The Chronicles of Riddick (2004)
The Chronicles of Riddick (2004)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently The Chronicles of Riddick is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Microsoft Store, YouTube, Amazon Video, Hulu, fuboTV, Peacock, Vudu, Spectrum On Demand, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Vin Diesel
Riddick / Producer
Thandiwe Newton
Dame Vaako
Karl Urban
Vaako
Alexa Davalos
Kyra
Colm Feore
Lord Marshal
Linus Roache
Purifier
Keith David
Imam
Yorick van Wageningen
The Guv
Nick Chinlund
Toombs
Roger Cross
Toal
Kim Hawthorne
Lajjun
Judi Dench
Aereon
Mark Gibbon
Irgun
Terry Chen
Merc Pilot
Christina Cox
Eve Logan
Nigel Vonas
Merc
Camille Brown
Producer
Raoul Ganeev
Slam Guard
Alexis Llewellyn
Ziza
Charles Zuckermann
Scales
Kristin Lehman
Shirah
Aaron Douglas
Young Meccan Soldier
Christopher Heyerdahl
Helion Politico
Ty Olsson
Merc
Mark Acheson
Slam Guard
Ron Selmour
Slam Guard
Ben Cotton
Slam Guard
Lorena Gale
Defense Minister
Alexandr Kalugin
Slam Boss
David Womark
Executive Producer
Coreen Mayrs
Casting
Martin Hunter
Editor
Hugh Johnson
Director of Photography
Scott Kroopf
Producer
George Zakk
Executive Producer
Jim Wheat
Characters
Michael Dennison
Costume Design
Dennis Virkler
Editor
Ted Field
Executive Producer
Ken Wheat
Characters
Anne McCarthy
Casting
David Twohy
Director / Writer
Mary Selway
Casting
Ellen Mirojnick
Costume Design
Tom Engelman
Co-Executive Producer
Dean Choe
Stunt Coordinator
Jeremy Johns
Production Manager
Scott Martin Gershin
Sound Designer
Andrew W. Davidson
Gaffer
Mark W. Mansbridge
Art Direction
Luke Freeborn
Set Designer
Mike Thomas
Camera Operator
Jan Kobylka
Construction Coordinator
Hector C. Gika
Sound Effects Editor
John Kreidman
Production Supervisor
Vivien Nishi
Assistant Art Director
Michael Kamper
Sound Effects Editor
Marco Daxton
Set Costumer
Josh Lusby
Set Designer
Andrew Menzies
Set Designer
Dean Wolcott
Set Designer
Bryan Celano
Sound Effects Editor
Holger Gross
Production Design
Kirstin Mooney
Art Department Coordinator
Bruce Tanis
Sound Effects Editor
Rick Kline
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andra Norton
Set Costumer
Sandi Tanaka
Art Direction
Peter Lando
Set Decoration
Bob Brown
Stunt Coordinator
Ashley Revell
Music Editor
Maya Shimoguchi
Assistant Art Director
A. Todd Holland
Set Designer
Frank A. Montaño
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Jenkins
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Scott MacDonald
Camera Operator
Ian Fox
Camera Operator
Joseph Lederer
Still Photographer
Emily Wallin
First Assistant Editor
Mark Hitchler
Set Designer
Adrian Gorton
Set Designer
Andrew Li
Set Designer
J. Michael Muro
Camera Operator / Steadicam Operator
Wendy Williams
Associate Producer / Unit Production Manager
John Dale
Construction Foreman
Bruce Crone
Art Direction
Debra Wiebe
Hairstylist
Jon Title
Sound Designer
Ian C. Ballard
Key Hair Stylist
Lee Anne Muldoon
Unit Publicist
Daevina Danyluck
Set Costumer / Costumer
Sylvia Nablo
Transportation Coordinator
Maggie Ostroff
Assistant Editor
Ann Scibelli
Sound Designer
David Chow
Set Designer
Pamela Klamer
Set Designer
Kelly Moon
Script Supervisor
Kevin Willis
Assistant Editor
Hugh Waddell
ADR Supervisor
Tracy Adams
Additional Editing
Peter Zinda
