Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Solo: A Star Wars Story is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Disney Plus, Google Play Movies, Apple TV, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, Vudu, YouTube, Spectrum On Demand, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Alden Ehrenreich
Han Solo
Joonas Suotamo
Chewbacca
Woody Harrelson
Tobias Beckett
Emilia Clarke
Qi'ra
Donald Glover
Lando Calrissian
Thandiwe Newton
Val
Phoebe Waller-Bridge
L3-37
Paul Bettany
Dryden Vos
Jon Favreau
Rio Durant (voice)
Erin Kellyman
Enfys Nest
Linda Hunt
Lady Proxima (voice)
Ian Kenny
Rebolt
John Tui
Korso
Anna Francolini
Imperial Emigration Officer
Andrew Woodall
Imperial Recruitment Officer
Warwick Davis
Weazel
Shaquille Ali-Yebuah
Imperial Mudtrooper
Eben Figueiredo
Imperial Mudtrooper
Aaron Heffernan
Imperial Mudtrooper
Hal Fowler
Mimban Lieutenant
Damian Farrell
Mimban Guard
Charlotte Louise
Margo
Sema-Tawi Smart
Chanteuse
Clint Howard
Ralakili
Dee Tails
Quay Tolsite
Attila Vajda
Sagwa
Anthony Daniels
Tak
Kiran Shah
Karjj
Fraser Kelly
Eager Scrumrat
Lily Newmark
Lexi
Jason Wong
Weapons Check Enforcer
Alice Hewkin
Female Guest
Samantha Colley
Ottilie
Robert Morgan
Imperial Guest
Miles Richardson
Regional Governor
Sammy Hayman
Spaceport Father
Rona Morison
Spaceport Mother
Dempsey Bovell
Imperial Clerk
Joseph Charles
Savareen Air Traffic Controller
Dave Chapman
Rio Durant / Lady Proxima
Katy Kartwheel
Rio Durant
Harley Durst
Moloch
Andrew Jack
Moloch (voice)
Sam Witwer
Maul (voice)
Ray Park
Maul
Toby Hefferman
Bink Otauna (uncredited) / Assistant Director / Associate Producer / First Assistant Director
Jonathan Kasdan
Tag Greenley (uncredited) / Co-Producer / Writer
Richard Dixon
Elite Citizen (uncredited)
Deepak Anand
Sheesha Smoking Guest (uncredited)
Samantha Alleyne
Mimban Trooper / Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Juan Alonso
Space Mine Control Room Droid (uncredited)
Derek Arnold
Argus Panox (uncredited)
Belinda Chapple
Drydens Guest (uncredited)
Kristianne-Kaith Domingo
Civilian Woman (uncredited)
John Duggan
Fisherman (uncredited)
Jordan Dumaurier
Mud Trooper (uncredited)
Vikki Edwards
Fisherwoman (uncredited)
Marc Esse
Imperial Officer (uncredited)
Kristine Fernandez
Slave (uncredited)
James Filanowski
Imperial Officer (uncredited)
James Galvin
Mud Trooper (uncredited)
David Guerrero
Dancer (uncredited)
Juke Hardy
Market Trader (uncredited)
Sarah Sayuri Hare
Space Bar Girl (uncredited)
Ian Harrod
Imperial Officer (uncredited)
Philip Harvey
Imperial Officer (uncredited)
Robin Harvey
Imperial Mudtrooper (uncredited)
Marina Hayter
Droid Arena Spectator (uncredited)
Brian Herring
Hirang Birren (uncredited)
Robert Hladik
Imperial Speeder Driver (uncredited)
Van-Tien Hoang
Moloch Henchman (uncredited)
Kevin Hudson
Mimban trooper (uncredited)
Ty Hurley
Imperial Fleet Trooper (uncredited)
Sean James
Henchman (uncredited)
Tobias James-Samuels
Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Jackson Kai
Elite Citizen (uncredited)
John Kamau
Savareen Miner (uncredited)
Tyrone Kearns
Gambler at Lodge (uncredited)
Kamil Lemieszewski
Dryden Skipper (uncredited)
Jorge Leon Martinez
Mud Trooper (uncredited)
Chelsea Li
Dryden's Yacht guest (uncredited)
Chelsea Mather
Rebel (uncredited)
Obie Matthew
Dryden Guest (uncredited)
Kenny-Lee Mbanefo
Squad Leader Mudtrooper (uncredited)
Ashley McGuire
Lodge Human Trainer (uncredited)
Jacqueline Ramnarine
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Christina Richards
Girl in Deadwood Den Watching (uncredited)
Belal Sabir
Fisherman (uncredited)
Sarah-Stephanie
Dancer (uncredited)
Atul Sharma
Dryden Guest (uncredited)
Stephanie Silva
