant Property Master
Hannah M. Hinkel
Assistant Property Master
David Christopher Campbell
Construction Buyer
Otto Broberg
Props
Albert Cuellar
Props
Alanna Suen
Props
Duncan Crawford
Sculptor
David French
Sculptor
J. Bryan Holloway
Sculptor
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez
Sculptor
Claire Fredrickson
Assistant Set Decoration
Jill Broadfoot
Set Decoration Buyer
Kate Fettis
Set Decoration Buyer
Sara Gardner-Gail
Set Decoration Buyer
Samuel J. Tell
Set Decoration Buyer
Ernie Avila
Set Designer
Robert Broadfoot
Set Designer
Tim Croshaw
Set Designer
Kevin Cross
Set Designer
Patrick Dunn-Baker
Set Designer
Scott Herbertson
Set Designer
Tammy S. Lee
Set Designer
David Moreau
Set Designer
Julien Pougnier
Set Designer
Shamim Seifzadeh
Set Designer
Mike Stassi
Set Designer
Scott M. Anderson
Set Dresser
Max Bostic
Set Dresser
John R. Boucher
Set Dresser
David Dunn
Set Dresser
Sean Ginevan
Set Dresser
Robert Gray
Set Dresser
Sam Hensen
Set Dresser
John Horning
Set Dresser
Michael A. Johnson
Set Dresser
David Ladish
Set Dresser
Dean Lakoff
Set Dresser
Danny Metz
Set Dresser
Brian Nabours
Set Dresser
David Napoli
Set Dresser
Mark Rodriguez
Set Dresser
Billy Sender
Set Dresser
Mike Sunga
Set Dresser
Andrew P. Flores
Standby Painter
Dino Hamilton
Standby Painter
Aaron Rodriguez
Standby Painter
Bryan Andrews
Storyboard Artist
Darrin Denlinger
Storyboard Artist
Anthony Liberatore
Storyboard Artist
Federico D'Alessandro
Storyboard Artist
Emily A. Neumann
Second Second Assistant Director
Cody Williams
Second Second Assistant Director
Erin Stern
Second Second Assistant Director
Yuliia Kondratova
2D Artist
Jim O'Hagan
2D Supervisor
Joshua Hakim
3D Artist
Stiliyan Kyusheliev
3D Artist
Johannes Ruf
3D Artist
Felix Wolf
3D Artist
Sebastian Schmall
3D Generalist
David Kent
3D Modeller
Albert Radosevic
3D Modeller
Adam Michael Spring
3D Modeller
Adrian Millington
Animation Supervisor
Raphael A. Pimentel
Animation Supervisor
Eric Petey
Animation Supervisor
Simone Kraus Townsend
Animation Supervisor
Liz Bernard
Animation Supervisor
Bernd Angerer
Animation Director
Andrew Brumme
CG Artist
Cristiano Cesolari
CG Artist
Magdalena Cichocka
CG Artist
Bernhard Esperester
CG Artist
Alexander Hartwin
CG Artist
Michael Haupt
CG Artist
Eugen Kelle
CG Artist
Joshua Koilpillai
CG Artist
Jenny Leupold
CG Artist
Olivia Puchalla
CG Artist
Werner Reifberger
CG Artist
Jan Roth
CG Artist
Merten Tremer
CG Artist
Mona Wiemer
CG Artist
Matthias Winkler
CG Artist
Gregory John Jowle
CG Supervisor
David Michaels
CG Supervisor
Daisuke Nagae
CG Supervisor
Celia Jepson
CG Supervisor
Andrew Zink
CG Supervisor
Tonio Freitag
CG Supervisor
Alexander Schumann
CG Supervisor
Noah Vice
CG Supervisor
Patrick Hecht
CG Supervisor
Marc Schoenbeck
Compositing Artist
Ryan B. Clarke
Compositing Supervisor
Romain Rico
Compositing Supervisor
Bryan Smeall
Compositing Supervisor
Edson Williams
Compositing Supervisor
Benjamin James Ying
Compositing Supervisor
Benjamin Burr
Compositing Supervisor
Oliver Hohn
Compositing Supervisor
Guido Wolter
Compositing Supervisor
Micah Gallagher
Compositing Supervisor
Robert Jackson
Compositing Supervisor
Mortimer Warlimont
Compositing Supervisor
Alexey Kuchinsky
Compositing Supervisor
Gem Ronn Cadiz
Creature Technical Director
James McPhail
Creature Technical Director
Avijit Das
Creature Technical Director
Hanzhi Tang
Digital Effects Supervisor
Steve Nichols
Head of Animation
Gregory Bossert
Layout Supervisor
Patrik Marek
Layout Supervisor
Carlos Patrick De Leon
Layout Supervisor
Ngan Chung
Lead Animator
Bill Bridges
Lead Animator
Mathieu Dimuro
Lead Animator
Simon Pickard
Lead Animator
Alfonso Sicilia
Lead Animator
Vitor Libardi