Sound Designer
Victoria Down
Key Makeup Artist
Cliff Brown
Transportation Captain
Summer Eves
Set Costumer / Costumer
Lisa Rodgers
Post Production Supervisor
Tommy Tomlinson
Property Master
Jack Lopatinsky
Transportation Captain
Lorie Olson
Assistant Editor
David Matusek
Assistant Editor
Richard Long
Assistant Editor
Mandy Spencer-Phillips
Unit Manager
Corey Robson
Camera Loader / Second Assistant Camera
Bryan Bowen
Sound Designer
Tim Simonec
Orchestrator
Ernie Avila
Set Designer
Margaret Perry
Set Costumer
Robert C. Lusted
First Assistant Editor
Harry Cohen
Sound Effects Editor
Danise Lee
Set Costumer
John Sweeney
Assistant Property Master
William M. Elvin
First Assistant Director
David Ticotin
Second Assistant Director / First Assistant Director
Rob Young
Production Sound Mixer
Gail L. Smith
Assistant Costume Designer
Kim Olsen
Key Grip
Thomas Jones
ADR Editor / Dialogue Editor
Aristidi Georgiopoulos
First Assistant Camera
James W. Tyson
Costume Supervisor
Anne Burke
Set Costumer
Janice Gardner
Set Costumer
Jay Scully
Casting Associate
Jim Campbell
Set Dresser
Lauren M. Walker
Set Costumer
Christien Tinsley
Makeup Artist
Richard Dean
Makeup Artist
Sara Hyoun
Visual Effects Editor
Denise Davis
Visual Effects Producer
Darian Deering
Set Dresser
Lee Blasingame
First Assistant Camera
Jeffrey Fayle
Set Costumer
Christine Kunicki
Set Costumer
Keith A. Parent
Set Costumer
Richard F. Mays
Set Designer
Ginny Sakamoto
Set Designer
Josie Ochej
Casting Assistant
Joshua Winget
Supervising Music Editor
Allen Maris
Visual Effects Producer
Jonas Mayabb
Art Department Assistant
Joanne McArthur
Art Department Assistant
Lenore Martinolich
Set Costumer
Freddy Luis
Casting Associate
Daniel S. Irwin
ADR Editor / Dialogue Editor
Kerry Dean Williams
ADR Editor / Dialogue Editor
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Victor James Martinez
Set Designer
Jon Lavender
Boom Operator
Christine Coutts
Assistant Costume Designer
Steve Vincent
Best Boy Electric
Kevin Ishioka
Supervising Art Director
Theo Eglseder
First Assistant Camera
Elizabeth Merrie
Set Costumer
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio
Visual Effects Producer
Jamie Westbury
Set Dresser
Bob Findlay
First Assistant Camera
Tim Richardson
Production Sound Mixer
Lesley Neufeld
Assistant Costume Designer
Eliza Lau
Set Costumer
Rick Shaine
Additional Editing
Nick Navarro
Assistant Art Director
Mecca Thornhill
Set Dresser
William H. Orr
Special Effects Coordinator
David Stanke
Assistant Sound Editor
Michael Hertlein
ADR Editor / Dialogue Editor
Peter Chiang
Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Burg
Visual Effects Art Director
Venessa De Anda
Art Department Assistant
Gordon Stewart
Set Dresser
Donald D. Brown
Boom Operator
Dawn Y. Line
Costume Supervisor
Tyler Patton
Assistant Property Master
Teya Sellan
Best Boy Electric
Bliss McDonald
Production Coordinator
Benton Jew
Storyboard / Storyboard Artist
Mark Mayer
Production Accountant
Bob Morgan
Costume Supervisor
Suzanne Ward
Casting Assistant
Terrance Leigh
Stunts
Alexander Vegh
Pre-Visualization Supervisor / Animation Supervisor
Michael Keller
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jo Walls
3D Artist
Lanny Campbell
Ager/Dyer
Steve Woodley
Animal Coordinator
David J. Bowler
Assistant Production Coordinator
