Norm Blackburn

Norm Blackburn

Known For: Visual Effects · Birthday: 1903-04-28 · Deathday: 1990-02-21 (86 years old) · Place of Birth: England - UK

24 Movies

Also Known As: Norman Blackburn

Biography

Blackburn began his career as an animator for Walt Disney before moving to NBC in New York. While at NBC, he was responsible for redesigning the Howdy Doody puppet.

Movies & TV shows

1933.

1 Movie
The Shanty Where Santy Claus Lives

The Shanty Where Santy Claus Lives

1933
Christmas Day. A poor boy is trudging through the snow. He finally gets to his cabin. Santa offers to take the boy to his workshop while he is crying. In the full version, they sing the title song, bu...

1932.

3 Movies
Pagan Moon

Pagan Moon

6
1932
On a tropical island, a native boy sings "Pagan Moon" to his sweetheart. Later, he plays music underwater with an octopus-pianist and other jazz-loving sea life.
Bosko's Dog Race

Bosko's Dog Race

1932
A Bosko cartoon....
Ride Him, Bosko

Ride Him, Bosko

1932
Ride Him, Bosko! is a western-flavored cartoon with lots of shooting gags involving body reduction, and card characters singing! There's also an alcohol gag that has a really strong one turning a male...

1931.

5 Movies
You Don't Know What You're Doin'!

You Don't Know What You're Doin'!

1931
Piggy picks up his girlfriend and takes her to a theater where a hot jazz orchestra is playing.
Yodeling Yokels

Yodeling Yokels

1931
Bosko and Honey yodel happily in the Alps until a series of disasters end with Honey rushing downriver on an ice floe.
Lady, Play Your Mandolin!

Lady, Play Your Mandolin!

1931
In this first Merrie Melodie short, things are hopping at a certain Mexican café. And then Foxy walks in and the customers go really wild.
Bosko's Fox Hunt

Bosko's Fox Hunt

1931
Bosko joins a wacky fox hunt. But if the hunt worries anyone, it isn't the fox.
Ain't Nature Grand!

Ain't Nature Grand!

1931
Bosko fishes, and sings and dances with frogs. But two ladybugs use a wasp as an airplane, and a beehive and tree branch as a machine gun to drive him away.

1930.

2 Movies
Hold Anything

Hold Anything

1930
Bosko is a construction worker who impresses Honey by making music from everything in sight, including a decapitated mouse, a typewriter and a goat filled with hot air.
Sinkin' in the Bathtub

Sinkin' in the Bathtub

1930
The film opens with Bosko taking a bath while whistling "Singin' in the Bathtub". A series of gags allows him to play the shower spray like a harp, pull up his pants by tugging his hair, and give the ...

1928.

1 Movie
Poor Papa

Poor Papa

1928
Oswald got a visit from the stork. Again and again and again. There are a variety of strategies he has to use to stop the flow of babies.

1927.

12 Movies
Alice's Medicine Show

Alice's Medicine Show

1927
Alice and Julius are in a traveling medicine show, and part of their job is to sell patent medicine to audiences.
Alice's Picnic

Alice's Picnic

1927
Alice and her friends decide to go to the park and have a picnic. Everything is going well until a gang of rats steals their food. Alice and her friends decide to go after the rats and get their food ...
Alice in the Klondike

Alice in the Klondike

1927
Julius and Alice go prospecting for gold in the Klondike and strike it rich. However, they have to protect their claim against Pete, who wants to take it for himself.
Alice the Beach Nut

Alice the Beach Nut

1927
Julius is working as a lifeguard at the beach. Julius had to rescue a swimmer from the water.
Alice's Three Bad Eggs

Alice's Three Bad Eggs

1927
The Three Bad Eggs and a band of marauding Indians have to be defeated by Alice and Julius.
All Wet

All Wet

1927
Oswald takes a job as a lifeguard to keep an eye on Miss Rabbit, who in turn stages a boating accident hoping Oswald will come to save her.
The Mechanical Cow

The Mechanical Cow

1927
Oswald wakes up grumpy and takes his alarm clock out, after trying his best to wake the mechanical cow sleeping in the bed next to him. They finally start offering milk to the denizens of the farm. Os...
Alice's Channel Swim

Alice's Channel Swim

1927
Julius and Pete have a contest to swim across the English Channel, with Alice as the referee.
Alice in the Big League

Alice in the Big League

1927
The animals take exception to Alice's bad calls when she umpires a big league baseball game.
Trolley Troubles

Trolley Troubles

1927
Oswald the Lucky Rabbit finds the job more difficult than it is worth in his debut short.
Great Guns

Great Guns

1927
Oswald joined the army because his country was at war and was soon in the trenches. A short battle leaves him wounded, but at least in the field hospital where his girlfriend is working.
Oh Teacher

Oh Teacher

1927
Oswald's sweetheart is stolen by a schoolyard bully, so he has to fight him during recess to win her back.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application