The Core (2003)
The Core (2003)
Plot.
Geophysicist Dr. Josh Keyes discovers that an unknown force has caused the earth's inner core to stop rotating. With the planet's magnetic field rapidly deteriorating, our atmosphere literally starts to come apart at the seams with catastrophic consequences. To resolve the crisis, Keyes, along with a team of the world's most gifted scientists, travel into the earth's core. Their mission: detonate a device that will reactivate the core.
Where to Watch.
Rent
Rent
Rent
Rent
Rent
Subs
Subs
Subs
Subs
Subs
Subs
Subs
Rent
Rent
Buy
Currently The Core is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, MGM Plus, fuboTV, Paramount Plus, Paramount+ Amazon Channel, MGM Plus Amazon Channel, Paramount+ Roku Premium Channel, Paramount Plus Apple TV Channel , Vudu, Spectrum On Demand, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Aaron Eckhart
Dr. Josh Keyes
Hilary Swank
Maj. Rebecca Childs
Delroy Lindo
Dr. Ed 'Braz' Brazzleton
Stanley Tucci
Dr. Conrad Zimsky
Tchéky Karyo
Serge
DJ Qualls
Theodore Donald 'Rat' Finch
Richard Jenkins
Gen. Thomas Purcell
Bruce Greenwood
Cmdr. Robert Iverson
Christopher Shyer
Dave Perry
Ray Galletti
Paul
Eileen Pedde
Lynne
Rekha Sharma
Danni
Tom Scholte
Acker
Glenn Morshower
FBI Agent
Anthony Harrison
FBI Agent
Alfre Woodard
Stickley
Fred Keating
Court-Martial Presiding Officer
Bart Anderson
Dad
Nicole Leroux
Mom
Justin Callan
Little Boy
Chris Humphreys
GBTV Reporter - Trafalgar Square
Dion Johnstone
Flight Engineer Timmins
Fred Ewanuick
Endeavor Flight Engineer
Hrothgar Mathews
Chief Engineer Mission Control
Ming-Tzong Hong
Scientist
Jennifer Spence
Zimsky's Assistant
Michael St. John Smith
Pentagon General
John Shaw
FBI Agent - Rat's Apartment
Nickolas Baric
Security Policeman - Tribunal
Rosa Di Brigida
Rome Café Patron
Roberto Roberto
Rome Café Patron
Ermanno De Biagi
Rome Café Patron
Marcello Laurentis
Rome Café Patron
Matt Winston
Luke Barry
Claire Riley
News Anchor
Marke Driesschen
News Anchor
Laurie Murdoch
Project Destiny Engineer
Costa Spanos
Project Destiny Engineer
Monique Martel
Paris Café Lady
Lenie Scoffié
Paris Café Lady
Nathaniel DeVeaux
U.S.S. Constellation Captain
Robert Manitopyes
U.S.S. Constellation Screen Ops
Alejandro Abellan
U.S.S. Soldier (uncredited)
Benjamin Barton
Scientist / Extra (uncredited)
Angelica Hayden
Coffeehouse Patron (uncredited)
Robert Paul Lewis
Beach-goer (uncredited)
Alec Medlock
(voice) (uncredited)
Alonso Oyarzun
Security Policeman (uncredited)
Priscilla Poland
Scientist (uncredited)
Shawn Green
Himself
Greg Bennett
Technician - Virgil Base
Jeffrey Gold
Engineer (uncredited)
Rick Kain
Chief Petty Officer (uncredited)
Pamela Martin
News Anchor (uncredited)
Deborah Aquila
Casting
Jon Amiel
Director
John Rogers
Writer
Cooper Layne
Writer / Producer
David Foster
Producer
Tricia Wood
Casting
Daniel J. Lester
Costume Design
Philip Harrison
Production Design
Christopher Young
