Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Love, Death & Robots is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Netflix, Netflix basic with Ads
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
Cast & Crew.
Tim Miller
Creator / Executive Producer / Director / Adaptation / Original Story
Jerome Denjean
Creative Director / Thanks / Visual Effects Supervisor
James Martin
Production Accountant
Victoria L. Howard
Post Production Supervisor / Supervising Producer
Adam Hall
Post Production Coordinator
Ky Kenyon
Assistant Editor
David Fincher
Executive Producer / Director
Joshua Donen
Executive Producer
Jennifer Miller
Executive Producer
Valerian Zamel
Assistant Editor
Jeff Charbonneau
Music Editor
Rob Cairns
Music Consultant / Original Music Composer / Music Consultant
Josh Brener
K-VRC
Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Storyboard Artist / Director / Other
Mark Pacella
Storyboard Artist
Dan Milligan
Storyboard Artist
Franck Balson
Creative Director / Director
Alberto Mielgo
Storyboard Artist / Production Design / Director / Editor / Sound Designer / Character Designer / Writer
Tohru Patrick Awa
Art Direction
Anne Raffin
Background Designer
Victor Calleja
Concept Artist
Yannic Kawan
Concept Artist
Fanny Hagdahl Sörebo
Storyboard Artist
Russell Whittle
Graphic Designer
Emily Dean
Storyboard Artist / Director
Marco Sacido
Storyboard Assistant
Satoko Nakamura
Background Designer
Bram Sels
Art Direction
James Cain
Concept Artist
Bjorn Hurri
Concept Artist
Donnie Long
Storyboard Artist
Sandra Duchiewicz
Concept Artist
Rebekah Tisch
Art Direction
Tristyn Pease
Storyboard Artist
Yogi Solaestama
Concept Artist
Alexey Andreev
Art Direction
Mike Jelinek
Concept Artist
Thomas Brissot
Concept Artist
Alejandro Burdisio
Concept Artist
Alex Ichim
Concept Artist
Jerry Ching
Storyboard Artist
Mickael Balloul
Background Designer
Lisa Parfenova
Concept Artist
Joe Haidar
Storyboard Artist
Julien Renoult
Concept Artist
Max Forward
Storyboard Artist
Will Rosado
Storyboard Artist
Alessandro Micelli
Concept Artist
Jared Purrington
Storyboard Artist
Scott Willhite
Concept Artist
Gael Bertrand
Background Designer
Tahiwi Trenor-Hunt
Concept Artist
Damian Bajowski
Concept Artist
Alexey Andreev
Art Direction / Visual Development
Mario de la Torre
Set Designer
Aurry Tan
Storyboard Artist
Hamish Frater
Concept Artist
Antoine Vignon
Background Designer
Delia Gosman
Storyboard Artist
Antonio Canobbio
Art Direction / Executive Producer
Amelia Asilis
Camera Operator
Thomas Hubbel
Director of Photography
Sam Sargeant
Camera Operator
Aaron Weldon
Head of Layout / Second Unit Director
Sonja Tsypin
Director of Photography
John Zymali
Camera Operator
Jonathan Coyne
Key Grip
Jacob O'Connor
Digital Imaging Technician
Rachel Bickert
Camera Operator
Jose Maria Tejeda
Supervising Technical Director
Freddy Bouciegues
Stunt Coordinator
David Evans
Thanks
Mario Gastaca Leon
Thanks
Solomon Brende
Stunts
Mike Rauch
Thanks
Natalie Padilla
Stunts
Kristy Lynn Fortier
Digital Producer
Greg Lowson
Thanks
Makiko Akiyama
Translator
Colin James
CG Supervisor
Gail Morrison
Thanks
Yasuhisa Niizato
CG Supervisor
Takashi Nagasaki
CG Supervisor
István Draco Markolt
Stunts
Seita Matsumoto
Thanks
Declan Hannigan
Motion Capture Artist
Owen Thornton
Military Consultant
Rodrigo Ashorn
Thanks
Robbie Trevino
Thanks
Richard Grenier
Health and Safety
Monia Moula
Motion Capture Artist
Alex Marshall-Brown
Motion Capture Artist
Salomon Anaya
Thanks
Nick Boraine
Motion Capture Artist