Steve Ziolkowski
Lead Animator
Lubo Hristov
Visual Effects Designer
Barrie Wells
Techno Crane Operator
Don Anderson
Assistant Property Master
Ryan Monro
Dolly Grip
Constance Bracewell
2D Supervisor
Christopher Donaldson
Costume Illustrator
Jesse Homan
Grip
Ahmad Zargaran
Tailor
M.B. Gordy
Musician
Mark Welser
Matchmove Supervisor
Philip Katsikas
Third Assistant Director
Sari Gennis
3D Animator
Dawn Climie
Costume Set Supervisor
Dimitri Delacovias
Concept Artist
Garson Yu
Creative Director
Paul Brebner
Assistant Camera
Kelvin Lee
Senior Animator
Keith M. Wegner
Textile Artist
Steve Tressel
Special Effects Assistant
Chad Bellamy
Stunt Double
Anthony Almaraz
Costumer
E. J. Foerster
Second Unit Director
Collin Grant
Storyboard Artist
Wendy Czajkowsky
ADR Mixer
Stacy Fish
Second Second Assistant Director
Paul T. Murakami
Daily Grip
Gus Duron
Visual Effects Editor
Kevin Haverty
Second Assistant Camera
Frank Cuomo
Post Production Coordinator
Stephanie Boeke
Extras Casting
Charlie Campbell
Researcher
Kevin Harrison
Truck Costumer
Scott Calderwood
Set Buyer
Serkan Zelzele
Visual Effects Compositor
Ron Barr
Digital Intermediate Editor
Jessica A. Gihon
Assistant Accountant
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Dan Gorval
Best Boy Grip
Andy Bishop
Sound Assistant
Lindsay Birmingham
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Lewis Menga
Production Assistant / Visual Effects Production Assistant
Dave Emmonds
Head Greensman
Ian R. C. Levine
Camera Trainee
Jason Puliti
Data Wrangler
James McKenzie Moore
Casting Assistant
Grant Smith
Key Special Effects
Stacy L. Tyson
Costume Assistant
Dennis Briest
Special Effects Technician
Tim Dean
Libra Head Technician
Selena Ginger
Payroll Accountant
Sharon Dever
Construction Buyer
Loree Cameron
Graphic Designer
Kate Crossley
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Michael Green
Focus Puller
Cheryl Buckman
Assistant Editor
Craig J. Lane
First Assistant Production Coordinator
Donald Fly
General Manager
Steven Flegel
Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Stephen Rosenbaum
Additional Visual Effects
Dorne Huebler
Compositing Supervisor
Bud Myrick
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Karen Klein
Rotoscoping Artist
Ron Crabb
Matte Painter
Scott Steyns
Playback Coordinator
Alleris Gillham
Assistant Director
James Moriana
Foley Artist
Tricia Barrett
Digital Compositor
David Goyer
Generator Operator
Nathan Ortiz
Pipeline Technical Director
Vanessa Giles
Assistant Makeup Artist
Chris Andreas
On Set Dresser
Mace Johnson
Colorist
Gia K. Campbell
CG Artist
Simon Bright
Key Production Assistant
Nick Foley
ADR Recordist
Phillip Norwood
Storyboard Artist
Giselle Brewton
Assistant Camera
Chris Gibbins
Assistant Camera
Troy James Sobotka
Best Boy Grip
Steven A. Adelson
Camera Operator
John Banovich
Camera Operator
Ciaran Kavanagh
Camera Operator
John S. Bartley
Second Unit Director of Photography
James Salberg
Dolly Grip
Taylor Matheson
First Assistant Camera
Christina Kasperczyk
First Assistant Camera
John W. Scott
Gaffer
Jimmy Wilson
Gaffer
Ryan Bailey
Gaffer
Paul Arnel
Grip
Josh Linkey
Grip
Andrew Mackie
Grip
Niel Rasmussen
Grip
David Cameron
Key Grip
Cam Esau
Lighting Technician
Jordan Johnson
Lighting Technician
Nina Jones
Lighting Technician
Keith Woods
