Darkest Hour (2017)
Darkest Hour (2017)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Darkest Hour is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, YouTube, Microsoft Store, Netflix, Netflix basic with Ads, Vudu, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:πΊπΈ United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Gary Oldman
Winston Churchill
Kristin Scott Thomas
Clemmie
Ben Mendelsohn
King George VI
Lily James
Elizabeth Layton
Ronald Pickup
Neville Chamberlain
Stephen Dillane
Viscount Halifax
Nicholas Jones
Sir John Simon
Samuel West
Sir Anthony Eden
David Schofield
Clement Atlee
Richard Lumsden
General Ismay
Malcolm Storry
General Ironside
Hilton McRae
Arthur Greenwood
Benjamin Whitrow
Sir Samuel Hoare
Joe Armstrong
John Evans
Adrian Rawlins
Air Chief Marshal Dowding
David Bamber
Admiral Ramsay
Paul Leonard
Admiral Dudley Pound
David Strathairn
President Roosevelt (voice)
Eric MacLennan
Tom Leonard
Philip Martin Brown
Sawyers
Demetri Goritsas
Cabinet Secretary Bridges
Jordan Waller
Randolph Churchill
Alex Clatworthy
Diana Churchill
Mary Antony
Mary Churchill
Bethany Muir
Sarah Churchill
Anna Burnett
Pamela Churchill
Jeremy Child
Lord Stanhope
Brian Pettifer
Lord Kingsley Wood
Michael Gould
Lord Londonderry
Paul Ridley
House of Commons Speaker
Robin Pearce
Ernle Hastings
Michael Bott
Equerry
Olivier Broche
Reynaud
Mario Hacquard
Daladier
Pip Torrens
BBC Producer
Edmund Wiseman
Actor
Hannah Steele
Abigail Walker
Nia Gwynne
Alice Simpson
Ade Dee Haastrup
Marcus Peters
James Eeles
Maurice Baker
Flora Nicholson
Jessie Sutton
Bronte Carmichael
Young Girl on Tube
Roisin O'Neill
Agnes Dillon
John Locke
Oliver Wilson
Joanna Neary
Margaret Jerome
Richard Glover
Brigadier Nicholson
Tom Ashley
Ramsay Staffer
Joshua Higgott
Reporter
Imogen King
Teenage Girl at Tube Map
Miles Gallant
Naval Map-Room Officer
Faye Marsay
Sybil
John Atterbury
Sir Alexander Cadogan
James Harkness
AD Nicholl (Secretary #1)
Joshua James
W D Wilkinson (Secretary #2)
Charley Palmer Rothwell
Christopher Wilson (Photographer)
Patsy Ferran
Maid
Sarah Flind
Cook
Steffan Donnelly
Back Bencher
Kieran Buckeridge
Cecil Beaton
Johnny Otto
Member of Parliament (uncredited)
Joe Wright
Director
James Biddle
Executive Producer
Eric Fellner
Producer
Anthony McCarten
Producer / Screenplay
Flora Moody
Key Makeup Artist / Key Hair Stylist
Dario Marianelli
Music
Jacqueline Durran
Costume Design
Louis Phillips
Executive In Charge Of Production
Jo Wallett
Production Manager
Alex Abelman
Carpenter
Dennis Wiseman
Property Master
Stephanie Gibbins
Construction Coordinator
Matt Robinson
Assistant Art Director
Jina Jay
Casting
Douglas Urbanski
Producer
Dan Channing-Williams
First Assistant Director
Josh O'Neill
Carpenter
Sarah Greenwood
Production Design
Joe Howard
Art Direction
Roberto Oliveri
Set Dresser
Katie Spencer
Set Decoration
Marie Boon
Art Department Assistant
Julia Newell
Construction Coordinator
Matt Robinson
Assistant Art Director
Tim Bevan
Producer
Lisa Bruce
Producer
Gayle Dickie
Second Assistant Director
Robert Sansom
Carpenter
Valerio Bonelli
Editor
Ivana Primorac
Hair Designer / Makeup Designer
James Collins
Draughtsman
Isona Rigau
Assistant Art Director
Nick Gottschalk
Supervising Art Director
John Casali
Production Sound Mixer
Chris Murphy
Boom Operator
Oliver Goodier
Art Direction
Lottie Geliot
Art Department Assistant
Lucy Sibbick
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Paul Carter
Sound Designer
Christopher Collis