VFX Lighting Artist
Lyndsey Will
VFX Lighting Artist
Michael Johns
VFX Lighting Artist
Shawn McCarten
VFX Lighting Artist
Jakob Jan Steffen
VFX Lighting Artist
Alexander Szabados
VFX Lighting Artist
Miguel Lleras Villaveces
VFX Lighting Artist
Sarah Neveu
Matte Painter
Sun Lee
Matte Painter
Jaeil Seo
Matte Painter
Rose Wang
Matte Painter
Yvonne Muinde
Matte Painter
Chris Radcliffe
Modelling Supervisor
Magnus Skagerlund
Modelling Supervisor
Timothy Blake
Modeling
Matt Dicken
Modeling
Gastón Emery
Modeling
Maximilian Lambrecht
Modeling
Dirk Mauche
Modeling
Dennis Mielke
Modeling
Francisco Paioes
Modeling
Josip Vrandecic
Modeling
Nicholas Hampshire
Pipeline Technical Director
Jason Holt
Pipeline Technical Director
Victoria Mothersill
Pipeline Technical Director
Marc-Olivier Rouleau
Pipeline Technical Director
David Zeng
Pipeline Technical Director
Tonya Strantzi
Pipeline Technical Director
Nathan Rusch
Pipeline Technical Director
Darragh Duffy
Pipeline Technical Director
Gina Guerrero
Pipeline Technical Director
Ümit Dönmez
Senior Animator
Stewart Alves
Senior Animator
Thierry Dezarmenien
Senior Animator
Brad Lincoln
Senior Animator
Jeff Vacanti
Senior Animator
John Saleem
Senior Modeller
Thirupathi Nomula
Senior Modeller
Andy Yamada
Stereoscopic Coordinator
Rahul Mhatre
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Simon D. Kern
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Tony Bacigalupi
VFX Editor
Lara Mazzawi
VFX Editor
Luke Botteron
VFX Editor
Alex Holcombe
VFX Editor
Lei Zhang
VFX Editor
Jan Reichmann
VFX Editor
Jaclyn Abrahante
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sara Bold
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sarah Cave
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lane Howard
Visual Effects Coordinator
Neil Hughes
Visual Effects Coordinator
Chelsea Mirus
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lucas John Ng
Visual Effects Coordinator
Anne-Marie Ouellet
Visual Effects Coordinator
Katrissa 'Kat' Peterson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Chaz Pizani
Visual Effects Coordinator
Rachel Sokoloski
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ellis Trespalacios
Visual Effects Coordinator
Molly McLaren
Visual Effects Coordinator
Mathieu Ardon Ktistakis
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jialing Danni Zhang
Visual Effects Coordinator
Anna Thenberg
Visual Effects Coordinator
Vani Rakesh
Visual Effects Coordinator
Harrison Goldstein
Visual Effects Coordinator
Cole Darby
Visual Effects Coordinator
Eva Mularonek
Visual Effects Coordinator
Samantha Abda
Visual Effects Coordinator
Diana Cobo
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jose A. Velazquez
Visual Effects Coordinator
Robert Drwila
Visual Effects Editor
Liana Jackson
Visual Effects Editor
Kosta Saric
Visual Effects Editor
John Polyson
Visual Effects Editor
Ilona Blyth
Visual Effects Producer
Praveen Kilaru
Visual Effects Producer
Monique Pollaehne
Visual Effects Producer
Jason Bath
Visual Effects Producer
Grace Hendley
Visual Effects Producer
Ryan Wilk
Visual Effects Producer
Carlos Ciudad
Visual Effects Producer
Sophie Carroll
Visual Effects Producer
Massimo Meo
Visual Effects Producer
Erin D. O'Connor
Visual Effects Producer
Lee Briggs
Visual Effects Producer
Allison Glennon
Visual Effects Producer
Mare McIntosh
Visual Effects Producer
Paul Driver
Visual Effects Producer
Michael Perdew
Visual Effects Producer
Julien Cimino
Visual Effects Producer
Ryan Flick
Visual Effects Producer
Andrew Eick
Visual Effects Producer
Christine Neumann
Visual Effects Producer
Jonathan Beres
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jon Roth