Rigging Gaffer
Dave Ferreira
Rigging Grip
Wil Parrott
Rigging Grip
Álex Martínez
Second Assistant Camera
Randy Peterson
Second Assistant Camera
Gene Kendall
Assistant Hairstylist
Vittorio Palmisani
Assistant Hairstylist
James Dean Patten
Assistant Hairstylist
Beverly K. Sewers
Assistant Hairstylist
Cindy L. Larsen
Assistant Hairstylist
Diane Holme
Assistant Hairstylist
Ladan Mojallal
Assistant Makeup Artist
Tamar Ouziel
Assistant Makeup Artist
Wendy Snowdon
Assistant Makeup Artist
Elke Winters
Assistant Makeup Artist
Megan Harkness
Assistant Makeup Artist
Robert A. Pandini
Hairstylist
Jessica Rain
Hairstylist
Michael Krehl
Makeup Artist
Trisha Porter
Makeup Artist
Tibor Farkas
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Céline Godeau
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Toby Lindala
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Ann McLaren
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Holland Miller
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Ve Neill
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Monique Venier
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Terry Baliel
Wig Designer
Chandra Moore-Telfer
Ager/Dyer
Steven Porch
Ager/Dyer
Rebeka L. Roberts
Ager/Dyer
Ivory Stanton
Ager/Dyer
Lyne Talbot
Truck Supervisor
Rena Campbell
Costumer
Susi Campos
Costumer
April Hunter-Krueger
Costumer
Tamaryn Lang
Costumer
Nino
Costumer
Kara Owens
Costumer
Monique McRae
Costumer
Maureen O'Heron
Costumer
Kia Porter
Costumer
Robert Jezsik
Costumer
Catherine Church
Costumer
Ann Russell
Costumer
Phuong Chau
Seamstress
Nu Quan
Seamstress
Ryan Steacy
Armorer
Rob Fournier
Armorer
Kryssta Mills
Third Assistant Director
Jody Ryan
Third Assistant Director
David Daniels
First Assistant Director
Jennifer Zimmer
Second Unit Director
Patrice Leung
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Alejandro Valbuena
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Matt Codd
Conceptual Design
Ron Mendell
Concept Artist
Miles Teves
Concept Artist
Brian Murray
Concept Artist
Mark Stainthorpe
Construction Foreman
Christopher Mark Richardson
Construction Foreman
Kristina Lyne
Graphic Designer
Francisco Rosa
Lead Painter
Tim Larsen
Painter
Phil Gough
Property Master
Gideon Hay
Props
Sean Patrick Kennedy
Props
Vladimir Lushnikov
Sculptor
Andrew Semple
Sculptor
Hamish Purdy
Set Buyer
Lubor Cencak
Scenic Artist
Louise DeGagne
Scenic Artist
Janis Lee
Scenic Artist
Noll Linsangan
3D Artist
Thomas Clary
3D Coordinator
Mamie McCall
Animation
Joe Dean
Animation
Jason Ivimey
Animation
Minh Duong
CG Artist
Mathias Larserud
CG Artist
Laurent-Paul Robert
CG Artist
Robert Sethi
CG Artist
Amy Garback
CG Artist
David Vickery
CG Artist
Joseph Francis
CG Artist
Sean McPherson
Compositing Supervisor
Robert Weaver
CG Supervisor
Brian Connor
Digital Compositor
Sherry Hitch
Digital Compositor
François Lambert
Digital Compositor
Brigitte Bourque
Digital Compositor
Pablo Holcer
Digital Compositor
Sean Hyunin Lee
Digital Compositor
Kristin Johnson
Digital Compositor
Tim Llewellyn
Digital Compositor
Sophia Lo
Digital Compositor
Michael Pecchia
Digital Compositor
Dave Rand
Digital Effects Supervisor
Patrick Kavanaugh
Digital Effects Supervisor
Mike O'Neal
Digital Effects Supervisor
Caleb J. Howard
Digital Effects Supervisor
Daniel Miller