Original Music Composer
Sean Bailey
Producer
Terry Rawlings
Editor
John Lindley
Director of Photography
David B. Householter
Co-Producer
Andrea Alunni
Location Manager
Jan Kobylka
Construction Coordinator
Stephen Coutu
Scenic Artist
Daniel Pokorny
Sculptor
Daniel Scarcello
Sculptor
Bill Baxter
Rigging Gaffer
Lynne Carrow
Casting
Sara Henschke
Visual Effects Producer
Andy Lesniak
CGI Supervisor
Leonardo Beltrame
Gaffer
Margo Baxley
Costume Supervisor
Peter Sysoev
Scenic Artist
Val Drake
Sculptor
Jack Gauvreau
Sculptor
Anthony Milch
Supervising Sound Editor
Chris Jenkins
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chow Emrich
CG Supervisor
Michael Shand
CG Supervisor
Tim Grover
Visual Effects Editor / Post Production Supervisor
Jay Stroburg
Rigging Gaffer
Ian Thompson
Picture Car Coordinator
Toby Lindala
Makeup Artist
David Esparza
Sound Effects Editor
Ken Zorniak
Visual Effects Producer
Jeremy Braben
Helicopter Camera
Rob McEwan
Still Photographer
Michael Menapace
Transportation Coordinator
Roderick Thomas Quin
Sculptor
Denise Davis
Visual Effects Producer
Michael Mooney
Costume Supervisor
Sandi Tanaka
Art Direction
Martina Javorova
Art Department Coordinator
Les G. Jones
Visual Effects Producer
Simon Baker
Steadicam Operator
Cate Praggastis
Casting
Jay Nierenberg
Sound Effects Editor
Gary D'Amico
Special Effects Coordinator
Leslie Huntley
Visual Effects Producer
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
Visual Effects Supervisor / Visual Effects Producer
Ian Hunter
Visual Effects Supervisor
Heather Page
Camera Operator
Vladimir Lushnikov
Sculptor
Roberto De Angelis
Steadicam Operator
David R. Anderson
Transportation Coordinator
Hans Schmidt
Scenic Artist
Rusty Ippolito
CGI Supervisor
Jamie Dixon
Visual Effects Supervisor
Thomas Milano
Music Editor
Blue Angus
Transportation Coordinator
Angelina P. Cameron
Hairstylist
Tim Walston
Sound Designer
Ellie Winslow
Makeup Artist
Carole Mondello
Art Department Coordinator
Nancy Anna Brown
Set Designer
Murray Gilmour
Set Designer
Franklin Leibel
Scenic Artist
Harry Cohen
Sound Designer
Ken Fischer
Sound Effects Editor
Steve Mann
Sound Effects Editor
Gene Warren Jr.
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ray Potter
Lighting Technician
Shaila Rubin
Casting
Pierre 'Bill' Rivard
Special Effects Coordinator
Jeff Goldman
CG Supervisor
Gregory L. McMurry
Visual Effects Supervisor
Candide Franklyn
Steadicam Operator
Lubor Cencak
Scenic Artist
Dusty Kelly
Scenic Artist
Doug Currie
Scenic Artist
Stephen P. Robinson
Sound Effects Editor
Andy Koyama
Sound Re-Recording Mixer / Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Frank A. Montaño
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Blacklock
Special Effects Coordinator
Victoria Alonso
Visual Effects Producer
Michelle Eisenreich
Visual Effects Producer
Desi Ortiz
Visual Effects Editor
Scott J. Ateah
Stunt Coordinator
Ralph Flores Jr.