Visual Effects Editor
Warwick Hewett
Visual Effects Producer
Ben Rothwell
Armory Coordinator
Jeremy Braben
Aerial Director of Photography
Carlos De Carvalho
Second Unit Director of Photography
Chuck Finch
Gaffer
Mike Woodley
Aerial Coordinator
Jessie Frost
Casting Associate
Kazu Hiro
Prosthetic Makeup Artist / Hair Designer
Jack Ridout
Lighting Technician
Faujja Singh
Armorer
Michael Maroussas
Dialogue Editor
Craig Berkey
Sound Re-Recording Mixer / Supervising Sound Editor
Paul Cotterell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Des Whelan
Camera Operator
Jon Baker
Armorer
Sam Dormer
Armorer
Tommaso Gallone
First Assistant Editor
Bruno Delbonnel
Director of Photography
Andrea Cripps
Assistant Costume Designer
Claire Watson
Costume Coordinator
Phoebe Billington
Script Supervisor
Becki Ponting
Supervising Sound Editor
Patricia Leblanc
Visual Effects Coordinator
Dave Clements
Electrician
Sophie Hart-Walsh
Set Costumer
Rob Turner
Foley Editor
David Malinowski
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
James Collins
Set Designer
Tracie Donais
Digital Compositor
Alex Jadfard
Digital Compositor
Christine Whitney
Makeup Supervisor / Hair Supervisor
Steven Morris
Assistant Property Master
Morgan Lang
Matte Painter
Laurence Provost
Matte Painter
Anne-Marie Ouellet
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Gudjon Kristjansson
Digital Compositor
Georgina Millett
Graphic Designer
Tamara Catlin-Birch
Art Department Coordinator / Set Decorating Coordinator
Alexander Isaksson
Matte Painter
Bob Kretschmer
Wigmaker
Kyle Greenberg
Digital Compositor
Diana Choi
Wigmaker
Jack English
Still Photographer
Paul Hymns
Key Grip
Paul Wheeldon
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Dave Wells
Best Boy Grip
Alan Perrin
Drone Pilot
Julian Bucknall
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Andrew Jones
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Tim Grover
Post Production Supervisor
Cristian Knight
Stunts
Andrew Burford
Stunts
Nick Roeten
Stunts
Jamie Edgell
Stunt Coordinator
Aaron Hartley
Second Assistant Director
Sarah Mooney
Second Assistant Director
Tom Edmondson
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Thomas Napper
Second Unit Director
Netty Chapman
Assistant Set Decoration
Carl Alsop
Carpenter
Zak Brogan
Carpenter
Chris Brough
Carpenter
Grant Cort
Carpenter
Gavin Hosler
Carpenter
Peter 'PJ' Newman
Carpenter
Terence Harrington
Dressing Prop
Thomas Moriarty
Dressing Prop
Mark Jones
Dressing Prop
Charlie Summerville
Dressing Prop
Jamie Davies-Evans
Painter
Paul Gunner
Painter
Karl Koroscik
Props
Dean Morris
Props
Dale Walters
Props
Emma MacDevitt
Standby Art Director
Matthew Bailey
Standby Carpenter
Simon Hutchings
Standby Painter
Joel Christopher
Costume Assistant
Bonnie Radcliffe
Costume Assistant
Hayley Clair Stewart
Costume Assistant
John Usher
Costume Assistant
Geo Pavlov
Costume Illustrator
Vanessa Baker
ADR Voice Casting
Rachel Desmarest
Additional Casting
Alice O'Donoghue
Casting Assistant
Adam Penny
Extras Casting
Charlie Rotheram
Extras Casting
Elliot Wood
Extras Casting
Maikel Popic
Dailies Operator
Cherri Arpino
Dailies Manager
Jenny-Jayne Webb
Digital Intermediate Editor
Charlotte Llewelyn
Digital Intermediate Producer
Matt Adams
Digital Intermediate
Ian Creed
Marine Coordinator
Rebecca Cronshey
Researcher
Giles Dumper
Pilot
Tom Hingston
Title Designer
Tiffany Tiesiera
Production Executive
Sanjay Sharma
Production Executive
Tanya Mellotte
Payroll Accountant
Katy Lawrence
