Akio Watanabe

Akio Watanabe

Known For: Visual Effects · Birthday: 1969-07-27 · Place of Birth: Tokyo Metropolis, Japan

9 Movies · 7 TV shows

Also Known As: 와타나베 아키오 · 渡辺明夫 · Watanabe Akio · 渡辺 あきお · 渡辺あきお · ぽよよん♥ろっく · ぽこぴー · Poyoyon♥Rock

Biography

Akio Watanabe (渡辺明夫, Watanabe Akio, born July 27, 1969 in Tokyo) is a Japanese animator, character designer and animation director. His pseudonym is Poyoyon Rock. He is a member of the dōjinshi circle Pokopii.

Movies & TV shows

2020.

1 TV show
TV
Higurashi: When They Cry - NEW

Higurashi: When They Cry - NEW

2020
Keiichi is moving to a village. He arrived in time for the big festival of the year because he made friends with the girls from his school. His feelings of dread continue to grow even though something...

2019.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
Ikebukuro PR Anime

Ikebukuro PR Anime

2019
The anime's story takes place in the year 2020, near the Hareza Tower building plaza. This is an area under development currently but is expected to be completed by 2020. A girl gives chase to an owl ...

2018.

1 Movie
Zoku Owarimonogatari

Zoku Owarimonogatari

2018
The morning after his high school graduation ceremony, Araragi goes to the bathroom to wash his face but is struck by the sensation that his reflection is watching him. Touching the mirror, Araragi’s ...

2017.

1 Movie
Fireworks

Fireworks

3.67
2017
A group of sixth-grade boys argue about whether fireworks are round or flat when viewed from different angles, and embark on a journey to find the answer during the annual firework festival. One of th...

2016.

2 Movies · 1 TV show
Kizumonogatari Part 2: Nekketsu

Kizumonogatari Part 2: Nekketsu

4
2016
Koyomi Araragi was turned into a vampire by the legendary vampire, Kiss-shot Acerola-orion Heart-under-blade, and he needs to revive the weakened vampire back to her complete form to return to being h...
TV
Kubikiri Cycle -  Aoiro Savant to Zaregoto Tsukai

Kubikiri Cycle - Aoiro Savant to Zaregoto Tsukai

7
2016
The story revolves around the protagonist "I" and the murders and mysteries he encounters. He tries in vain to stay out of the story, but instead he always gets dragged into the center of everything. ...
Kizumonogatari Part 1: Tekketsu

Kizumonogatari Part 1: Tekketsu

5.17
2016
Araragi is near a vampire. The Kiss-shot was saved by his blood donation. To get Kiss-shot's limbs, Koyomi has to face the vampire hunters.

2014.

1 TV show
TV
The Fruit of Grisaia

The Fruit of Grisaia

5.77
2014
On the surface, Mihama Academy is a closed learning environment that nurtures students who find themselves at odds with the world around them; in actuality, an orchard-cum-prison built to preserve fru...

2009.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
TV
Monogatari

Monogatari

4
2009
Third-year high school student Koyomi Araragi is human again, even though he was a vampire for a short time. He finds that he can empathise with others who have supernatural problems of their own. Koy...
Bakemonogatari Vol 2: Mayoi Snail

Bakemonogatari Vol 2: Mayoi Snail

2009
On the 2nd Sunday of May. Koyomi met a girl who was comparing the town map displayed in the park to the memo in her hand. Koyomi offered to help, but was violently rejected because he learned that May...

2006.

1 Movie
Hoshizora Kiseki

Hoshizora Kiseki

2006
Kozue likes to stargaze. She met a boy named Ginga on the trip to view the meteorite. He uses his ability to discover more information about the stars to help scientists with their research. He must a...

2003.

1 Movie
Blame!

Blame!

2003
The human world was destroyed due to the complex networks of machines. The "Constructer" continued to build a meaningless structure. When these cities reach the outer planets, there will be a new bree...

1997.

1 TV show
TV
Pendant

Unknown Year.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application