Skylar Astin

Skylar Astin

Gender: Male
Known for: Acting
Birthday: 1987-09-23 (34 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Skylar Astin Lipstein (born September 23, 1987) is an American actor and singer. He became known for portraying Jesse Swanson in the musical films Pitch Perfect (2012) and Pitch Perfect 2 (2015). He was also in the original cast of the Broadway musical Spring Awakening, and has since appeared in films such as Hamlet 2 (2008), Taking Woodstock (2009), Cavemen (2013), and 21 & Over (2013). He played the role of Greg Serrano on the last season of Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, a role originally played by Santino Fontana. His most recent role is as Max in the musical dramedy Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020).

Personal Life

In 2006, Astin began dating Lauren Pritchard. He then began dating Pitch Perfect co-star Anna Camp in 2013. The couple were reported to be engaged in January 2016. They married on September 10, 2016. On April 19, 2019, the couple announced that they were filing for divorce. In late August 2019, the divorce was finalized.

Early Life

Astin was born in New York City, the son of Meryl and Barry Lipstein, a garment industry executive. He grew up in New City, New York, in Rockland County. He has a sister, Brielle, and two brothers, Milan and Jace. Astin is Jewish. Having graduated from Clarkstown High School North, he attended Stagedoor Manor performing arts summer camp. He was also a student at the Tisch School of the Arts at New York University, but he took a leave of absence when cast in Spring Awakening. When he was 15, his agent selected his middle name, Astin, as his stage name.

Filmography

Skylar Astin
Skylar Astin
Skylar Astin

Information

Known for
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1987-09-23 (34 years old)

Place of birth
New York City, United States of America

Citizenships
United States of America

Also known as
Skylar Astin Lipstein, Σκάιλαρ Αστίν

Anna Camp
Skylar Astin
Anna Camp worked together with Skylar Astin in:
4 Movies
1 TV shows
Darren Criss
Skylar Astin
Darren Criss worked together with Skylar Astin in:
2 Movies
2 TV shows
Alexis Knapp
Skylar Astin
Alexis Knapp worked together with Skylar Astin in:
3 Movies
1 TV shows
Austin Winsberg
Skylar Astin
Austin Winsberg worked together with Skylar Astin in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Amanda Leighton
Skylar Astin
Amanda Leighton worked together with Skylar Astin in:
3 TV shows
Phoebe Strole
Skylar Astin
Phoebe Strole worked together with Skylar Astin in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Jenna Ushkowitz
Skylar Astin
Jenna Ushkowitz worked together with Skylar Astin in:
1 Movie
2 TV show
Alex Newell
Skylar Astin
Alex Newell worked together with Skylar Astin in:
1 Movie
2 TV show
Andrew Leeds
Skylar Astin
Andrew Leeds worked together with Skylar Astin in:
1 Movie
2 TV show
Lea Michele
Skylar Astin
Lea Michele worked together with Skylar Astin in:
1 Movie
2 TV show
Richard Shepard
Skylar Astin
Richard Shepard worked together with Skylar Astin in:
1 Movie
2 TV show
Jonathan Groff
Skylar Astin
Jonathan Groff worked together with Skylar Astin in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Britney Spears
Skylar Astin
Britney Spears worked together with Skylar Astin in:
1 Movie
2 TV show
Justin Chon
Skylar Astin
Justin Chon worked together with Skylar Astin in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
John Michael Higgins
Skylar Astin
John Michael Higgins worked together with Skylar Astin in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Joe Lo Truglio
Skylar Astin
Joe Lo Truglio worked together with Skylar Astin in:
3 Movies
Ester Dean
Skylar Astin
Ester Dean worked together with Skylar Astin in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Brittany Snow
Skylar Astin
Brittany Snow worked together with Skylar Astin in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Rebel Wilson
Skylar Astin
Rebel Wilson worked together with Skylar Astin in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Skylar Astin
Skylar Astin
Biography
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application