Real Steel (2011)
Real Steel (2011)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Real Steel is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, DIRECTV, Vudu, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Hugh Jackman
Charlie Kenton
Evangeline Lilly
Bailey Tallet
Dakota Goyo
Max Kenton
Anthony Mackie
Finn
Kevin Durand
Ricky
Hope Davis
Aunt Debra
James Rebhorn
Marvin
Sophie Levy
Big Sister
Karl Yune
Tak Mashido
Olga Fonda
Farra Lemkova
Tess Levy
Little Sister
John Gatins
Kingpin
Shawn Levy
Director
Gregory Sims
Bill Panner
Dan Gilroy
Writer
Torey Adkins
Large Texan Man
Phil LaMarr
ESPN Boxing Commentator
Jeremy Leven
Writer
John Hawkinson
San Leandro Gentleman #2
Richard Matheson
Writer
David Alan Basche
ESPN Boxing Commentator
Julian Gant
Starblaze Arena Reporter
Susan Montford
Producer
Don Murphy
Producer
Ken Alter
Virgin America Spectrum Ring Announcer
Leilani Barrett
Virgin America Spectrum Ref
Danny Elfman
Composer
Mauro Fiore
Cinematographer
D.B. Dickerson
Twin Cities Controller
Peter Carey
Bing Arena Announcer
Dean Zimmerman
Editor
Dan Lemieux
Bing Arena Ref
Richard Hicks
CastingDirector
David Rubin
CastingDirector
Richard Goteri
Older Gentleman
Tim Holmes
Blacktop Controller
Tom Meyer
ProductionDesigner
Ricky Wayne
Underground Promoter
Taris Tyler
Robot Promoter
Kevin Dorman
Atom Performance Capture
John Manfredi
Sergei Lemkova
Mike Ancrile
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Leah Barkoff
Upscale Fight Fan (uncredited)
Joshua Ray Bell
Rodeo Cowboy (uncredited)
Clark Birchmeier
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Ben Hernandez Bray
Ricky's Henchman (uncredited)
Wayne E. Brown
Upscale Boxing Fan (uncredited)
Justin Calkins
Rodeo Cowboy (uncredited)
Ron Causey
Kingpin's Henchman (uncredited)
Jahnel Curfman
Panoramic Fight Fan (uncredited)
Johnny Flynn
ESPN Commentator (uncredited)
Logan Fry
Rabid Fight Fan (uncredited)
Megan Grant
Vendor (uncredited)
J.J. Green
Crash Palace Fan (uncredited)
Shane Hagedorn
Photographer (uncredited)
Kef Lee
Zeus Robot Handler #1 (uncredited)
Brad Leo Lyon
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Mary Magyari
Usher (uncredited)
Megan Mockensturm
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Kirstie Munoz
Vendor (uncredited)
Anton Narinskiy
Farra's Body Guard (uncredited)
Chris Newman
Starblaze Security Guard (uncredited)
Wendy Paquette
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Alan D. Purwin
Helicopter Pilot (uncredited)
Miguel Sandoval
Judge (uncredited)
Dwight Sora
Japanese Reporter #2 (uncredited)
Jojuan Westmoreland
Zoo Fight Fan (uncredited)
Amanda Bright
Ricky's Girl (uncredited)
Gary T. Jones
Rich Man (uncredited)
Rima Fakih
Self (uncredited)
Robert Zemeckis
Executive Producer
Steve Starkey
Executive Producer
Eminem
Songs
Bill Coe
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Steven Spielberg
Executive Producer
Bill Abbott
Music Editor
Marlene Stewart
Costume Design
Victor J. Zolfo
Set Decoration
Josh McLaglen
Executive Producer / First Assistant Director
Jim Passon
Color Timer
Robert Woodruff
Set Designer
Joe Digaetano
Special Effects Coordinator
Jack Rapke
Executive Producer
Zachary Woodlee
Choreographer
Rick Benattar
Co-Producer
Tom Meyer
Production Design
David Betancourt
ADR Mixer
Warren Hendriks
Sound Designer
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
Paul Massey
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Erin Michael Rettig
Sound Engineer
Charleen Richards-Steeves
ADR Mixer
Mary McLaglen
Executive Producer
Caitlin McKenna
ADR Voice Casting
Seth Reed
Supervising Art Director
Gary Archer
Prosthetics
Kimberly Jones
Makeup Artist
Damion Poitier
Utility Stunts
Ron Ames
Visual Effects Producer / Associate Producer
Ron Bedrosian
ADR Mixer
Greg Zimmerman
ADR Recordist
Garrett Warren
Stunt Coordinator
Christos Moisides
Camera Operator
Tim Flattery
Concept Artist
Daren Dochterman
Concept Artist
Eric Hedayat
Co-Producer
Melissa Moseley
Still Photographer
Erik F. Hill
Grip
Toni Price
Assistant Makeup Artist
Matthew Gratzner
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Rosengrant
Animatronics Supervisor
Matt Fore
Camera Operator
Bradley Rubin
Assistant Art Director
Ann Masterson
Makeup Department Head
Jamie Bishop
Set Dresser
Joe Dunckley
Props
Dan O'Connell
Foley Artist
Tex Kadonaga
Set Designer