Cong Huy Nguyen
Thanks
Edward Galvan Jr
CG Supervisor
George Laklott
Thanks
Colin McGuire
Thanks
Jamey Kitchens
Thanks
Athena Gerakis
Thanks
Madeline Pleming
Thanks
Justin Harris
Thanks
Andrew Clunes
Thanks
Mike Bertino
Thanks
Courtney Munch
Stunts
Mandy Kowalski
Stunts
Traci Tufte
Thanks
Eniko Fulop
Stunts
Scott Rosen
Stunts
Jason Chu
Stunts
Thomas Copeland
Motion Capture Artist
Kaori Nishimoto
Thanks
Amanda Masongsong
Stunts
Sunny Sattari
Thanks
Chloe Campbell
Thanks
Emily Rickard
Thanks
Nikolai Nikolaeff
Motion Actor
Luke Tucker
Thanks
Peter Kallstrom
Thanks
Raúl Colomer
CG Supervisor
Gábor Szemán
Motion Capture Artist
Kouichi Nobuta
Thanks
Amy Ash
Thanks
Alina Smolyar
Stand In
Cosku Turhan
CG Supervisor
Jaime Murray
Thanks
Kofi Yiadom
Stunts
Eric Shamm Watson
Stunt Coordinator
Koji Arai
Thanks
Dóra Sztarenki
Motion Capture Artist
Evan Wright
Thanks
Vince Argentine
Other
Tim Garris
Utility Stunts
Tomohiro Mitsui
Thanks
Gyula Tóth
Stunts
Trevor Logan
Stunts
Dorian Kingi
Stunts
Louis Bernard
Motion Capture Artist
Jack Nevils
Military Consultant
Van Ayasit
Stunts
Will Pryor
Thanks
Joshua Herrig
CG Supervisor
Jonathan Lam
Translator
Hitomi Kawada
Thanks
Jack Williams
Thanks
Christopher Takagi Butts
Translator
Leslie McDonald
Thanks
Nick Carmen
Thanks
Magdalena Machalica
Thanks
Bruce Sutherland
Thanks
Nils Allely
Thanks
Víctor Maldonado
Director
Alfredo Torres Martínez
Director
Rémi Kozyra
Director
Dominique Boidin
Director
Léon Bérelle
Director
Jerome Chen
Director
Robert Valley
Director
Maxime Luère
Director
Gabriele Pennacchioli
Director / Supervising Animation Director
Patrick Osborne
Director
Laurent Nicolas
Director / Adaptation
Vitaliy Shushko
Director / Original Story
Simon Otto
Director
Javier Recio Gracia
Director
Jon Yeo
Director
Damian Nenow
Director
Tim Wrobel
Script Supervisor
Kevin Van Der Meiren
Director / Adaptation
Carlos Stevens
Director
Andy Lyon
Director / Adaptation
Elliot Dear
Director
Alex Beaty
Director
Oliver Thomas
Director
Dave Wilson
Director
Owen Sullivan
Director
Robert Bisi
Director / Adaptation
David Nicolas
Director / Adaptation
István Zorkóczy
Director
Jason Taylor
Director / Executive Producer / Animation Supervisor
Doug Delaney
Colorist / Senior Colorist
Carrie Oliver
Online Editor
Santiago Padilla
Colorist
Randy Rigg
Color Assistant
Matt Mariska
Editor
Julian Clarke
Editor
Jim May
Editor
Stephen Mulholland
Lead Editor
Dave Conte
Editor
Sabrina Pitre
Editor
Tyler Nelson
Editor
Jennifer Chung
Assistant Editor
Duncan Formosa
Assistant Editor
Eric Weidt
Colorist
Kirk Baxter
Editor
Tatsuya Sakuma
Editor
Hiroaki Sasa
Editor
Charlene Ramos
Assistant Editor
Gelina Vecchiarelli
Assistant Editor
Todd Raleigh
Editor
Casey Curtiss
Color Assistant
John Barclay
Lighting Supervisor
Eli Just
Gaffer
Mike Rosemeyer
Production Manager / Administration
Ivy Isenberg
Casting
Theo Donen
Production Assistant
Molly McNaughton
Finishing Producer
Stella Levy
Production Manager / Other
Al Shier
Executive Producer
Rachel Berry
Production Manager / Production Supervisor
Veronica Krembuszewski
Finishing Producer
Sarah Hayes
Production Assistant
Peter Rosemeyer
Production Coordinator
Jacqueline Munro
Production Manager
Sergio Jimenez
Executive Producer / Head of Production
Clément Peres
Production Coordinator / Production Manager
Kate Matos
Production Assistant
Nathalie Bergeron
Executive Producer
Jack Liang
Producer
Savanna Aghassian
Associate Producer
Shannon Prynoski
Executive Producer
Lindsey Gary
Associate Producer
