Anita Durante

Anita Durante

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1897-09-26 · Deathday: 1994-05-02 (96 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: Rome, Lazio, Italy

29 Movies

Also Known As: Anita Bianchi · Anita Bianchi Durante

Biography

Anita Durante (28 September 1897 – 2 May 1994) was an Italian actress.Born Anita Bianchi in Rome into a humble family, after attending a dramatic society for several years Durante made her official debut on stage in 1919, in Ettore Petrolini's Romani de Roma. Married with the actor Checco Durante, she stayed with the Petrolini's stage company nine years, then she formed a company with her husband. Also active in films, where she is best remembered as the Alberto Sordi's mother in Un americano a Roma, Durante was active on stage until 1992. She died in 1994, aged 96, following an accidental fall from the balcony of her home, while cleaning the windows.

Movies & TV shows

1986.

1 Movie
Carefree Giovanni

Carefree Giovanni

1986
In this entertaining drama, "Carefree Giovanni" (Sergio Castellitto) is the beleaguered last heir to a dukedom closely associated with the great artist Leonardo da Vinci. As the curtain opens, one of ...

1982.

1 Movie
Count Tacchia

Count Tacchia

1982
In 1900 in Rome, a poor carpenter named Francesco is recognized as part of a noble family in the process of decay. The Prince of Terenzi is disappointed by life and progress, and also falls in love wi...

1972.

2 Movies

1971.

1 Movie
The Story of Romance and Knife

The Story of Romance and Knife

1971
The story of a fishmonger. Nino is in love withRosa but he always has to delay their wedding.

1965.

1 Movie
Made in Italy

Made in Italy

1965
A group of Italians take a flight to Sweden: among them there are the tourists, and the immigrants.

1963.

2 Movies
Crazy Sea

Crazy Sea

1963
A woman rents out rooms in a small Italian town. Two men are among the lodgers.

1962.

2 Movies
Roaring Years

Roaring Years

1962
The visit of a Roman fascist official to a tiny country town shakes the ruling class and their lack of integrity in this satire.

1960.

1 Movie

1959.

1 Movie
Hell in the City

Hell in the City

1959
A young girl is behind bars. There are different types of inmates she befriends, from big tough dangerous dames to smaller submissive ladies who are completely lost in prison life.

1958.

2 Movies
He Thief, She Thief

He Thief, She Thief

1958
Sometimes a roman pilferer named Cencio is in prison. He and Cesira became his partner in crime. Cencio tried to hit a jewelery with the help of Cesira. The lucky break is not going to last.

1957.

1 Movie
Saranno uomini

Saranno uomini

1957
Mexican feature film

1956.

3 Movies
Il prezzo della gloria

Il prezzo della gloria

1956
The story of a group of sailors.
Guardia, Guardia Scelta, Brigadiere e Maresciallo

Guardia, Guardia Scelta, Brigadiere e Maresciallo

1956
There were four agents of the traffic police in the '50s. Their life often ends from job relationships. Giuseppe wants to be a composer and write an anthem for the roman traffic police. An agent named...
The Bigamist

The Bigamist

1956
A traveling salesman is sent to prison after being accused of bigamy, while his wife and son are forced to consider leaving him permanently.

1955.

3 Movies
Roman Tales

Roman Tales

1955
He thinks he's the best person to lead his friends because he's been in jail. A group of men decide to start a business. They need a van to start a transport company. They don't have enough money. How...
The Sign of Venus

The Sign of Venus

1955
Cesira Franca Valeri has a problem with men and wants men to woo her as well.

1954.

2 Movies
Of Life and Love

Of Life and Love

1954
The film is Episodic.
An American in Rome

An American in Rome

1
1954
A young Italian is in the '50s. He's crazy for everything that comes from the States. He wants to speak American-English, walk like John Wayne, and wear American-English. He couldn't get over the fact...

1953.

2 Movies

1952.

1 Movie

1951.

1 Movie
Double Cross

Double Cross

1951
A man is wrongly accused and convicted of murder.

1947.

1 Movie

1943.

1 Movie
The Last Wagon

The Last Wagon

1943
A Roman coachman with an old fashioned horse-drawn carriage who objects to the competition from motorised taxis doesn't want his daughter Nannarella to go out with a young taxi driver. Roberto helped ...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application