Cloud-Rider Silvasu Fi (uncredited)
Neil Alexander Smith
Starcave Nebula Guard (uncredited)
Clem So
Dryden Guest (uncredited)
Karol Steele
Slave (uncredited)
A.k. Steppa
Fort Ypso Vagrant (uncredited)
Fran Targ
Slave (uncredited)
Steven F. Thompson
Imperial Fleet Trooper (uncredited)
Klemens Niklaus Trenkle
Fort Ypso Bar Guest (uncredited)
Jo Wheatley
Fisherwoman (uncredited)
Ray Whelan
Marauder (uncredited)
John Whitby
Flight trooper (uncredited)
Angela Yeoh
Miner (uncredited)
Mark Ryder
Dryden's Guest (uncredited)
Paul Davis
Drill Wookiee Slave (uncredited)
Richard Stanley
Cutthroat Hunter at Fort Ypso (uncredited)
George Lucas
Characters
Nicole Abellara Hallman
Casting
Kathleen Kennedy
Producer
Jeanne McCarthy
Casting
Oliver Carroll
Art Direction
Bradford Young
Director of Photography
Jason McGatlin
Executive Producer
Glyn Dillon
Costume Design
Lawrence Kasdan
Executive Producer / Writer
Will Allegra
Co-Producer
David Crossman
Costume Design
Simon Emanuel
Producer / Unit Production Manager
Allison Shearmur
Producer / In Memory Of
Dominic Tuohy
Special Effects Supervisor
Susan Towner
Co-Producer / Unit Production Manager
Jamie Wilkinson
Property Master
Kiri Hart
Co-Producer
Rob Bredow
Visual Effects Supervisor / Co-Producer
Nina Gold
Casting
Neil Lamont
Production Design
Neal Scanlan
Creature Technical Director
Ron Howard
Director
Phil Lord
Executive Producer
Christopher Miller
Executive Producer
Jonathan Marin Socas
Assistant Art Director
Giles Hannagan
Animatronics Designer
Jamie Mills
Gaffer
Neil Murphy
Wardrobe Supervisor
Laura Miles
Script Supervisor
Tom Kemplen
First Assistant Editor
Geoff Lawson
Orchestrator
Gary Tomkins
Art Direction
Patrick Harris
Assistant Art Director
Sherri Hazzard
Animatronics Designer
Angus Benson-Blair
Drone Operator
Gary Hymns
Key Grip
Billy Dunn
Lighting Technician
Jonathan Olley
Still Photographer
Tom Whitehead
Art Direction
Nikos Kalimerakis
Lighting Technician
Toby Plaskitt
Russian Arm Operator
Lucia Foster Found
Aerial Coordinator
Fiona Barnes
Animatronics Designer
Aaron Dunning
Lighting Technician
Darren Miller
Aerial Camera
Marc Wolff
Aerial Coordinator / Pilot
Patrick J. Barry
Assistant Editor
Francesca Crowder
Key Hair Stylist
Amanda Knight
Makeup Artist
Darren Tubby
Assistant Art Director
Dean Clements
Set Dresser
Joshua Lee
Animatronics Designer
Oliver Loncraine
Camera Operator
Stamos Triantafyllos
Camera Operator
Peter Wignall
Steadicam Operator
Terri Douglas
ADR Voice Casting
Tommy Laurence
Orchestrator
Liam Georgensen
Assistant Art Director
Chris Clarke
Animatronics Designer
Adam Dale
Aerial Director of Photography
Joanna Campbell Lynch
Wardrobe Supervisor
Sheila Waldron
Script Supervisor
Peter Dorme
Art Direction
Stephen Swain
Art Direction
Alex Bowens
Assistant Art Director
Heather Noble
Set Designer
Paul Vincett
Animatronics Designer
Adam Sculthorp
Aerial Camera
Perry Evans
Gaffer
Phoebe Allies
Tailor
Randy Kerber
Orchestrator
Ashley Lamont
Art Direction
Amy Elliot
Makeup Artist
Cat Corderoy
Makeup Artist
Tim Wooster
Second Unit Director of Photography
Ryan Rubin
Music Editor
Andrew Palmer
Art Direction
Oliver Roberts
Art Direction
Peter Hawkins
Animatronics Designer
Alicia Davies
Special Effects Coordinator
Stefan Stankowski
Camera Operator
Stella Atkinson
Assistant Costume Designer
Eve Walker
Costume Coordinator
Andrea Carter
Art Department Coordinator
Susie Jones
Script Supervisor
Stacy Mann
Unit Publicist
Andrew Kinney
Orchestrator
Alan Murphy
Animatronics Designer
Roxanne Cuenca
Script Supervisor
Jack Dolman
Music Editor
Gavin Dean
Assistant Art Director
Hans Bjerno
Aerial Director of Photography
Miro Gábor
Camera Operator
Sharon Mansfield
Script Supervisor
Alex Baily