Kristina Erdely
Casting
Jaime Fiestas
Line Producer
Alexandra RIckards
Production Coordinator
Shuzo John Shiota
Executive Producer
Isabelle Fillon
Executive Assistant
Cody Rose O'Neill
Production Coordinator
Conor Walsh
Executive Assistant
Zack Hardy
Production Assistant
Mara Cruz
Production Assistant
Mike Jones
Head of Production
Emily Fay Higgins
Production Manager
Celine Lam
Production Coordinator
Charlie Sweitzer
Line Producer
Natasha Vincent
Casting
Peter Mavromates
Post Producer
Tracy Chong
Production Coordinator
Stella-Madeline Shalita
Production Manager
Caleb Bouchard
Executive Producer
Mutsumi Yamamoto
Production Coordinator
Jordan Harkins
Producer
Almudena Sierra
Production Manager
Nick DiLorenzo
Executive Assistant
Christian Illingworth
Consulting Producer
Sophie Robeson
Producer
Leslie Susman
Production Assistant
Luisa Murray
Executive Producer
Ryo Segawa
Line Producer
Alyssa Feller
Executive Assistant
Takahiro Matsuki
Line Producer
Christine Rucker
Production Assistant
Shannon Y.F. Lum
Other
Chris Prynoski
Executive Producer
Corey Bell
Executive Assistant
Michiko Takahisa
Associate Producer
Robyn Dennis
Production Assistant
Elena Volk
Producer
Andrew Giles
Production Coordinator
Robert Kenny-Lipar
Production Coordinator
India Wadsworth
Production Manager
Dawn Brooks Macleod
Production Coordinator
Ben Kalina
Executive Producer
Jessica Ambrose
Producer
Mariel Song
Production Manager
Kento Kamimura
Production Coordinator
Julia Chong
Production Coordinator
Emily Jenson
Production Coordinator
Andrew Chan Gladstone
Producer
Uwandre du Plooy
Production Coordinator
Wolf Fleetwood-Ross
Producer
Rebeca Castellanos
Production Coordinator
Brad North
Sound Supervisor
Albert Romero
Sound Recordist
Joe DeAngelis
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Carpenter
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Holkenborg
Original Music Composer
Craig Henighan
Sound Designer
Ren Klyce
Sound Re-Recording Mixer / Sound Designer
Maxime Hervé
Original Music Composer
Kevin J. Edelman
Music Supervisor
Michiel Groeneveld
Music Producer
Dan Levy
Original Music Composer
Dan Hegeman
Sound Effects Editor
Matthew Watt
Original Music Composer
Malcolm Fife
Sound Effects Editor
Paweł Górniak
Original Music Composer
David Werntz
Sound Effects Editor
Skrillex
Original Music Composer
John Roesch
Foley Artist
Jason Hill
Original Music Composer
Danielle Adams
Sound Re-Recording Assistant
Todd Haberkorn
ADR & Dubbing
Shwan Askari
Additional Soundtrack
Chuck Michael
Sound Effects Editor
Harry Cohen
Sound Effects Editor
Shelley Roden
Foley Artist
Jeff King
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jackie Gonneau
ADR & Dubbing
Alessandro Ceglia
Head of Animation / Lead Animator
Anthony Wu
Character Designer
Rishab Chitroda
Animation Supervisor
Christian Reese
Animation
Christine Bian
Character Designer
Jason Spencer-Galsworthy
Animation
Adrian Villarino Tomasi
Animation
Andrzej Ellert
Animation
Charlotte Mosey
Lead Animator
Gage Lindsten
Character Designer
W. Jacob Gardner
Animation Supervisor
Mariano Lopez Dau
Animation
Roman Kobryn
Animation
Jarrett Klingbeil
Visual Effects Coordinator
Christopher Fraser
Animation
Sachin Teng
Character Designer
Greg Kegel
Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Desalvo
Animation
Sérgio Dias
Animation
Benjy Brooke
Animation Director
Oliver Parcasio
Animation
Anik Seguin
VFX Editor
Zaid Babeel
Visual Effects Production Manager
Althea Suarez Gata Murphy
Lead Animator
Ricardo Alves Jr.