Gaffer
Alessandra Sangermano
Video Assist Operator
Denyse Nelson
Leadman
Bob Bottieri
Scenic Artist
Mario Tomas-Niedworok
Scenic Artist
John Leveque
Supervising Sound Editor
Gene Senior
Visual Effects Producer
Henry Cline
Camera Operator
Robert Q. Mathews
Costume Supervisor
Tanya Noel Hill
Music Editor
Lin MacDonald
Set Decoration
Dave Emmonds
Greensman
Michael Payne
Sound Effects Editor
Tony Clark
Visual Effects Supervisor
Bryan Hirota
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tony Rush
Video Assist Operator
Marc Rogers
Lighting Technician
Roberto Di Coste
Transportation Coordinator
Ari Flaisher
Location Manager
Tim Porter
Location Manager
Mary Jo Manwill-Conder
Script Supervisor
Christine Wilson
Script Supervisor
Sue Field
Script Supervisor
Brigitte Lévesque
Location Manager
Maida N. Morgan
Location Manager
Janice Frome
Location Manager
Ellen Lent
Location Manager
Isabelle Gautier
Location Manager
Lee Anne Muldoon
Unit Publicist
Stella D'Onofrio
Script Supervisor
Scott Gordon
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sanna Seppanen
Key Hair Stylist
Charles O'Shea
Boom Operator
Andrew Neskoromny
Supervising Art Director
Jim Brebner
First Assistant Director
Susan Taylor Brouse
Local Casting
Bruce McCleery
Chief Lighting Technician
Stan Edmonds
Key Makeup Artist
Zack Davis
ADR Editor
Paolo Merosi
Set Production Assistant
Richard E. Yawn
Sound Editor
Sharon Thompson
Art Department Assistant
Carl D. Ware
Sound Engineer
Dick Gardner
Assistant Art Director
Thad Beier
Technical Supervisor
Geoffrey James Dixon
Electrician
Pete Anthony
Orchestrator
Darren Brisker
Sound Mixer
Tim Crosbie
Digital Effects Supervisor
Kenneth Kantymir
Stand In
Darek Gogol
Production Illustrator
Tim Scannell
First Assistant Camera
Mike Crestejo
Stunts
Eli Golub
Rigging Grip
Lori Berlanga
Production Office Coordinator
Jason Booth
Digital Compositors
Jenni Gullett
Assistant Costume Designer
Matthew Lane
Loader
Michael Chenery
Researcher
Ali Macrae
Set Decoration Buyer
Maryjane Layani
Production Accountant
Keith Alexander
Production Coordinator
Garry Elmendorf
Special Effects Supervisor
Andy Potvin
Dolby Consultant
Ken Hovgaard
Location Scout
Vito Colazzo
Unit Production Manager
Koenraad Beugelink
Utility Stunts
Jim Passon
Color Timer
Lynn Basas
3D Supervisor
Bob Bedard
Chef
Kathryn Moll
Driver
Shawn Wallbridge
Systems Administrators & Support
Madhava Reddy
I/O Supervisor
Jeff Khachadoorian
Carpenter
Don Dykens
Transportation Captain
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Painter
Oliver Ward
Camera Technician
Michael Bolan
Machinist
Gary B. Krakoff Jr.
Propmaker
Robert Milicevic
Security
Corey Bastiaans
Visual Effects
Herach Arzounian
Set Medic
Darren Wall
Lighting Supervisor
Timothy Scott Ralston
Projection
Rick Harasyn
Transportation Co-Captain
Jennifer Munoz
Casting Associate
Jean-Pierre Avice
Production Supervisor
Karl Rumpf
Visual Effects Coordinator
Cary Cooper
Set Dresser
Richard Ellison
Grip
Ivana Primorac
Hair Supervisor / Makeup Supervisor
Kurt E. Soderling
Aerial Director of Photography
Claudio Manzi
Wardrobe Supervisor
Linda Leduc
Costume Coordinator
Vicki Galloway Weimer
Digital Effects Producer
Daniel Deschamps
Key Grip
Chris Dutton
Assistant Property Master
Glen Hawkins
Dolly Grip
Richard O. Helmer
Pyrotechnician
Bradley Clouse
Assistant Sound Editor
Edward Quirk
3D Animator
Matthew Adams
Roto Supervisor
Silver Butler
Third Assistant Director
Peter Commins
3D Artist
James Fantin
Assistant Production Coordinator
Andrew M. Robinson
Second Assistant Director
Scott Curtis
Foley Editor
Kimberly Lowe Voigt
Supervising ADR Editor
Barbara Harris
ADR Voice Casting