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Hawkins DuBois
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Sharon Das
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Stephanie Cziczo
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Anna Mudrak
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Marlene Nehls
Visual Effects Production Manager
Karolina Simos-Dziewonska
Visual Effects Production Manager
Gabrielle Buchan
Visual Effects Production Manager
Ethan Maharaj
Visual Effects Production Manager
Katie Stetson
Visual Effects Production Manager
Shaan Nelson
Visual Effects Production Manager
Mark Story
Visual Effects Production Manager
Beverly Abbott
Visual Effects Production Manager
Kenneth Coyne
Visual Effects Production Manager
Nicholas Murphy
Visual Effects Production Manager
Nick Crew
Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Butterworth
Visual Effects Supervisor
Vinod Gundre
Visual Effects Supervisor
David Hodgins
Visual Effects Supervisor
Graham Page
Visual Effects Supervisor
Josh Dagg
Visual Effects Supervisor
Christian Kaestner
Visual Effects Supervisor
Craig Hammack
Visual Effects Supervisor
Trent Claus
Visual Effects Supervisor
Brendan Seals
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kevin Souls
Visual Effects Supervisor
Oliver Schulz
Visual Effects Supervisor
Malte Sarnes
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ed Bruce
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dominik Zimmerle
Visual Effects Supervisor
Daniel Sudick
Special Effects Supervisor
Yeri Casanova
Visual Effects Coordinator
Carlos Flores Tavitas
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tulika Kabra
Visual Effects Coordinator
Juliette Lemaire
Visual Effects Coordinator
Neha Samant
Visual Effects Coordinator
Errol Stussi
Visual Effects Coordinator
Snehal Kanchan Mistry
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ramona Dominick
Visual Effects Coordinator
Teresa Hernandez
Visual Effects Coordinator
Scott Kunysz
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ariadna Roa Salazar
Visual Effects Coordinator
Daria Zecha
Visual Effects Coordinator
Christopher Leloup
Visual Effects Compositor
Kevin Bowers
Special Effects Technician
Roy K. Cancino
Special Effects Technician
Allison Gainza
Special Effects Technician
Martin J. Gibbons
Special Effects Technician
Morgan Guynes
Special Effects Technician
Todd Jensen
Special Effects Technician
Darin O'Neill
Special Effects Technician
Ellie Oster
Special Effects Technician
Epiffany Phillips
Special Effects Technician
Bobby Stenwall
Special Effects Technician
Michael A. Tice
Special Effects Technician
Kenneth Van Order
Special Effects Technician
Barbara Harris
ADR Voice Casting
Molly Doyle
Casting Assistant
Eric Nuyten
Casting Assistant
Debbie Andrews
Casting Associate
Jason B. Stamey
Casting Associate
Chris Velez
Casting Associate
Brad Bittner
Extras Casting
Josh Engler
Extras Casting
Sandra Marthon
Extras Casting
Chase Lubag
Extras Casting Assistant
Jess Jansen
Assistant Editor
Tom Scott
Assistant Editor
Scott Fox
Colorist
Jeremy-Voissem
Colorist
Brian Chandler
Dailies Operator
Max Magbee
Dailies Operator
Lorn Vriniotis
Digital Intermediate
Elijah Eastlund
Digital Intermediate Producer
Madeline Kushner
Editorial Production Assistant
Jessica Baclesse
First Assistant Editor
Kimberly Boritz
First Assistant Editor
Wayan Blue Palmieri
Stereoscopic Editor
Jennifer Antoinette Kennedy
Location Coordinator
Win Riley
Location Manager
Bonnie Marquette
Location Manager
Samantha C. Kirkeby
Script Supervisor
Alison Hoberman
Craft Service
Jeff Winn
Craft Service
Ian Crockett
First Assistant Accountant
Donna Wills
First Assistant Accountant
Kevin LaRosa Jr.