Character Designer
Hubert Daniel
Animation Supervisor
Paul Lacolley
Lead Character Designer
Ian Parra Patino
Compositing Artist
Robin Herrmann
Lead Animator
Marco Recuay
Compositing Supervisor
Tim Emeis
Compositing Lead
Bartosz Jerczyński
Animation
Renato Dos Santos Sena
Animation
Remi Comtois
Animation Supervisor
Delphine Ferru
Visual Effects Coordinator
Josh Guillame
Compositing Lead
Hicham Habchi
Character Designer
James Harvey
Character Designer
Mathieu Dimuro
Animation Supervisor
Laura Lempert
Animation
Kevin Hoa Nguyen
Animation
Thierry Labelle
Animation Supervisor
Andrew Conroy
Animation
Friedl Jooste
Head of Animation
Thomas Price
Animation
Luke Smith
Lead Animator
Adam Walton
Animation Director
Craig McPherson
Animation Supervisor
Marc Steinberg
3D Supervisor
David Lamas Grimaldi
Animation
Simon Cadilhac
3D Modeller
Bryan Hillestad
Animation
Mary Elizabeth Winstead
Gail
George Schermer
Animation
Topher Grace
Rob
Sébastien Moreau
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lee Young
Animation
Helen Sadler
Sonnie (voice)
Domenico Augello
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Hayley McLaughlin
Jennifer (voice)
Josianne Côté
Visual Effects Producer
Omid Abtahi
Wes (voice)
Jonathan Djob Nkondo
Character Designer
Nicole K. Brisson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Christine Adams
Ivrina (voice)
Doug Oddy
Visual Effects Producer
Hakeem Kae-Kazim
Simon (voice)
Kenta Sakama
CGI Director
Braden Lynch
Announcer (voice)
Jamie Giger
Animation
Tyler Lancaster
Animation
Thomas Hullin
VFX Supervisor
Charline Lemoal
Animation
Anastasia Foster
Police Office (voice)
John Brennick
Compositing Artist
Neil Kaplan
Hank (voice)
G.K. Bowes
Beth (voice)
Manu Menéndez
Animation Supervisor
Justin Murphy
Animation
Courtenay Taylor
Helen (voice)
Jason Greenblum
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tudi Roche
Crazy Mel (voice)
Kelly Sung
Visual Effects Coordinator
Todd Wilbur
Animation Supervisor
Michael Benyaer
Dr. Wehunt (voice)
Vasili Zorin
Visual Development
Laura Waddell
Gary (voice)
Warren Grubb
Head of Animation
Matthew Yang King
Adult Liang / Renshu / Young Man (voice) / Host (voice)
Jonathan Cahill
Mickey (voice)
Joseph Hoback
Animation
Maurice LaMarche
Narrator (voice)
Paulo Lombardi
Animation
Alexia Dox
Protesting Hippie / Ohio Mom (voice)
Shohei Okazaki
Effects Supervisor
Christina Takahashi
Visual Effects Coordinator
Henry Douthwaite
Thom (voice)
Philip Gelatt
Adaptation
Madeleine Knight
Greta (voice)
Rebecca Banatvala
Suzy (voice)
John Scalzi
Short Story / Adaptation
Joe R. Lansdale
Short Story
Delroy Brown
Ray (voice)
Grahame Fox
Dispatch Voice
Neal Asher
Short Story
Alastair Reynolds
Short Story
Elaine Tan
Adult Yan (voice)
Marko Kloos
Short Story
Michael Swanwick
Short Story
Gwendoline Yeo
Tsiao Jung (voice)
Maddox Henry
Young Liang (voice)
Jeff Fowler
Original Story
Joe Abercrombie
Adaptation
Sumalee Montano
Young Yan / Woman (voice)
JB Blanc
Supervisor / British Man (voice)
Andrew Kevin Walker
Adaptation
David W. Amendola
Short Story
Steven Lewis
Short Story
