After Earth (2013)
After Earth (2013)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently After Earth is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Max, Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, Max Amazon Channel, Vudu, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
Cast & Crew.
Jaden Smith
Kitai Raige
Will Smith
Cypher Raige / Story / Producer
Sophie Okonedo
Faia Raige
Zoë Kravitz
Senshi Raige
Glenn Morshower
Commander Velan
Kristofer Hivju
Security Chief
Sacha Dhawan
Hesper Pilot
Chris Geere
Hesper Navigator
Diego Klattenhoff
Veteran Ranger
David Denman
Private McQuarrie
Lincoln Lewis
Running Cadet
Jaden Martin
Nine Year Old Kitai
Sincere L. Bobb
Three-Year-Old Kitai
Monika Jolly
Female Ranger
Matthew Andrews
Flirting Cadet (uncredited)
Isabelle Fuhrman
Rayna (uncredited)
Jon Mack
Psychiatrist (uncredited)
Darrell Foster
Ranger Instructor (uncredited)
David Meyer
Set Designer
Theodore Sharps
Set Designer
Jim Wallis
Set Designer
Stephen Morahan
Set Designer
J. Bryan Holloway
Sculptor
Robert Joseph
Art Direction
Gary Whitta
Screenplay
E. Bennett Walsh
Executive Producer
M. Night Shyamalan
Executive Producer / Screenplay / Director
Caleeb Pinkett
Producer
Peter Suschitzky
Director of Photography
Steven Rosenblum
Editor
James Newton Howard
Original Music Composer
Douglas Aibel
Casting
Thomas E. Sanders
Production Design
Rosemary Brandenburg
Set Decoration
Jada Pinkett Smith
Producer
Naaman Marshall
Art Direction
Dean Wolcott
Art Direction
James Lassiter
Producer
Amy Westcott
Costume Design
Lisa Lovaas
Costume Supervisor
Judy Murdock
Makeup Department Head
Robin L. D'Arcy
Visual Effects Producer
Randy Thom
Sound Designer
Magdalena Wolf
Visual Effects Producer
Chad Stahelski
Stunt Coordinator / Second Unit Director
Aric Cheng
Set Designer
Jason Bedig
Leadman
Alessandro Rovere
Visual Effects Editor
David Olson
Music Editor
C. Scott Baker
Set Designer
Val Drake
Sculptor
Charles Maynes
Supervising Sound Editor
David P.I. James
Visual Effects Producer
Blair Clark
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kundan Basnet
Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Williams
Construction Coordinator
Paul Massey
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bryan Baker
Visual Effects Editor
Claudette Barius
Still Photographer
Frank Masi
Still Photographer
Derek Raser
Transportation Coordinator
Duncan Smith
Scenic Artist
Jenny Fulle
Visual Effects Producer
Forest P. Fischer
Set Designer
Mitchell Landsman
Scenic Artist
Ineke Majoor
Visual Effects Producer
Benjamin Woodward
Sculptor
Steven Ticknor
Supervising Sound Editor
Jonathan Rothbart
Visual Effects Supervisor
Charlie Iturriaga
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jenne Lee
Art Department Coordinator
Deb Adair
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Cyryl Koshyk
Visual Effects Producer
Angeline Zeigler
Set Costumer
Tom Frohling
Set Designer
Mick Rossman
Sculptor
Robert Nederhorst
Visual Effects Supervisor
William Lance
Sculptor
Alex Henning
Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Tushar
Sound Designer
Aditya Malla
Visual Effects Producer
Mark Owen Forker
Visual Effects Supervisor
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez
Sculptor
David Giammarco
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Josie Batorski
Studio Teachers
Sarah Boardman
Assistant Art Director
Fiona Chilton
Visual Effects Producer
Mitch Dubin
Camera Operator
Jimmy Almeida
Animation
Chuck Duke
Animation
Nicholas Tripodi
Animation / Lead Animator
Daniel Fotheringham
Animation
Howard R. Campbell
Lighting Artist
Hugo Dominguez
Visual Effects
Yuhon Ng
VFX Artist
Matt Weaver
Animation
Andrew Petrotta
Property Master
Amy Kane
Foley Artist
Bruce Stubblefield
Dialogue Editor
Anita Cannella
Foley Artist
John Jones
Hairstylist
Darrin Smith
Best Boy Electric
Cricket Sloat
Lighting Technician
Daniel Rieser
Rigging Grip
Jozo Zovko
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Braden Belmonte
First Assistant 'C' Camera
Charlie Marroquin
Key Grip
Stanley D. Williams
Script Consultant
Hilary Momberger-Powers
Script Supervisor
Beverly Jo Pryor
Makeup Artist
Jon Philion
Libra Head Technician
Anna Rane
Script Supervisor
Andrew Sweeney
Dolly Grip
John Kairis
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Nick Liampetchakul
Rigging Grip
Christian Cordella
Costume Illustrator
Tracy Estes
Lighting Technician
Morris Flam
Gaffer
Patrick Lowry
Key Grip
Violeta Grancelli
Wardrobe Assistant
Stanley Fernandez Jr.