Matte Painter
Neil Miller
Matte Painter
Lopsie Schwartz
Matte Painter
Thomas Esmeralda
Matte Painter
Moriba Duncan
Modeling
Thanh Nguyen
Modeling
Joe White
Rotoscoping Artist
Jennifer Lee Scheer
Roto Supervisor
Graham Jack
Sequence Supervisor
Steve McGee
Sequence Supervisor
Alex Wuttke
Sequence Supervisor
Joakim Arnesson
Sequence Supervisor
James J. Atkinson
Sequence Supervisor
Jelena Stojanovic
Sequence Lead
Martin Hill
Sequence Lead
Fredrik Sundqvist
Sequence Lead
Michael Bell
VFX Artist
Ryan Lastimosa
VFX Artist
Paul V. Molles
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nicole Oguchi
Visual Effects Coordinator
Phillip Palousek
Visual Effects Coordinator
Julia Neighly
Visual Effects Coordinator
Brice Liesveld
Visual Effects Coordinator
Andy Taylor
Visual Effects Coordinator
Brady Doyle
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tim T. Cunningham
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jaimie Lee Jota-Finnerty
Visual Effects Coordinator
Mark Edwards
Visual Effects Coordinator
Mauricio Macal
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tim Angulo
VFX Director of Photography
Kindra Marra
Visual Effects Editor
Paul Vega
Visual Effects Editor
Lisa Maher
Visual Effects Producer
Gary Jackemuk
Visual Effects Producer
Stuart McAra
Visual Effects Producer
Michelle Eisenreich
Visual Effects Producer
Heather MacDonald
Visual Effects Producer
Lisa Goldberg
Visual Effects Producer
Jamie Venable
Visual Effects Producer
Stephanie Allen
Visual Effects Producer
Thomas J. Smith
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tom Debenham
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jesper Kjölsrud
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jamie Dixon
Visual Effects Supervisor
Pablo Helman
Visual Effects Supervisor
David Sosalla
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mike Wassel
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Piccioni
Visual Effects Supervisor
William Skellorn
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Chris Ryan
CG Artist
Bradley James Allan
Fight Choreographer
Gary Archer
Prosthetics
Doug Chapman
Stunts
Michael Burnett
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Troy Robinson
Stunt Double
Corry Glass
Stunts
Media.
Details.
Release DateJune 11, 2004
StatusReleased
Running Time1h 59m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$105,000,000
Box Office$115,772,733
Filming LocationsVancouver, Canada · Pinewood Studios, United Kingdom
Genres
Last updated:
Wiki.
The Chronicles of Riddick is a 2004 American science fiction action film written and directed by David Twohy. It is a sequel to Pitch Black (2000) and the second installment in the Riddick film series. Vin Diesel reprises his role as Richard B. Riddick and acts as producer, alongside Thandiwe Newton (credited as Thandie), Karl Urban, Alexa Davalos, Colm Feore, and Keith David. It follows the adventures of Riddick as he attempts to elude capture and face an invading empire.
The film received negative reviews. The Rotten Tomatoes consensus says it "offers some thrills" but calls it "a disappointment". It grossed $115.8 million worldwide, making it the highest-grossing film in the franchise but a financial disappointment. A third film, titled Riddick, was released in 2013.