André Sogliuzzo
Pearly (voice)
Gary Cole
The Inspector (voice)
Janis Robertson
Adaptation
Graham Hamilton
Decker (voice)
Joachim Heijndermans
Short Story
Adam Bartley
Sobieski (voice)
Kirsten Cross
Short Story
Harlan Ellison
Short Story
Jim Pirri
Master Sergeant (voice)
Bruce Sterling
Short Story
James Horan
Major Reyner (voice)
Peter F. Hamilton
Short Story
Ken Liu
Short Story
Elly Condron
Alexandria (voice)
Kirk Thornton
Old Man (voice)
Nolan North
Vladimir (voice) / Detective Briggs (voice) / Ugly Dave (voice)
Daniel Maximilian
Script Editor
Rich Larson
Short Story
Yuri Lowenthal
Young Man (voice)
Paolo Bacigalupi
Short Story
Samira Wiley
Lt. Colby (voice)
Daisuke Tsuji
Chief Warrent Officer Law (voice)
Claudine Griggs
Short Story
Nestor Serrano
Major Graham (voice)
Justin Coates
Short Story
Alan Baxter
Short Story
Emily O'Brien
Eve (voice) / The Woman (voice)
J.G. Ballard
Short Story
Jeffrey Pierce
Private First Class Macdonald (voice)
David Pladino
Private First Class D'Esposito (voice)
Melissa Sturm
Bitching Betty (voice)
Kevin Michael Richardson
Zima (voice)
Emma Thornett
Claire (voice)
Aaron Himelstein
Rookie (voice) / Co-Producer
Carlos Alazraqui
Sui (voice)
Jill Talley
Kali (voice)
Brian Bloom
Hawk (voice)
John DiMaggio
Mike (voice)
Roger Craig Smith
Sam (voice)
Rebecca Riedy
Computer Voice
Dieter Jansen
Young Hitler (voice)
Stefan Kapičić
Lt. Nikolai Zakharov (voice)
Ike Amadi
Officer Mantus (voice) / Platoon Sergeant (voice)
Bruce Thomas
Sr. Sergeant Kravchenko / Private Kaminsky (voice)
Jeff Berg
Malenchenko (voice)
Antonio Álvarez
Jr. Sergeant Okhchen (voice)
Scott Whyte
Future Nazi (voice) / Trot (voice) / Simon (voice) / Jake (voice)
Victor Brandt
Corporal Pogodin (voice)
Nancy Linari
Jeanette (voice)
Ben Giroux
Automated Customer Service Operator (voice)
Brian Keane
Bill (voice)
Divi Mittal
Leah (voice)
Sami Amber
Billy (voice)
Brynley North
TV Kid (voice)
Zita Hanrot
Hirald (voice)
Peter Franzén
Snow (voice)
Alaïs Lawson
Visser (voice)
Julie Nathanson
Jharilla / Meck (voice)
Time Winters
Deacon (voice) / Dicko (voice)
Miguel Amorim
Oxo / Stoned Guy (voice)
Maria Teresa Creasey
Mother (voice)
Mike Bodie
Father (voice)
Piotr Michael
Police Radio (voice) / Jharit (voice)
Chris Cox
Bob (voice) / Male Backgound (voice)
Andrew Hawkes
Father (voice)
Ayana Haviv
Singer (voice)
Archie Madekwe
Sedgewick (voice)
Sebastian Croft
Fletcher (voice)
Beatriz Godinho
Logan (voice)
Alexander Lobo Moreno
Brume (voice)
Noshir Dalal
Sergeant Pettibone (voice) / Officer Soran (voice) / Beaumont (voice)
Michelle Bonilla
Officer Pentle (voice) / Commander / Pilot (voice)
Dendrie Taylor
Ruth (voice)
Debra Cardona
Maria (voice)
Stanton Lee
Dilman (voice) / Sergeant Howard (voice)
Jennifer Hale
Proprietor (voice)
Jonnie Hurn
Baris / Egan (voice)
Jeff Schine
I-MC / Five Zero / Seven Zero / Henhouse (voice) / Gladstone (voice)
Joe Dempsie
Laird (voice)
Michael B. Jordan
Terence
Fred Tatasciore
Flynn / Dracula (voice) / Springtail / Investor (voice) / Bound God / Raptor Base (voice) / Turk (voice) / Creature / TV...