Pilot
David Hickey
Payroll Accountant
Christian Malouf
Payroll Accountant
Vincent Slaughter
Payroll Accountant
Katy Tatian-Genovese
Payroll Accountant
Stephanie Ann Schwartz
Payroll Accountant
Amy Denning Winfrey
Payroll Accountant
Ross Jensen
Production Controller
Sara Bartkiewicz
Production Coordinator
Katherine Lucy McLure
Production Coordinator
Lauren VanOrsdale
Production Coordinator
Jordan Gilbert
Production Coordinator
T.J. Bryson
Production Secretary
Laura Galinson
Studio Teacher
Thomas O'Flaherty
Studio Teacher
Stacy Parker
Travel Coordinator
John M. Pisani
Unit Publicist
Geno Hart
Transportation Coordinator
Michael Connor
Transportation Captain
Angel DeSanti
Transportation Co-Captain
Mark Maymo
Transportation Co-Captain
Adam Pinkstaff
Transportation Captain
Wayne Roberts
Transportation Co-Captain
Don J. Hug
Production Supervisor
Beth Mickle
Art Direction
Michael Furniss
Visual Effects
Dan Finnegan
VFX Artist
David Lopez
Thanks
Jack Kirby
Thanks / Characters
Joe Simon
Thanks / Characters
Gene Colan
Thanks
Roy Thomas
Thanks
Timothy Eulich
Stunts
Heidi Moneymaker
Stunt Double
Karin Silvestri
Stunts
Takayuki Sato
Title Graphics
Doug Delaney
Senior Colorist
Jeffrey G. Barnett
Stunts
Chris Palermo
Stunt Driver
Keith Woulard
Stunts
Mallory Thompson
Stunts
Natalie Padilla
Stunts
Renae Moneymaker
Stunt Double
Jennifer Elizabeth
Stunts
Clay Cullen
Stunt Driver
Media.
Details.
Release DateMarch 6, 2019
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 4m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$152,000,000
Box Office$1,131,416,446
Filming LocationsCalifornia, United States
Genres
Wiki.
Captain Marvel is a 2019 American superhero film based on Marvel Comics featuring the character Carol Danvers / Captain Marvel. Produced by Marvel Studios and distributed by Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, it is the 21st film in the Marvel Cinematic Universe (MCU). The film was directed by Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck from a screenplay they co-wrote with Geneva Robertson-Dworet. It stars Brie Larson as Carol Danvers, alongside Samuel L. Jackson, Ben Mendelsohn, Djimon Hounsou, Lee Pace, Lashana Lynch, Gemma Chan, Annette Bening, Clark Gregg, and Jude Law. Set in 1995, the story follows Danvers as she becomes Captain Marvel after Earth is caught in the center of a galactic conflict between two alien civilizations.
Development of the film began by May 2013. It was officially announced in October 2014 as Marvel Studios' first female-led superhero film. Nicole Perlman and Meg LeFauve were hired to write the film the following April after submitting separate takes on the character, and borrowed elements from Roy Thomas' 1971 "Kree–Skrull War" comic book storyline. Larson was announced as Danvers at the 2016 San Diego Comic-Con, with Boden and Fleck hired to direct in April 2017. Robertson-Dworet was soon hired to re-write the script, with the rest of the cast added by the start of filming. Location shooting began in January 2018, with principal photography starting that March in California and concluding in Louisiana in July 2018. Several actors reprise their roles from previous MCU films in Captain Marvel, including Jackson and Gregg who were digitally de-aged in post-production to reflect the film's 1990s setting.
Captain Marvel premiered in London on February 27, 2019, and was theatrically released in the United States on March 8, as part of Phase Three of the MCU. The film grossed over $1.1 billion worldwide, making it the first female-led superhero film to pass the billion-dollar mark. It became the fifth-highest-grossing film of 2019 and was the 23rd-highest-grossing film of all time during its theatrical run. The film received generally positive reviews from critics with praise for the performances of the cast, particularly that of Larson. A sequel, The Marvels, was released on November 10, 2023.