Stephen Tung Wai

Stephen Tung Wai

Known for: Acting
Biography: 1954-02-02 (70 years old)

Biography

Born in 1954 in Ningbo, Mainland China, the young Tung Wen Wei (his original name) followed his family to Hong Kong at the age of four. Four years later, he began to learn the opera of Beijing under the direction of the famous Ms. Fan Fok Fa. It will also be under his tutelage that he will learn the martial arts of the north for more 10 years old. He appears on the big screen in his tenth year for the needs of the movie Squadron 77.


In 1978, Snake In The Eagle's Shadow hit the box office and Jackie Chan's successor race began. Everyone is trying their luck and Tung Wei is one of those! With his physical abilities that have nothing to envy to the star, one would have thought he was a good candidate for success but it will never concretize really in the eyes of the public. There was only one place and Jackie occupied it too well. The film that sought to sell it as the new prodigy of the Kung Fu movie, showing off these impressive talents: The Incredible Kung Fu Master. Other films allow him, in smaller roles, to show what he is capable of: The Mar's Villa, Golden Mask or Ten Brothers Of Shaolin.


At the beginning of the 1980s, Stephen Tung took a 4 year break away from the big screens to devote himself to television. He works on several TV series from Kung Fu or other Wu Xia, accumulating experience in his new business. Finally, in 1984, he returns to the screens in the first roles with films like Hocus Pocus and Journey Of The Doomed but the films, not very successful, will not allow him to impose himself as an actor of foreground.

Filmography

all 84

Movies 73

TV Shows 11

Director 10

self 1

Stunt Coordinator
Seven Swords

Seven Swords (2005)

Movie
Takashi Shinen / Director
Extreme Challenge

Extreme Challenge (2001)

Movie
Gui Jian Chou in '70
Metade Fumaça

Metade Fumaça (1999)

Movie
Chen Yao-Chung
Intimates

Intimates (1997)

Movie
Martial Arts Choreographer
The Tigers

The Tigers (1991)

Movie
Cheung Yat-Lui (Guest star)
Return Engagement

Return Engagement (1990)

Movie
Martial Arts Choreographer
The Peacock King

The Peacock King (1988)

Movie
Action Director
18 Times

18 Times (1988)

Movie
Martial Arts Choreographer
Mr. Vampire III

Mr. Vampire III (1987)

Movie
4.75
'Cricket' (Sik-seut)
The Wild Bunch

The Wild Bunch (1982)

TV
Martial Arts Choreographer
Revenge in Hong Kong

Revenge in Hong Kong (1981)

Movie
Captured Pirate Archer
The Valiant Ones

The Valiant Ones (1975)

Movie
Danni's son [Uncredited]
Squadron 77

Squadron 77 (1965)

Movie

Ratings

Average 5.3
Based on 410 Thousand movie and tv ratings over time
1965
1979
1987
1981
2021
Stephen Tung WaiStephen Tung Wai

Information

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1954-02-02 (70 years old)

Birth Place
Shanghai, China

Citizenships
Hong Kong

Also Known As
Tung Yun-Wei, Tung Wei, Stephen Tung, 董瑋, 董玮, 董云玮, Stephen Tung Wai, Wai Tung, Wei Tung

Last updated:

Joe Cheung Tung-cho
Stephen Tung Wai
Joe Cheung Tung-cho worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
12 Movies
Eric Tsang
Stephen Tung Wai
Eric Tsang worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
9 Movies
Sammo Hung
Stephen Tung Wai
Sammo Hung worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
8 Movies
Austin Wai Tin-Chi
Stephen Tung Wai
Austin Wai Tin-Chi worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
7 Movies
1 TV Show
Benz Kong To-Hoi
Stephen Tung Wai
Benz Kong To-Hoi worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
8 Movies
Lam Ching-Ying
Stephen Tung Wai
Lam Ching-Ying worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
8 Movies
Tom Lau Moon-Tong
Stephen Tung Wai
Tom Lau Moon-Tong worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
7 Movies
Phillip Ko
Stephen Tung Wai
Phillip Ko worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
7 Movies
Jackie Chan
Stephen Tung Wai
Jackie Chan worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
7 Movies
Chan Chi-Fai
Stephen Tung Wai
Chan Chi-Fai worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
7 Movies
Andy Lau
Stephen Tung Wai
Andy Lau worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
5 Movies
1 TV Show
Yuen Biao
Stephen Tung Wai
Yuen Biao worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
6 Movies
Tsui Hark
Stephen Tung Wai
Tsui Hark worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
6 Movies
Wu Ma
Stephen Tung Wai
Wu Ma worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
6 Movies
Gordon Chan
Stephen Tung Wai
Gordon Chan worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
6 Movies
Cheung Ka-Fai
Stephen Tung Wai
Cheung Ka-Fai worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
5 Movies
Arthur Wong Ngok-Tai
Stephen Tung Wai
Arthur Wong Ngok-Tai worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
5 Movies
Peter Kam Pau-Tat
Stephen Tung Wai
Peter Kam Pau-Tat worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
5 Movies
Simon Cheung Yuk-San
Stephen Tung Wai
Simon Cheung Yuk-San worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
5 Movies
Kenneth Mak Kwok-Keung
Stephen Tung Wai
Kenneth Mak Kwok-Keung worked together with Stephen Tung Wai in:
5 Movies
  • Stephen Tung Wai
    Stephen Tung Wai
  • Filmography
  • Information
  • Related Persons
Social Media
X
Facebook
Pinterest
Telegram
Download
iOS Application
Made in Ukraine 🇺🇦
Copyright © MovieFit 2018 – 2024
All external content remains the property of its respective owner.