William Gammon
2D Artist
Maxx Okazaki
3D Modeller
Ben Skorstad
Pilot
Anande Maré-Cross
Casting Assistant
George Doering
Musician
Bernard Weiser
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Chris Carpenter
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Vic Radulich
Dialogue Editor
Francesco Postiglione
Property Master
Dean Eilertson
Property Master
Susan Kurtz
Dialogue Editor
Mark Gordon
Dialogue Editor
Bill Meadows
Sound Recordist
Tone Rorvik
Assistant Makeup Artist
Karen Schell
Sound Assistant
Greg Bellavance
Special Effects Technician
Martin November
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Constance Bracewell
Digital Supervisor
David M. Rodriguez
First Assistant Accountant
Margo MacPherson
Production Secretary
James Bitonti
Second Second Assistant Director
Hamish Purdy
Assistant Decorator
Loree Cameron
Graphic Designer
Tony Magaletta
Second Assistant Camera
Richard Long
Assistant Editor
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Steven J. Scott
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Brodie Davison
Costume Set Supervisor
Wayne Baker
Assistant Camera
Garry Brook
Second Company Grip
Gilbert Jamault
Generator Operator
Marcus Trahan
Matte Painter
Sonu Mishra
Costume Assistant
Christopher Woods
Second Unit Director / Second Unit Director of Photography
Robin Harlan
Foley Artist
Ginger Joyce
Accountant
Donald Fly
General Manager
Jamie Edgell
Stunt Driver
Elizabeth Cier
Extras Casting Coordinator
A.J. Calomay
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Eric Vincent Cruse
Best Boy Grip
Andrew Buziak
Payroll Accountant
Eric Berger
Technical Advisor
David Fernandez
Costumer
Hilda Saffari
Digital Intermediate Producer
Kristina Santoro
Location Assistant
Yun
Extras Casting Assistant
Giovanni Dulay
Production Assistant
Erik Henry
Additional Visual Effects
Bob Baron
ADR Mixer
Mario Lorenzo
Sound Supervisor
Erin Hicke
Visual Effects Production Manager
Robert K. Feldmann
First Company Grip
Krassimir Ivanov
Casting Assistant
Gary Abrahamian
CG Artist
Joey Box
Stunt Double
Julie Bygrave
Assistant Accountant
Randy Singer
Foley Mixer
Gregory Astop
Assistant Location Manager
Scott Steyns
Playback Coordinator
Victor Abbene
Chief Lighting Technician
Jerry Bingham
Storyboard Artist
Mike Dubé
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Scott Beverly
Effects Supervisor
Lisa Ratke
Extras Casting
Barry Kootchin
Paint Coordinator
Dan Clark
Special Effects Assistant
Jason Eskeland
Assistant Property Master
Gary A. Krakoff
Construction Coordinator
G. Scott Stewart
Construction Buyer
Ron Clifford
Construction Foreman
Marco A. Campos
Construction Foreman
John Alvarez
Draughtsman
Michael Corrado
Draughtsman
Andrew Li
Draughtsman
Ginny Sakamoto
Draughtsman
Colin Matthews
Property Master
Douglas Foreman
Property Master
Lee Campbell
Set Decorating Coordinator
Tim Dagley
Set Dresser
Jeremy Hanen
Set Dresser
Steve Miller
Set Dresser
Guy Roland
Set Dresser
Scott R. Lee
Set Dresser
M. Chuck Robinson
Set Dresser
Richard D. Wright
Set Dresser
Wayne Coe
Storyboard Artist
Peter Ramsey
Storyboard Artist
P.K. MacCarthy
Storyboard Artist
Fireball Tim Lawrence
Storyboard Artist
Jenny Amberson
Assistant Hairstylist
Jeannie Chow
Assistant Hairstylist
Roberta Petrini
Hairstylist
Jessica Rain
Hairstylist
Deborah K. Larsen
Key Makeup Artist
Stefania Petrini
Makeup & Hair Assistant
Michelle Lemieux
Makeup Artist
Christopher Prampin
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lee Walters
Chief Lighting Technician
Michel Gonkel
Chief Lighting Technician
Burton 'Joe' Kuchera
Chief Lighting Technician
Steve Machan
Dolly Grip
Todd Fairbairn
Electrician