Production Secretary
Samuel Harman
Production Secretary
Daniel Budd
Production Accountant
Jeff Gomillion
ADR Mixer
Mark Appleby
ADR Mixer
Oskar von Unge
Assistant Sound Editor
Barnaby Smyth
Foley Artist
Keith Partridge
Foley Mixer
Chris Robins
Sound Mix Technician
Johnathan Rush
Sound Mix Technician
Neal Champion
Special Effects Supervisor
George Spensley-Corfield
Special Effects Technician
Carl St-Pierre
Compositor
Shailendra Kumar Pandey
Compositor
Tiago Barbosa
Digital Compositor
Nicolas Chavigny
Matte Painter
Maxime Moreira
Modeling
Samuel Rousseau
Rotoscoping Artist
Justin Hebert
Rotoscoping Artist
Yuliia Kondratova
Rotoscoping Artist
Shenouda Isaac Nazer
Rotoscoping Artist
Declan McGuire
Pipeline Technical Director
Marc-Olivier Rouleau
Pipeline Technical Director
Miguel Algora
VFX Artist
Michael Frattasio
VFX Artist
Yan Caspar Hirschbuehl
VFX Artist
Nicholas Bennett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stephane Naze
Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Marsden
Digital Imaging Technician
Mark Kozlowski
Digital Imaging Technician
Phoebe Fraser
Digital Imaging Technician
David Cormack
Electrician
Perry Cullen
Electrician
Stuart Hurley
Electrician
Duncan Steven
Grip
Josh Milne
Libra Head Technician
Gabriele Filippelli
Lighting Technician
Filippo Giansante
Lighting Technician
Mike King
Lighting Technician
Tommy Finch
Rigging Gaffer
Ane Stubberud
Assistant Accountant
Emma Woodvine
Dialogue Coach / Dialect Coach
Oliver Stotter
Production Assistant
Abby Vickers
Production Assistant
Hugo Williams-Ellis
Production Assistant
Angela Moneke
Production Assistant
Oliver Cockerham
Production Coordinator
Lawrence Mason
Production Coordinator
Media.
Details.
Release DateNovember 22, 2017
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 5m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$30,000,000
Box Office$150,847,207
Genres
Wiki.
Darkest Hour is a 2017 British war drama biographical film about Winston Churchill, played by Gary Oldman, in his early days as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom during the Second World War and the May 1940 war cabinet crisis, depicting his refusal to seek a peace treaty with Nazi Germany amid their advance into Western Europe. The film is directed by Joe Wright and written by Anthony McCarten. Along with Oldman, the cast includes Kristin Scott Thomas as Clementine Churchill, Lily James as Elizabeth Layton, Stephen Dillane as Viscount Halifax, Ronald Pickup as Neville Chamberlain, and Ben Mendelsohn as King George VI. The title of the film refers to a phrase describing the early days of the war, which has been widely attributed to Churchill.
The film had its world premiere at the 44th Telluride Film Festival on 1 September 2017, and it was also screened at the Toronto International Film Festival. It began a limited release in the United States on 22 November 2017, followed by general release on 22 December, and was released on 12 January 2018 in the United Kingdom. The film grossed $150 million worldwide and received positive reviews from critics, who particularly lauded Oldman's performance and deemed it one of the best of his career. Darkest Hour received several accolades, including Best Actor for Oldman at the Academy Awards. Oldman also won the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role, the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor β Motion Picture Drama, and the Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role.