Masafumi Mima

Masafumi Mima

Known for: Sound
Biography: 1962-05-20 (62 years old)

Biography

Masafumi Mima is the president of the sound production company Techno Sound, which he joined in 1997. He has held the position since 2004.


As a student, Mima worked part time at the radio company Nippon Cultural Broadcasting, where he assisted in the production of radio dramas. After graduating in 1984, he joined Magic Capsule as an apprentice to sound director Susumu Aketagawa, to whom he is related. Mima left the company after 12 years and briefly became a freelance agent before joining Techno Sound.


Mima's first work as a sound director was for the 1988 OVA Madonna: Honoo no Teacher.

Filmography

all 138

Director 133

Movies 76

TV Shows 62

Sound Director
Tonbo!

Tonbo! (2024)

TV
Sound Director
PLUTO

PLUTO (2023)

TV
Sound Director
MF GHOST

MF GHOST (2023)

TV
Sound Director
Bubble

Bubble (2022)

Movie
Sound Director
SHAMAN KING

SHAMAN KING (2021)

TV
8
Sound Director
POKÉTOON

POKÉTOON (2020)

TV
Sound Director
Onihei

Onihei (2017)

TV
Sound Director
Days

Days (2016)

TV
Sound Director
Sushi Ninja

Sushi Ninja (2014)

TV
Sound Director
Un-Go

Un-Go (2011)

TV
Sound Director
Chihayafuru

Chihayafuru (2011)

TV
Sound Director
Wolverine

Wolverine (2011)

TV
6
Sound Director
Iron Man

Iron Man (2010)

TV
6.4
Sound Director
Book Girl

Book Girl (2010)

Movie
Sound Director
NANA

NANA (2006)

TV
5
Sound Director
Aquarion

Aquarion (2005)

TV
Sound Director
Chobits

Chobits (2002)

TV
4.67
Sound Director
Initial D

Initial D (1998)

TV
Sound Director
Pokémon

Pokémon (1997)

TV
5.67
Sound Director
Maze

Maze (1996)

TV
Sound Director
Hyper Doll

Hyper Doll (1995)

TV
Sound Director
Madonna

Madonna (1988)

TV
Sound Director
Moonrise

Moonrise

TV

Ratings

Average 6.59
Based on 1.55 Million movie and tv ratings over time
1988
2001
2010
2002
2024

Information

Known For
Sound

Gender
Male

Birthday
1962-05-20 (62 years old)

Birth Place
Tokyo, Japan

Citizenships
Japan

Also Known As
三間 雅文

Last updated:

Shin-ichiro Miki
Masafumi Mima
Shin-ichiro Miki worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
32 Movies
12 TV Shows
Shizuo Kurahashi
Masafumi Mima
Shizuo Kurahashi worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
22 Movies
16 TV Shows
Megumi Hayashibara
Masafumi Mima
Megumi Hayashibara worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
29 Movies
6 TV Shows
Yuji Ueda
Masafumi Mima
Yuji Ueda worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
22 Movies
9 TV Shows
Ikue Otani
Masafumi Mima
Ikue Otani worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
24 Movies
6 TV Shows
Unsho Ishizuka
Masafumi Mima
Unsho Ishizuka worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
21 Movies
9 TV Shows
Satoshi Tajiri
Masafumi Mima
Satoshi Tajiri worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
22 Movies
6 TV Shows
Kunihiko Yuyama
Masafumi Mima
Kunihiko Yuyama worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
24 Movies
3 TV Shows
Inuko Inuyama
Masafumi Mima
Inuko Inuyama worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
25 Movies
2 TV Shows
Sayuri Ichiishi
Masafumi Mima
Sayuri Ichiishi worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
23 Movies
3 TV Shows
Koichi Yamadera
Masafumi Mima
Koichi Yamadera worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
21 Movies
4 TV Shows
Rica Matsumoto
Masafumi Mima
Rica Matsumoto worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
20 Movies
4 TV Shows
Tsunekazu Ishihara
Masafumi Mima
Tsunekazu Ishihara worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
18 Movies
5 TV Shows
Kenta Miyake
Masafumi Mima
Kenta Miyake worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
12 Movies
11 TV Shows
Toshio Henmi
Masafumi Mima
Toshio Henmi worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
21 Movies
2 TV Shows
Takemoto Mori
Masafumi Mima
Takemoto Mori worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
20 Movies
1 TV Show
Yuki Kaji
Masafumi Mima
Yuki Kaji worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
11 Movies
9 TV Shows
Katsuyuki Konishi
Masafumi Mima
Katsuyuki Konishi worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
13 Movies
7 TV Shows
Kiyotaka Furushima
Masafumi Mima
Kiyotaka Furushima worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
11 Movies
9 TV Shows
Yuji Asada
Masafumi Mima
Yuji Asada worked together with Masafumi Mima in:
16 Movies
3 TV Shows
  • Masafumi Mima
    Masafumi Mima
  • Filmography
  • Information
  • Related Persons
Social Media
X
Facebook
Pinterest
Telegram
Download
iOS Application
Made in Ukraine 🇺🇦
Copyright © MovieFit 2018 – 2024
All external content remains the property of its respective owner.