Karen Gillan

Karen Gillan

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1987-11-28 (34 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: Inverness, Scotland, UK

45 Movies · 23 TV shows

Also Known As: 카렌 길런 · Κάρεν Γκίλαν · Κάρεν Σίλα Γκίλλαν

Biography.

Karen Sheila Gillan (; born 28 November 1987) is a Scottish actress and filmmaker. She first began acting with guest roles on television, before having her breakthrough for portraying Amy Pond, a primary companion to the Eleventh Doctor, in the BBC One series Doctor Who (2010–2013), for which she received critical acclaim, and she received several awards and nominations. Gillan's early film roles include the horror film Outcast (2010) and the romantic comedy film Not Another Happy Ending (2013). Gillan relocated to the US in 2013, and first received recognition for starring in the film Oculus (2013) and playing the lead in the ABC/Hulu series Selfie (2014). She then received widespread success for portraying Nebula in the Marvel Cinematic Universe films (2014–present), and for portraying Ruby Roundhouse in the Jumanji film series (2017–present). On the stage, Gillan appeared in John Osborne's play Inadmissible Evidence (2011) and made her Broadway debut in the play Time to Act (2013). She wrote, directed, and starred in the drama film The Party's Just Beginning (2018), for which she earned acclaim.Gillan has earned several accolades, including winning an Empire Award, a National Television Award, a Teen Choice Award, and being nominated for a BAFTA Scotland Award and a Saturn Award. Aside from acting, Gillan has also been noted for her public image and activism, particularly towards suicide prevention.

Movies & TV shows.

45 Movies · 23 TV shows
TV
What If...?
TV
Calls

Calls

2021
Stuber

Stuber

5.77
2019
The Circle

The Circle

5.27
2017
Coward

Coward

2015
TV
Selfie

Selfie

5.33
2014
Oculus

Oculus

6.93
2014
TV
Emo Dad
TV
Pond Life
TV
TableTop

TableTop

5.92
2012
TV
NTSF:SD:SUV::
Thor

Thor

6.42
2011
TV
The Well
TV
Doctor Who

Doctor Who

6.2
2005
TV
Rebus

Rebus

6
2000

Early Life.

Karen Sheila Gillan was born in Inverness on 28 November 1987, the daughter of Marie and Raymond Gillan. Although she comes from a Catholic background, she says that she was not baptised and does not practise a religion.When she turned 16, she moved to Edinburgh and completed a HNC Acting and Performance course at Telford College. She moved to London at age 18 to study at the Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts. While there, she was scouted by a modelling agency. Prior to her acting career, she worked as a model, premiering at London Fashion Week in 2007. Gillan has said she would not give up her acting career to return to modelling, stating that while she enjoyed modelling, acting had always been her main interest and goal.During a 2012 interview on The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, Gillan stated that she had permanently relocated to the U.S. around the time she was shooting the film Oculus (2013).
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application