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Shutchai Tym Buacharern
Key Makeup Artist
Joe Mellon
Rigging Grip
Jack Taggart
Ager/Dyer
Nick Haines-Stiles
Best Boy Grip
James Heerdegen
Dolly Grip
Jason Cortazzo
Libra Head Technician
Jim Grout
Lighting Technician
Glen Magers
Lighting Technician
Spencer Snygg
Lighting Technician
David O'Brien
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
John S. Moyer
Steadicam Operator
Renee J. Vaca
Key Hair Stylist
Caswell Cooke
Rigging Grip
Jesse Pelikan
Rigging Grip
Jack Serino
Rigging Grip
Troy David
Ager/Dyer
Shelli Nishino
Costumer
Laura Wolford
Key Costumer
Araxi Lindsey
Hairstylist
Jeff Andrus
Dolly Grip
James Boniece
Key Rigging Grip
Craig Vaccaro
Key Rigging Grip
Richard A. Mitchell
Generator Operator
Guy Micheletti
Key Grip
Brian Bishop
Rigging Grip
Marq Edwards
Aerial Camera
Phil Pastuhov
Aerial Director of Photography
Joseph Abbatecola
Best Boy Grip
Charlie Grubbs
Rigging Gaffer
Michael Fitzgerald
Epk Camera Operator
Robert Mata
Costumer
Stephen Gaghan
Script Consultant
Francine Natale
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Ryan Rodriguez
Best Boy Electric
Steven Cueva
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Edward R. Geller
Rigging Grip
Tyler Emmett
Second Assistant Camera
Klara Farberov
Costumer
Pierce Austin
Hair Department Head
Peter Clemence
Best Boy Grip
Toby Gallo
Digital Imaging Technician
Herb Ault
Key Grip
Patrick Capone
Second Unit Director of Photography
Mark Boal
Script Consultant
Edward J. Johnson
Carpenter
Steffen Reichstadt
Concept Artist
Todd Gill
CG Supervisor
William Groebe
Lead Animator
Charles Rose
CG Supervisor
Ed Mendez
Compositing Supervisor
Tim Flattery
Concept Artist
Ben Wolcott
Graphic Designer
Joshua LaCross
Compositing Supervisor
David Schnee
Compositing Supervisor
Michelle Burnworth
Carpenter
Samantha Higgins
Set Dresser
Dennis Madigan
Set Dresser
Steve Sysko
Set Dresser
Lluis Barcelo
CG Supervisor
Jeffrey Kember
CG Supervisor
Natalia de la Garza
Compositing Supervisor
Edison Vargas
Props
Samuel Jensen
Modeling
Todd Harris
Storyboard Artist
Erika S. Katz
Set Dresser
Jeffrey Henderson
Storyboard Artist
Manuel Andrade
Swing
Eoin Cannon
Modeling
Chad Finnerty
Animation Supervisor
Niles Norton
Carpenter
Blaise Panfalone
Visual Effects Coordinator
Patrick Janicke
Concept Artist
Aaron Sowd
Storyboard Artist
Julian Dimsey
2D Supervisor
Carlos Guillén
Compositing Supervisor
Steven Hansen
Matchmove Supervisor
Jung Eun Kim
Modeling
Jeremy Turley
Painter
Christine Wick
Set Decoration Buyer
David Chow
Set Designer
Kurt Kaufman
Concept Artist
Fabian Lacey
Conceptual Illustrator
Joshua Wassung
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Dane Wilson
Carpenter
David Hobbins
Concept Artist
Aaron Sims
Concept Artist
Dean Sherriff
Concept Artist
Hugh Sicotte
Concept Artist
Sharon Potts
Props
Scott M. Anderson
Set Dresser
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt
Standby Painter
James W. Brown
Animation Supervisor
Carlos Fueyo
CG Supervisor
Chris Morley
Compositing Supervisor
Emmanuel Shiu
Conceptual Design
Brick Mason
Storyboard Artist
Scott Singer
Digital Effects Supervisor
Brian Mendenhall
Lead Animator
Helen Jen
Visual Effects Coordinator
Robert S. Vanstone
Construction Foreman
Michael Broom
Creature Design
Jim Magdaleno
Storyboard Artist
Jorge Huerta
Swing
Tim Leydecker
3D Artist
Andrew Roberts
CG Supervisor
Chris Archer
Modeling
Tamar Shaham
Visual Effects Coordinator
Niketa Roman
Visual Effects Coordinator
Whitney Richman
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lena Amanda Koch
Visual Effects Coordinator
Rahul Basnyat
Visual Effects Coordinator
Alexander Dieckman
Visual Effects Coordinator
Bill Wang
Visual Effects Coordinator
Shanshan Xie
Visual Effects Coordinator
Maren Dolzmann
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jennifer Wessner
Visual Effects Coordinator
Pip Wright
Visual Effects Coordinator