Art Direction
Tom Weaving
Art Direction
Vivienne Jones
Assistant Costume Designer
Lisa Tomblin
Hairstylist
Andrew Proctor
Assistant Art Director
Simon Northcott
Animatronics Designer
Harlon Haveland
Lighting Technician
Lee Perkins
Lighting Technician
Laurence Johnson
First Assistant Editor
John Ashton Thomas
Orchestrator
Gary Merrington
Animatronics Designer
Ian Creed
Marine Coordinator
Rick Giovinazzo
Orchestrator
Robin Gerrard
Boom Operator
David Acord
Sound Designer
Randall Bahnsen
Creature Technical Director
Simon Bennett-Leyh
Visual Effects Coordinator
Martine Losier
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kelsey Davidson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Chan Phui Yung
Visual Effects Coordinator
James Clyne
Visual Effects Art Director
Joanie Croteau
Visual Effects Coordinator
Karina Mariano
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nigel Sumner
VFX Supervisor
Alexandra Henley
Visual Effects Coordinator
Joseph Kasparian
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tanner Scott
Creature Technical Director
Waikit Wan
Creature Technical Director
David Parker
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Janet Lewin
Visual Effects Producer
Catherine Lecavalier
Visual Effects Coordinator
James Yeoman
Visual Effects Coordinator
Julian Foddy
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Lee Taylor
Boom Operator
Justin Doyle
Sound Effects Editor
Tim Nielsen
Sound Re-Recording Mixer / Supervising Sound Editor
Patrick Tubach
VFX Supervisor
Cecy Falls
Visual Effects Coordinator
Phil Eldridge
Visual Effects Editor
TJ Falls
Visual Effects Producer
Louise Bertrand
Visual Effects Producer
Chris Scarabosio
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Matt Shumway
Animation Supervisor
Celia Jepson
CG Supervisor
Dan Camp
Creature Technical Director
Daniel Tan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Orin Beaton
Boom Operator
Dee Selby
Foley Editor
Alexandra Fahey
Visual Effects Coordinator
Yanick Wilisky
Visual Effects Producer
Richard Bain
Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Slanec
ADR Editor
Chris Lentz
Animation Supervisor
Michael Corcoran
Creature Technical Director
Valter Sagrillo
Creature Technical Director
Greg Kegel
VFX Supervisor
François Lambert
Visual Effects Supervisor
Pietro Scalia
Editor
Matthew Wood
Supervising Sound Editor
Robert Edwards
ADR Mixer
Pete Ford
Stunts
Matthew Kerly
Assistant Art Director
Jake Marcuson
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Andreas Wentz
Line Producer
Marco Valerio Pugini
Line Producer
Fabio Massimo Dell'Orco
Line Producer / Production Manager
John Swartz
Co-Producer / Second Unit Director
Pietro Gallo
Production Manager
Donald E G Bentley
Third Assistant Director
Jacob Wood
Second Unit Director
Nevio De Conti
Assistant Unit Manager
Stephanie Peters
Production Manager
Kingsley Hoskins
Third Assistant Director
Beatriz Fluxa
Production Manager
Jacopo Marras
Assistant Production Manager
Daire Glynn
Third Assistant Director
Sarah Lawrence
Assistant Director
Ben Quirk
Second Assistant Director
Nick Fulton
Production Manager
Federico Santangelo
Production Manager
Scott Bunce
Second Assistant Director
Chris Grundy
Second Unit
MarĂa Herrera BadĂa
Assistant Director
Andy Madden
Second Assistant Director
Ben Dixon
Production Manager
Robert Madden
Second Assistant Director
Lori Emily Brown
Second Unit Director
Danny Triphook
Production Assistant
Teodora Ilie
Assistant Production Manager
Ashley Wild
Second Unit Director
Damian Anderson
Production Manager
Dominic Fysh
First Assistant Director
Clare Glass
Second Assistant Director
Maria Moss
Second Assistant Director
Emma Baker
Second Unit Director
