Australia (2008)
Australia (2008)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Australia is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Google Play Movies, Apple TV, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, Vudu, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
Cast & Crew.
Nicole Kidman
Lady Sarah Ashley
Hugh Jackman
The Drover
Essie Davis
Katherine
David Wenham
Neil Fletcher
Bryan Brown
King Carney
David Gulpilil
King George
John Jarratt
Sergeant
Shea Adams
Carney Boy
Nathin Art Butler
Carney Boy
Damian Bradford
Constable #1
John Walton
Carney Boy
Nigel Harbach
Carney Boy
Eddie Baroo
Bull
Arthur Dignam
Father Benedict
Sandy Gore
Gloria Carney
Bill Hunter
Skipper (Qantas Sloop)
Jacek Koman
Ivan
Ben Mendelsohn
Captain Dutton
Barry Otto
Administrator Allsop
David Ngoombujarra
Magarri
Bruce Spence
Dr. Barker
Jack Thompson
Kipling Flynn
Yuen Wah
Sing Song
Kerry Walker
Myrtle Allsop
Ray Barrett
Ramsden
Jamal Sydney Bednarz
Mission Boy
Tony Barry
Sergeant Callahan
Ursula Yovich
Daisy
Brandon Walters
Nullah
Matthew Whittet
Brother Frank
Lillian Crombie
Bandy Legs
Max Cullen
Old Drunk
Haidee Gaudry
Essential Services Woman
Jamie Gulpilil
Porter (Wharf)
Peter Gwynne
Lady Sarah's Butler
Jimmy Hong
Carney Manservant
Angus Pilakui
Goolaj
Adam McMonigal
Darwin Policeman
Robin Queree
Ball Guest
Mark Rathbone
Stockman
Crusoe Kurddal
Aboriginal Tracker
Siena Larsson
Flying Boat Passenger Child
Danielle Carey
Evacuee Mother (uncredited)
Anton Monsted
Maitland Ashley (uncredited) / Epk Producer
William Gabriel
Drover / Guest / Waiter (uncredited)
Chris Polzot
Firefighter (uncredited)
Baz Luhrmann
Screenplay / Director / Story / Producer / Additional Music
G. Mac Brown
Producer
Mandy Walker
Director of Photography
Richard Flanagan
Screenplay
Michael McCusker
Editor
Stuart Beattie
Screenplay
Catherine Martin
Producer / Production Design / Costume Design
Ronald Harwood
Screenplay
Dody Dorn
Editor
Paul Watters
Producer
David Hirschfelder
Original Music Composer
Catherine Knapman
Producer
Ean Tang
Casting
Ronna Kress
Casting
Nikki Barrett
Casting
Karen Murphy
Art Direction
Mike Leeder
Casting
Ian Gracie
Supervising Art Director
Peter Russell
Set Designer
Colette Birrell
Art Department Coordinator
Simon Elsley
Set Designer
Francesco Nardi
Makeup Artist
Ashley Johnson
Hairstylist
Aaron Downing
Post Production Supervisor
Michael Bell
Assistant Art Director
Ed Cotton
Assistant Art Director
Kylie Clarke
Wigmaker
Sheldon Wade
Hairstylist
Jennifer Stanfield
Makeup Artist
Teresa Hinton
Hairstylist
Kate Birch
Hairstylist
Andy Nelson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Prue Fletcher
Visual Effects Producer
Tony Cole
Visual Effects Supervisor
Shereena-Lee van de Berkt
Visual Effects Producer
Greg Stuart
Stunt Coordinator
Glenn Suter
Stunt Coordinator
Lawrence Woodward
Stunt Coordinator
Robert Duncan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt McDonald
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ineke Majoor
Visual Effects Producer
Stuart Morton
Music Editor
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson
Script Supervisor
Gaetano Lagana
Scenic Artist
Wayne Pashley
Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer
Katie Goodwin
Visual Effects Editor
Zeb Simpson
Video Assist Operator
John O'Connell
Choreographer
Warren Lazarides
Camera Operator
Polly McKinnon
Dialogue Editor
Delia McCarthy
Dialogue Editor
Andy Brown
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Meagher
Visual Effects Producer
Kerri Schwarze
Visual Effects Producer
Mary Barltrop
Location Manager
Anna Behlmer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Shannan Burkley
Visual Effects Art Director
Chris Schwarze
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kilou Picard
Visual Effects Producer
Fabian Sanjurjo
Supervising Sound Effects Editor
David Worley
Visual Effects Producer
Chad Malbon
Visual Effects Producer
Ian Nobby Clark
Transportation Coordinator
Jiang Liu
Sculptor
Alex Meddick
Visual Effects Editor
Robin Saxen
Visual Effects Producer
John Whitteron
Camera Operator
Peter Hicks
Location Manager
John Simpson
Foley
Chris Godfrey
Visual Effects Supervisor
Daniel P. Rosen
Visual Effects Supervisor
Edson Williams
Visual Effects Supervisor
Randy Vellacott
Visual Effects Art Director