Vince Laxton
Electrician
Guy R. LeBlanc
Electrician
Robert Stone
Electrician
Christopher Reusing
Electrician
Benoît Lamarche
First Company Grip
Kevin Fair
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Paul Turner
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Jeff Mosuk
Second Assistant Director
Tammy Fearing
ADR Editor
Eliza Pollack Zebert
ADR Editor
Thomas J. O'Connell
ADR Mixer
Eric Thompson
ADR Mixer
Chris Navarro
ADR Recordist
Philip Rogers
ADR Recordist
Ronnie Morgan
Assistant Sound Editor
Mario A. Vitale
Assistant Sound Editor
Ann L. Thornberg
Assistant Sound Editor
Sarah Monat
Foley Artist
Dan Olivo
Foley Artist
Christopher Flick
Foley Editor
Scott G.G. Haller
Foley Editor
Tony Dawe
Sound Mixer
Simon Poudrette
Sound Mixer
Fabio Felici
Sound Mixer
Kyle Goodsell
2D Artist
Zoe Lamaera
2D Artist
Jason Madigan
2D Artist
Adam Paschke
2D Artist
Evan Shipard
2D Artist
Jason Valler
2D Artist
Tim Kings-Lynne
3D Artist
Dylan Neill
3D Artist
Jeremy Pronk
3D Artist
Tylney Taylor
3D Artist
Thomas Dadras
Animation
Justin Jones
Animation
Robert Lurye
Animation
Rebecca Marie
Animation
Aliza Corson Chameides
Animation
Wes Takahashi
Animation
Kino Scialabba
Visual Effects Art Director
Tim Brandt
CG Artist
John Cassella
CG Artist
Kent Estep
CG Artist
Amy Garback
CG Artist
Rod Ibanez
CG Artist
Richard Liukis
CG Artist
Ira Shain
CG Artist
Kyle Yamamoto
CG Artist
Chris Byron
Compositing Artist
Shane Davidson
Compositing Artist
Sean Konrad
Compositing Artist
Christine Albers
Compositing Artist
Patrick Kavanaugh
Compositor
Paul Kulikowski
Compositor
John E. Sasaki
Compositor
Melissa Best
Compositor
Chris Crowell
Digital Compositor
Richard Kratt
Digital Compositor
Colin Liggett
Digital Compositor
Dan Kaufman
Digital Effects Supervisor
Christopher Warren
VFX Director of Photography
Ron Honn
Matte Painter
Don Baker
VFX Director of Photography
Kate St-Pierre
Visual Effects Coordinator
Randal Shore
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ian Cope
Visual Effects Producer
Kathy Hubble
Stunts
Lisa Dunne
Stunts
Crystal Dalman
Stunts / Stunt Double
Leanne Buchanan
Stunts
Joni Avery
Stunts
John Ulmer
Stunts
Mark Stefanich
Stunts
Darryl Scheelar
Stunts
Raymond Sammel
Stunts
Media.
Details.
Release DateMarch 28, 2003
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 16m
Budget$60,000,000
Box Office$74,208,267
Filming LocationsSan Francisco, United States of America · Vancouver, Canada
Genres
Wiki.
The Core is a 2003 American science fiction disaster film directed by Jon Amiel and starring Aaron Eckhart, Hilary Swank, Delroy Lindo, Stanley Tucci, D. J. Qualls, Richard Jenkins, Tcheky Karyo, Bruce Greenwood, and Alfre Woodard.
The film focuses on a team whose mission is to drill to the center of the Earth and set off a series of nuclear explosions in order to restart the rotation of the Earth's core.
The film was released on March 28, 2003, by Paramount Pictures. It received mixed reviews from critics and grossed $74 million worldwide with a production budget of $85 million.
You May Also Like.
Look at the other titles that might be interesting for you
Deep Impact (1998)
Movie
7
Basic (2003)
Movie
2
Thick as Thieves (2009)
Movie
Paycheck (2003)
Movie
6
Impostor (2001)
Movie
6
Red Planet (2000)
Movie
5.33
Meteor (1979)
Movie
Inspector Gadget 2 (2003)
Movie
5.53
The Ice Harvest (2005)
Movie
2
Knight Moves (1992)
Movie
8
Mini's First Time (2006)
Movie
Mercy (2016)
Movie
The Trench (1999)
Movie
Werner - Beinhart! (1990)
Movie
4
When Worlds Collide (1951)
Movie
7
Beats (2019)
Movie
5.7
Pinocchio (2009)
Movie
Coupe de Ville (1990)
Movie
Payoff (2003)
Movie
5
Pink Sauce (1992)
Movie