David Keadell
Second Assistant Director
Fintan O'Brien
Assistant Director
Vanluke Watson
Third Assistant Director
Simon White
Assistant Director
Karl Caffrey
Production Manager
Juan Cano Nono
Unit Production Manager
Drew Payne
Unit Manager
Aimee Hall
Second Unit Director
Adam Teeuw
Production Manager
Joey Coughlin
Second Assistant Director
Emily Thomas
Third Assistant Director
Zachary Gold
Production Manager
Allie C. Greene
Production Manager
Glen Carroll
Third Assistant Director
Annabelle Le Gresley
Second Assistant Director
Sophie Roberts
Assistant Director
Ă“scar SantamarĂa
Third Assistant Director
Zoe Tough
Second Unit
Mark Harris
Post Production Supervisor
Bradley James Allan
Second Unit Director / Stunt Coordinator
Manuel DĂaz Herrero
Production Assistant
Tom Edmondson
First Assistant Director
James J. Reid
Third Assistant Director
Gary Bunn
Production Assistant
David E. Hall
Post Production Supervisor
Katharina Hofmann
Second Assistant Director
Catherine Laine
Third Assistant Director
Marlon Beyer Rieger
Third Assistant Director
Mark Cockren
Second Assistant Director
Stephanie Jolly
Third Assistant Director
Benjamin Parry
Assistant Director
Andrew Richards
Assistant Director
Ashley Beck
Stunts
Sarah Lochlan
Stunts
Maria Hippolyte
Stunts
Jessica Hooker
Stunts
Christina Low
Stunt Double
Mickey Facchinello
Stunts
Richard Cetrone
Stunt Double
Buddie Wilkinson
Standby Property Master
Oscar Wright
Storyboard Artist
Steve Wright
Animatronics Designer
Yung Lee
Fight Choreographer
Zarene Dallas
Stunt Double
Gabor Agoston
Unit Manager
John Powell
Original Music Composer
Thomas Bentley
Third Assistant Director
Joe Watts
Stunts
Tom Brown
Music Arranger
Media.
Details.
Release DateMay 15, 2018
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 15m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$250,000,000
Box Office$392,952,373
Filming LocationsDolomites, Italy · JandĂa · Fuerteventura, Spain · Pinewood Studios, United Kingdom
Genres
Wiki.
Solo: A Star Wars Story is a 2018 American space Western film centering on the Star Wars character Han Solo. Directed by Ron Howard, produced by Lucasfilm, and distributed by Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, it is the second Star Wars anthology film, following Rogue One (2016). Alden Ehrenreich stars as Solo, with Woody Harrelson, Emilia Clarke, Donald Glover, Thandiwe Newton, Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Joonas Suotamo, and Paul Bettany. The film tells the origin story of Han Solo and Chewbacca, who join a heist within the criminal underworld ten years prior to the events of A New Hope.
George Lucas began developing a Han Solo prequel in 2012 and commissioned Lawrence Kasdan to write the screenplay. After Lucas sold Lucasfilm to The Walt Disney Company in 2012, Kasdan was hired to write Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015), leaving his son Jonathan to complete the Solo script. Principal photography began in January 2017 at Pinewood Studios, with directors Phil Lord and Christopher Miller. Both were fired in June 2017 following creative differences with Lucasfilm, and Howard was hired as their replacement. Solo is one of the most expensive films ever made, with a budget of at least $275 million.
Solo was released in North America on May 25, 2018. The film received generally positive reviews from critics, which praised the cast (particularly Ehrenreich and Glover), visuals, score, and action sequences, while some criticized the storyline and screenplay. It became the first Star Wars film to be a box office bomb, only grossing $393.2 million worldwide. It received a nomination for Best Visual Effects at the 91st Academy Awards.