Felix Crawshaw
Visual Effects Producer
Leanne Brooks
Special Effects Coordinator
Thomas Van Koeverden
Special Effects Coordinator
Shaun Conway
Gaffer
Edweana Wenkart
Unit Publicist
Angus Cameron
Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt Morris
Visual Effects Editor
James E. Price
Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Dunn
Visual Effects Producer
Belinda Villani
Sculptor
Anne Breslin
Dialogue Editor
Erik Liles
Visual Effects Supervisor
Diana Giorgiutti
Visual Effects Producer
Angus Reid
Visual Effects Producer
Diana Freeman
Construction Coordinator
Jon Grinberg
Visual Effects Editor
Keir Beck
Camera Operator
James H. Fisher
Still Photographer
Beverley Dunn
Set Decoration
Charlie Nott
Electrician
Matt Daley
Greensman
Marcos Castro
Electrician
Mark Glindeman
Gaffer
Simon Warnock
First Assistant Director
Nikki DiFalco
Storyboard Artist
Drew English
Clapper Loader
Simon Walsh
Electrician
Michael Webber
Electrician
Peter Eastgate
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Jason Poole
Best Boy Electric
Joel Froome
Clapper Loader
Simon Edie
Electrician
Brett Tracey
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Rowan E Cassidy
Concept Artist
Mark Harman
Set Dresser
Matt Begg
Best Boy Electric
Jay MacNeill
Electrician
Frank Hruby
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Jordan Maddocks
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Gavin Malm
Greensman
Justin Plummer
Best Boy Electrician
Jason Weekes
Best Boy Grip
David Belleville
Electrician
Stephen Head
Electrician
Ashleigh Carter
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Luke Nixon
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Shane Melder
Swing
Sean Samuels
Concept Artist
Dean Maguire
Swing
Jason Trew
Best Boy Grip
Simon Allan
Electrician
Cameron Wintour
Electrician
Moses Fotofili
Gaffer
Alex Laguna
Gaffer
Ian 'Strapper' Mathieson
Rigging Gaffer
Hayley Egan
Prop Maker
John Stokes
VFX Director of Photography
John Regan
Dolly Grip
Michael Turner
Assistant Art Director
Mark Sexton
Storyboard Artist
Damian Wyvill
Additional Director of Photography
Jason Binnie
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Geoff Full
Key Grip
Marco Nero
Concept Artist
Glenn Johnson
Greensman
Graham Dunn
Set Dresser
Benn Hyde
Dolly Grip
Dorotka Sapinska
Conceptual Illustrator
Christian Tancred
Swing
Brett McDowell
Dolly Grip
Glenn Arrowsmith
Key Grip
James Pruden
Greensman
John Ellard
Electrician
Jay Torta
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Peter Annison
Greensman
Steve Daley
Electrician
Russell Fewtrell
Electrician
Garfield Darlington
Electrician
Lesley Watson
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Sam McDougall
Greensman
Benjamin Dugard
Electrician
Paul Seipel
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
David Swanson
Greensman
Alan Willis
Best Boy Electrician
Jeff Eastman
Best Boy Grip
Peter Quinn
Video Assist Operator
Stuart Waller
Video Assist Operator
Luis Olivares
Video Assist Operator
Mary Ellen Mark
Still Photographer
Peter McCaffrey
Steadicam Operator
Greig Fraser
Second Unit Director of Photography
Rusty Geller
Steadicam Operator
Fiona Nicolls
Costume Standby
Emma McCleave
Assistant Editor
Nik Kacevski
CG Artist
Steve Anderson
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Stuart Willis
Visual Effects Coordinator
Daniel Chavez
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sotiris Georghiou
Visual Effects Technical Director
Simone Wajon
Makeup & Hair
Zoe Saleeba
Makeup & Hair Assistant
Jan Adamczyk
Digital Compositor
John Durney
Digital Compositor
Sarah Sparnenn
Digital Compositor
Selcuk Ergen
Visual Effects Technical Director
Catherine Biggs
Makeup & Hair Assistant
Ziggy Golden
Makeup Supervisor
Lynn Wheeler
Makeup Supervisor
Amanda Enders
Costumer
Sally Johnson
Colorist
Rod Dean
Editorial Consultant
David Birrell
First Assistant Editor
Julian Dimsey
Compositing Supervisor
Daniela Giangrande
Visual Effects Coordinator
Katrin Arndt
Visual Effects Production Manager
Wilfred Patriarca
Digital Compositor
Joe Thornley
Visual Effects Technical Director
Maurizio Silvi
Makeup Designer
Gypsy Taylor
Costume Illustrator
Trish Cahill
Colorist
Mathew Harrington
Visual Effects Coordinator
Hayley Sullivan
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Kerry Warn
