Jan Fethke

Jan Fethke

Known For: Writing · Birthday: 1903-02-26 · Deathday: 1980-12-16 (77 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Oppeln, Silesia, Germany [now Opole, Opolskie, Poland]

26 Movies

Also Known As: Ян Фетке

Biography

Jan Fethke (26 February 1903 – 16 December 1980) was a German-Polish film director and, under the pen name Jean Forge, a successful author. He also was a famous proponent of the language Esperanto.

Movies & TV shows

1960.

2 Movies
First Spaceship on Venus

First Spaceship on Venus

6
1960
A magnetic spool that was found during a construction project originated from Venus. The race that created the spool is the subject of a rocket expedition to Venus.
The 1,000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse

The 1,000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse

1960
A reporter is dead. After seeing the death in a vision, a clairvoyant contacted the police, but he couldn't see the man behind the crime.

1958.

1 Movie

1957.

1 Movie

1955.

1 Movie
Irena do domu!

Irena do domu!

1955
A factory foreman discovers (to his discontent) that his housewife secretly takes driving lessons in order to get a job and send their son to kindergarten.

1953.

1 Movie

1952.

1 Movie
Zaloga

Zaloga

1952

1948.

1 Movie
Border Street

Border Street

1948
The story of Polish and Jewish families in Warsaw. The Nazi invasion changes everything.

1947.

1 Movie
Forbidden Songs

Forbidden Songs

1947
Set during the German occupation of Warsaw during WWII, this musical tells the story of several inhabitants of the same tenement house.

1943.

1 Movie

1940.

1 Movie
The Golden Mask

The Golden Mask

1940
Magda, the butcher's daughter, against the wishes of her father becomes an actress in the theater "Golden Mask". Kicked out of the house she meets Count Xavier Runickie and soon they get married. Unfo...

1939.

2 Movies
O czym sie nie mówi...

O czym sie nie mówi...

1939
There was no overview found.
Black Diamonds

Black Diamonds

1939
There was no overview found.

1938.

4 Movies
Paweł & Gaweł

Paweł & Gaweł

1938
Two neighbours with the same name meet a violinist who is pretending to be a child. He fell in love with her when he learned she wasn't a child anymore. And vice versa.
Robert and Bertrand

Robert and Bertrand

1938
Robert and Bertrand were accused of theft and were sent to prison.

1937.

2 Movies
The Screw-Up

The Screw-Up

1937
Polish comedian Adolf Dymsza cross-dressing and masquerading as a woman in order to gain the confidence of his sweetheart's domineering guardian.
Ordynat Michorowski

Ordynat Michorowski

1937
Franciszek Brodniewicz reprises the role of Duke Waldermar Michorowski he played in the 1936 "Tredowata." Here, he leaves his recluse existence to help rescue the victims of a great fire, and suffers ...

1936.

4 Movies
Jadzia

Jadzia

1936
Both have the name Jadzia, besides the name they are also connected by a tennis racket. Jędruszewska is a champion of tennis courts, Maliczówna is an extremely charismatic owner of a sports store. Mea...
Leper

Leper

1936
Stefcia Rudecka starts working as a governess in an aristocratic house. Waldemar, the young heir, falls in love with her but his well-off family is not eager to accept the woman he loves.
Papa się żeni

Papa się żeni

1936
Papa się żeni (Daddy Gets Married) is a 1936 Polish comedy film directed by Michał Waszyński.

1935.

1 Movie

1929.

2 Movies
Harbour Drift

Harbour Drift

1929
Harbour drift is a pre-Depression slice of proletarian life from Weimar Germany, it is unusual for its indifferent pessimism to reject even the minor rays of hope. A tale of poverty and greed set with...
Mother Krause's Journey to Happiness

Mother Krause's Journey to Happiness

1929
Mutter Krause, her daughter Erna and her son Paul live in a tenement in the poorer section of Berlin's Wedding district. Along with them lives "the Tenant", his soon-to-be bride Friede, who works as a...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application