Yinai Sun
Visual Effects Coordinator
Trina Renee
Visual Effects Coordinator
Momo Zhan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Seda Yilmaz
Visual Effects Coordinator
Phi Van Le
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tommy Frazier
Special Effects Supervisor
Georgia Smith
Visual Effects Production Manager
Perry Kain
Visual Effects Coordinator
Yimi Tong
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kim Quiroz
Visual Effects Coordinator
Thomas Furukawa
Visual Effects Coordinator
John Frazier
Special Effects Supervisor
Jeury Tavares
Visual Effects Coordinator
Darnie Galloway
Visual Effects Production Manager
Annika Hirsch
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sarah Yunrong Yu
Visual Effects Coordinator
Karie Schwabl
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Barbara Harris
ADR Voice Casting
Colleen Kay
Casting Associate
Benjamin Sutor
Online Editor
Morning Star Schott
Digital Intermediate Producer
Jason Loftus
Casting
Gayle Minkevitch-Jensen
Extras Casting
Luke Ciarrocchi
Assistant Editor
Bobby Maruvada
Colorist
Jeffrey C. Price
First Assistant Editor
Douglas Dresser
Location Manager
Billy Dowd
Extras Casting
Gumby Kounthong
Extras Casting
Deborah Maxwell Dion
Casting Associate
Michelle Beatty
Extras Casting
Mandy Arnold
Digital Intermediate Editor
Cynthia E. Thornton
First Assistant Editor
Lonnie Campbell
Location Manager
Ernst Aschi Michel
Location Manager
Diane Heery
Casting
Cid Swank
Unit Publicist
Cory C. Myler
Travel Coordinator
John R. Saunders
First Assistant Director
Steve Cainas
Production Coordinator
Jim Weidman
Supervising Music Editor
Manohar Tahilramani
Location Manager
Cliff Fleming
Aerial Coordinator
John Rusk
First Assistant Director
Miles Burke
Production Secretary
Samantha Bonilla
Travel Coordinator
Juan Pablo Noval
Location Manager
Joel Goldes
Dialect Coach
Belinda Uriegas
Production Coordinator
Jon Aschalew
Music Programmer
Betsy Alton
Production Coordinator
Tish Johnson
Production Accountant
Adam Schoon
Production Secretary
J. Wilfrid White
Marine Coordinator
Jonathan Gomez
Rigging Grip
John Nasraway
Second Assistant Director
Heidi Moneymaker
Stunts
Jeff Imada
Fight Choreographer
Media.
Details.
Release DateMay 30, 2013
StatusReleased
Running Time1h 40m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$130,000,000
Box Office$243,843,127
Filming LocationsNew Mexico · California · Philadelphia, United States · Switzerland · Costa Rica
Genres
Wiki.
After Earth is a 2013 American post-apocalyptic action film directed by M. Night Shyamalan, who co-wrote it with Gary Whitta. The film was loosely based on an original story idea by Will Smith about a father-and-son trip in the wilderness before it was eventually reworked into a sci-fi setting, taking place 1,000 years in the future where humans evacuated Earth to another planet due to a massive environmental catastrophe. It is the second film after The Pursuit of Happyness that stars real-life father and son Will and Jaden Smith; Will Smith also produced via his company Overbrook Entertainment, and the distribution was by Columbia Pictures. The film was co-produced by John Rusk, who was also the first assistant director on this film as well as on many of Shyamalan's other films. The film follows father and son, Cypher and Kitai Raige, who find themselves crash-landing on the abandoned Earth. When Cypher gets injured from the crash, Kitai must travel across the wild environment in search of a backup beacon to fire a distress signal, while having to defend himself from the highly evolved animals, as well as an extraterrestrial creature that detects its prey by smelling fear.
The film was released in IMAX on May 31, 2013. Upon release, After Earth was panned by film critics, who targeted the story, visuals, performances of Will and Jaden Smith, and Shyamalan's direction. It made $243.8 million at the box office against a budget of $130 million.