Hair Designer
Ryan Boucher
Assistant Editor
Terri Farmer
Makeup & Hair
Will Reichelt
3D Supervisor
Andrew Hellen
Animation Director
Nicholas Cross
CG Artist
Dave Kim
3D Coordinator
Michael Mulholland
CG Supervisor
Peter Webb
Compositing Supervisor
Alex Pattinson
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Gautam Kumar Jayaseelan
Digital Compositor
Alex Serrano
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jamella Hassan
Costume Standby
Kevin Spruce
Animation Supervisor
Carsten Kolve
CG Supervisor
Jeff Driver
Modeling
Jenny Basen
Visual Effects Coordinator
Louise Harvey
Visual Effects Coordinator
Naomi Mitchell
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nicole Ashford
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Oleksandr Panaskevych
Visual Effects Technical Director
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Matthew T. Griffin
Digital Compositor
Michelle Rose
Visual Effects Coordinator
Flavia Dias Riley
Visual Effects Production Manager
Angela Conte
Makeup Supervisor
Christina Plitzco
Costume Standby
Jason Ballantine
Digital Intermediate
Dave Dalley
2D Supervisor
Erik Bruhwiler
2D Supervisor
Ed Coy
CG Artist
Mike Bain
CG Supervisor
Steve Jaworski
Compositing Supervisor
Lucinda Glenn
Visual Effects Coordinator
Gemma James
Visual Effects Coordinator
Cameron Sharp
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Sandy Sutherland
Visual Effects Technical Director
Miles Green
Visual Effects Technical Director
Brydie Stone
Makeup & Hair Assistant
Morris May
CG Supervisor
Robert McDougall
Visual Effects Coordinator
James Sdrinis
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nik Dorning
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Peter Spinaze
3D Animator
Niki Bern
Compositing Supervisor
Michael Currell
Visual Effects Coordinator
Stephanie De Wealth
Visual Effects Coordinator
Millie Adams
Costume Assistant
Bronwyn Doughty
Costume Coordinator
Joanna Grenke
Tailor
Matthew M. North
Digital Intermediate Editor
Olivier Fontenay
Senior Colorist
Octavia Mansfield Schweitzer
Visual Effects Production Manager
Jade Sims
Costume Assistant
Anthos Simon
Digital Intermediate Producer
Michael Orbing
CG Artist
Daniel Loui
Digital Compositor
Sarah Jane Dunlop
Visual Effects Coordinator
Vishal Patel
Visual Effects Technical Director
Laura Schiavo
Makeup Supervisor
Geoff Willman
Assistant Editor
Emmanuel Blasset
CG Supervisor
Sam Cole
Compositing Supervisor
Jessica Vines
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Ingrid Johnston
Visual Effects Production Manager
Laurie Hughes
Digital Intermediate
Adrian White
Digital Compositor
Toshi Shiozawa
Visual Effects Technical Director
Denise Farrell
Production Accountant
Andre Deubel
Epk Camera Operator
Fiona Dunford
Production Secretary
Anna Steel
Production Coordinator
Steve Steenstrup
Armorer
Paul B. Gibbs
Production Accountant
Silvana Azzi Heras
Title Designer
Stephanie De Meautis
Production Coordinator
Kelly Vincent
Production Coordinator
Gideon Marshall
Armorer
David Wheeler
Armorer
Media.
Details.
Release DateNovember 18, 2008
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 45m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$130,000,000
Box Office$211,787,511
Filming LocationsSydney, Australia
Genres
Wiki.
Australia is a 2008 epic adventure drama film directed by Baz Luhrmann and starring Nicole Kidman and Hugh Jackman. The screenplay was written by Luhrmann and screenwriter Stuart Beattie, with Ronald Harwood and Richard Flanagan. The film is a character story, set between 1939 and 1942 against a dramatised backdrop of events across northern Australia at the time, such as the bombing of Darwin during World War II.
Production took place in Sydney, Darwin, Kununurra and Bowen. The film was released in cinemas on 26 November 2008 in Australia and the United States and on 26 December 2008 in the United Kingdom, with subsequent worldwide release dates throughout late December 2008, and January and February 2009, by 20th Century Fox. Australia received mixed reviews from critics and grossed $211 million worldwide.
On 26 November 2023, Faraway Downs, an extended version of the film presented in the form of a six-episode mini-series, debuted on Disney+ in Australia and Hulu in the US.