Arthur Barnes

Arthur Barnes

Known For: Directing · Birthday: 1886-01-01 · Deathday: 1956-01-01 (69 years old) · Gender: Male

16 Movies

Also Known As: Arthur W. Barnes · A. W. Barnes

Biography

Arthur Barnes (November 17, 1866 – November 24, 1956), Ph.D. was an educator and political figure in Newfoundland. He represented Harbour Grace from 1904 to 1908 and from 1919 to 1924 and Burgeo from 1928 to 1932 in the Newfoundland and Labrador House of Assembly as a Liberal.He was born in Topsail, Conception Bay, the son of John Barnes and was educated in St. John's. Barnes taught school at Coley's Point, Bay Roberts and St. John's. He was vice-principal of Bishop Feild College and was principal for a school in Bay Roberts. His fiancée Emmeline Dawe died of tuberculosis before they could be married and Barnes took on the care of Dawe's mother, a widow. He served nine years as principal for the normal school in St. John's from 1908 to 1917. He became the first Minister of Education for Newfoundland. Barnes was defeated when he ran for election in Bonavista in 1924. He was elected again in a 1928 by-election. Barnes resigned his seat in 1932 after he was promised a post as governor of the Bank of Newfoundland; he was not named to the post because of a change in government. He died in Bay Roberts at the age of 90.From 1928 to 1932, he served under Premier Richard Squires in the positions of Colonial Secretary and Railway Commissioner.

Movies & TV shows

1949.

1 Movie
The Man from Yesterday

The Man from Yesterday

1949
A psychic goes to the home of a woman who wants him to contact her dead fiancée even though she has already remarried. The psychic pointed the finger at her husband.

1943.

1 Movie
Theatre Royal

Theatre Royal

1943
The Theatre Royal is a struggling London venue battling to keep its doors open. When the bank threatens to close it, the workers fear that they will soon be forced out of their jobs. The Royal's prope...

1942.

2 Movies
We’ll Smile Again

We’ll Smile Again

1942
Nazi spies infiltrate a British film studio with the intention of sending coded messages in the films they produce.
Salute John Citizen

Salute John Citizen

1942
A typical working family have to cope with living through the Blitz, adapting to its privations, and eventually making the ultimate sacrifice for king & country.

1941.

1 Movie
Old Mother Riley's Circus

Old Mother Riley's Circus

1941
Mother Riley takes over a circus on the point of closing down, and makes it a success.

1935.

4 Movies
D’Ye Ken John Peel

D’Ye Ken John Peel

1935
Lucy Merrall tells Major John Peel that she is going to marry him. He learns that the man she is to marry already has a wife. Lucy is paying the price for keeping the family home because her father wa...
Street Song

Street Song

1935
Lucy and her brother are trying to open a pet shop in Soho, until they meet Tom, a street singer.
Vintage Wine

Vintage Wine

1935
The members of the Popinot family of French champagne tycoons suspect that the widowed head of the family is keeping a mistress in Rome. He re-married and had a son with a younger woman. She thinks he...
Scrooge

Scrooge

1935
Scrooge doesn't have a good word for Christmas, but his nephew and clerk are full of holiday spirit. In the night, the spirits of the past, present, and future visit Scrooge.

1934.

3 Movies
Kentucky Minstrels

Kentucky Minstrels

1934
The old-timer sinks to poverty and becomes a star.
The Man Who Changed His Name

The Man Who Changed His Name

1934
A young woman begins to suspect that her wealthy, respectable husband may be an escaped Canadian murderer.
The Lash

The Lash

1934
John Mills was a wastrel playboy.

1933.

1 Movie
The Ghost Camera

The Ghost Camera

1933
When a photograph is taken at the scene of a murder, the camera is tossed out of a castle window to destroy the evidence and lands in the back of a passing car belonging to chemist John Gray who becom...

1932.

1 Movie
A Night Like This

A Night Like This

1932
Going under cover. A gentleman is going to get into the Moonstone Club. There is a ne'er do well who is love with a cabaret star. She paid off the blackmailing owner of the Club with a stolen necklace...

1930.

2 Movies
The Chinese Bungalow

The Chinese Bungalow

1930
A young British woman marries a Chinese mandarin then falls in love with an Englishman. The mandarin plots his revenge.
White Cargo

White Cargo

1930
The manager of a rubber plantation married a native and tried to poison him.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application