Anne Porter
Set Designer
Craig Henighan
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Stephanie Arble
Hairstylist
Carl F. Shuffett
Set Dresser
Lily Shapiro
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sara Holden
Stunts
Victor James Martinez
Concept Artist
Tim Croshaw
Set Designer
Douglas Womack
Construction Coordinator
John T. Cucci
Foley Artist
Mike Stassi
Set Designer
John Villarino
Construction Coordinator
Maurice K. McGuire
Camera Operator
Steven Melton
Property Master
Susan Dawes
Dialogue Editor
Daniel Brimer
Visual Effects Producer
David Sanger
Visual Effects Producer
Matthew Collorafice
Digital Compositor
Sean Cushing
Visual Effects Producer
Theodore Sharps
Set Designer
Carrie Ray
Casting
David Emmerichs
Steadicam Operator
Patrick Ballin
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Erik Nash
Visual Effects Supervisor
Bruce Nicholson
Digital Compositor
Wayne Lemmer
Sound Designer
John Millard
Leadman
Jamie Lagerhausen
Key Grip
Natalie Driscoll
Key Hair Stylist
David B. Nowell
Aerial Director of Photography
Olaf Wendt
Visual Effects Supervisor
Miles Teves
Concept Artist
Greg Steele
ADR Mixer
Kerry Dean Williams
Supervising ADR Editor
Bruce Tanis
Foley Editor
Marisa Clayton
Digital Intermediate Producer
Terry Wilson
Music Editor
Steve Miller
Visual Effects Editor
Danny Gordon Taylor
Animation Supervisor
Chris Culliton
Gaffer
Nina Paskowitz
Hair Department Head
Skip Longfellow
First Assistant Sound Editor
Kevin Lingenfelser
Digital Compositor
Kevin McTurk
Visual Effects / Special Effects Technician
Jayne Laube
Makeup Artist
William R. Wright
Senior Animator
Clifton Chippewa
Hairstylist
Erik Baker
Animation
Pamela S. Westmore
Makeup Artist
David Moreau
Set Designer
Kelli Barksdale
Stunt Double
Lauren Kress
Hairstylist
Andrea Carter
Art Department Coordinator
Edward T. Reiff Jr.
Special Effects Technician
Jeannette Moriarty
Hairstylist
Meshelle Melone
Assistant Hairstylist
Erin Wooldridge
Key Makeup Artist
Diane Durant
Script Supervisor
Gresham Lochner
Compositor
Matthew Bramante
Compositor
Jennifer Hawks
Music Supervisor
Elizabeth Cortez
Hairstylist
Skip Kimball
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Blake Collins
Foley Mixer
Steve Cantamessa
Sound Mixer
Helen Luttrell
Dialogue Editor
Satcha Congdon
Construction Foreman
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Scott La Rue
Boom Operator
Jourdan Henderson
Art Department Coordinator
Tim Stadler
Painter
Steven Fagerquist
Digital Compositor
Wesley Cronk
Digital Compositor
Sean T. Kelly
Grip
Joel Venti
Storyboard Artist
Bobby Mara
Construction Coordinator
Justin Shaw
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Troy N. Wade
Dolly Grip
Jarek Gorczycki
Best Boy Electric
Casey Schatz
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Larry Nielsen
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Justin N. Lang
Set Dresser
Ryan Nelson
Grip
Krista Benson
Compositor
Trevor Goring
Storyboard Artist
Chris McLeod
Additional Lighting Technician
Jim Warren
Set Decoration Buyer
Molly Pabian
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jennifer Bash
Art Department Assistant
Gary Thomas
Boom Operator
Tracy Dixon
Extras Casting
Marie Fink
Stunts
Anthony Seyler
Music Supervisor
Jaime Dawkins
Techno Crane Operator
Andrew H. Leung
Conceptual Illustrator
John Janusek
Key Grip
Salim Bensrhir
Electrician
Hayley Perkins
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Nicholas Kaat
Electrician
Francis Puthanangadi
Digital Compositor
Amy Snell
Grip
Olivia Thomas
Casting Assistant
Matt Kubas
Lighting Technician
Thomas J. O'Connell
ADR Mixer
Dennis Hoerter
Key Grip
Tony Ferdinand
Post Production Assistant
Swen Gillberg
Digital Effects Supervisor
John Guentner
Foley Mixer
Scott Schutzki
Set Dresser
Marie Victoria Denoga
Digital Compositor
Monet Sheree Funke
Visual Effects Production Assistant
John Beran
Rigging Grip
Jeremy Thompson
Assistant Property Master
Michael Rivera
ADR Recordist
Mike Mahern
Graphic Designer
Erik Gamache
Animation Supervisor
Paul George Palop
CG Supervisor
Yuka Hosomi
Digital Compositor
Steven Munson
Special Effects Technician
Garth Steinheimer
Special Effects Technician
Randy Brown
Digital Compositor
Megan Greydanus
Graphic Designer
Michael Miller
Digital Compositor
Jack McQuisten
Hairstylist
Eleyna M. Brandt
Makeup Artist
Rishi Moudgil
Art Department Assistant
Rick Radomski
Art Department Assistant
Ceri Glowacki
Art Department Production Assistant
Leslie A. Tokunaga
Construction Buyer
Joseph F. Beeco
Construction Foreman
Anthony Darin
Carpenter
Peter Sikkelee
Painter
Tom Sparkman
Painter
Wilson Wilkes
Painter
David Brayman
Propmaker
Chris Frankovich
Propmaker
Robert M. Gualdoni
Propmaker
David Stasiak
Propmaker
Derek Dubyak
Set Dresser
Bobby Rhodes
Set Dresser
Mark Sejnowski
Set Dresser
John P. Shine
Best Boy Grip
Diego Mariscal
Dolly Grip
Derek Reynolds
Electrician
Marvin J. Bowie
Grip
Ryan Carnahan
Grip
Neal Wilde
Grip
Donald Jones
Grip
Kenny Kondratko
Lighting Technician
Dan Mikulski
Lighting Technician
Tiffany Burns
Rigging Grip
Bobby McMahan
Second Assistant Camera
Naomi Villanueva-Brunner
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Mia Cusumano
Casting Assistant
Kate Hubbell
Casting Associate
Michael Maloney
Compositing Supervisor
Michael Melchiorre
Compositing Supervisor
Leon Nowlin
Compositor
John Brennick
Compositor
Bob Roesler
Compositor
Ned Wilson
Compositor
Wally Chin
Digital Compositor
Nicholas Kim
Digital Compositor
Young Joon Mok
Digital Compositor
Carlos Morales
Digital Compositor
Kym Olsen
Digital Compositor
Clancy Silver
Digital Compositor
Ryan T. Smolarek
Digital Compositor
Kellany Stewart
Digital Compositor
Emi Baba
Digital Compositor
Kirstin Hall
Digital Compositor
Will Johnson
Digital Compositor
Patrick Keenan
Digital Compositor
Wing Kwok
Digital Compositor
Aaron Singer
Digital Compositor
Brian Smallwood
Digital Compositor
Hirofumi Takeda
Digital Compositor
Jeffrey Jasper
Digital Effects Supervisor
Gillian George
Matte Painter
Daniel Thron
Matte Painter
Daniel Buck
Visual Effects
Phaneendra Gullapalli
Visual Effects
John Niehuss
Visual Effects
Sally Slade
Visual Effects
Angella Szynkowski
Visual Effects
Jody Wilson
Visual Effects
Krystina Shales Wilson
Visual Effects
Brandon F. Ottenbacher
Visual Effects
Charlyn Go
Visual Effects Coordinator
Luke Hippely
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kyle Collins
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Brett Hartley
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Teddy Phu-Thanh-Danh
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Katryna Shattuck
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Ray Haleblian
Visual Effects Technical Director
K.C. Bartos
Special Effects Assistant
Steve Buttermore
Special Effects Assistant
Argie M. Floyd
Special Effects Assistant
David Revel
Special Effects Assistant
David Nicholson
Special Effects Assistant
Russ Fitzpatrick
ADR Mixer
Joe Aliberto
Colorist
Adriaan van Zyl
First Assistant Editor
Chris Goodson
Post Production Assistant
Samuel Lemberg
Post Production Assistant
Poe
Music
Michael Anthony Jackson
Storyboard Artist
David Kramer
Extras Casting
Media.
Details.
Release DateSeptember 28, 2011
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 7m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$110,000,000
Box Office$299,300,000
Genres
Wiki.
Real Steel is a 2011 American science fiction sports film starring Hugh Jackman and Dakota Goyo and co-produced and directed by Shawn Levy for DreamWorks Pictures. The film is based on the short story "Steel", written by Richard Matheson, which was originally published in the May 1956 edition of The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, and later adapted into a 1963 Twilight Zone episode. The film features a former boxer (Jackman) whose sport is now played by robots. He must build and train his own robot with his son. Real Steel was in development for several years before production began on June 24, 2010. Filming took place primarily in the U.S. state of Michigan. Animatronic robots were built for the film, and motion capture technology was used to depict the rodeo brawling of computer-generated robots and animatronics, respectively.
Real Steel was distributed worldwide by Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures through the Touchstone Pictures label in the United States on October 7, 2011, grossing nearly $300 million at the box office. It received mixed reviews on Metacritic and positive reviews on Rotten Tomatoes, which said it had a silly premise but was a good film. The film was nominated for Best Visual Effects at the 84th Academy Awards.