Steven Pacey
Railman (voice) / Steven (voice)
Brian T. Delaney
Pilot (voice)
Laura Pacey
Female Scientist (voice)
Sergej Onopko
Private Kaminsky (voice)
Lex Lang
Additional Voices (voice) / ADR & Dubbing
Ben Pronsky
Additional Voices (voice) / ADR & Dubbing
Michelle Ruff
Additional Voices (voice) / ADR & Dubbing
Amanda Troop
Additional Voices (voice) / ADR & Dubbing
Kirk Baily
Additional Voices (voice)
Kerry Gutierrez
Additional Voices (voice)
Elodie Yung
Chantre (voice) / Alice (voice)
Juan Pacheco
Additional Voices (voice)
Caitlin McKenna
Additional Voices (voice) / ADR Voice Casting
Peter Lavin
Additional Voices (voice)
Paula J. Newman
Additional Voices (voice)
Moira Quirk
Additional Voices (voice)
Darren Richardson
Additional Voices (voice)
Matthew Wolf
Additional Voices (voice)
Christopher Lee Parson
Bill (voice)
Joe Manganiello
Coulthard (voice)
James Preston Rogers
Jorvan (voice)
Christian Serratos
Harper (voice)
Rosario Dawson
Dr. Mirny (voice)
Jai Courtney
Spencer (voice)
Jason George
Afriel (voice)
Chris Parnell
The Cat (voice)
Gary Anthony Williams
XBOT 4000 (voice)
Joel McHale
Sergeant Morris (voice)
Seth Green
Private Folen (voice)
Gabriel Luna
Sergeant Nielsen (voice)
Steve Blum
Private Coutts / Private Macy (voice)
Andrew Kishino
Private Erwin (voice)
Troy Baker
Torrin (voice)
Jason Flemyng
Paln (voice)
Max Fowler
Cert (voice)
Anthony Mark Barrow
Melis / Calis (voice)
Kevin Jackson
Turk (voice)
Mackenzie Davis
Martha Kivelson (voice)
Holly Jade
Juliet Burton (voice)
David Shatraw
Heads Up Display (voice)
Craig Ferguson
Mason (voice)
Dan Stevens
Nigel / Technician (voice)
Debra Wilson
Possessed Harper (voice)
Girvan 'Swirv' Bramble
Jibaro (voice)
Katie Lowes
Elena (voice)
Chantelle Barry
Maril (voice)
Parry Shen
Suparin (voice)
Mara Junot
Additional VO (voice)
Sara Silkin
Dancer (Golden Woman) / Choreographer
Megan Goldstein
Dancer (Golden Woman)
Raymond Ejiofor
Additional Dancer
Myles Lavallee
Additional Dancer
Judson Emery
Additional Dancer
Ben Sullivan
The Man (voice)
Media.
Details.
Release DateMarch 15, 2019
StatusReturning Series
Seasons3
Episodes35
Content RatingTV-MA
Genres
Wiki.
Love, Death & Robots (stylized as LOVE DEATH + R⬮BOTS, and represented in emoji form as ❤️❌🤖) is an Dramaedy anthology television series created by Tim Miller and streaming on Netflix. Although the series is produced by Blur Studio, individual episodes are produced by different animation studios from a range of countries and explore diverse genres, particularly comedy, horror, science fiction, and fantasy. Each episode is connected to one or more of the three titular concepts. Miller serves as the showrunner and producer alongside Joshua Donen, David Fincher, and Jennifer Miller; most episodes are written by Philip Gelatt, and are adaptations of short stories.
The series is a re-imagining of Fincher and Miller's long in-development reboot of the 1981 animated science fiction film Heavy Metal, which was originally planned to follow the feature length format of the original film but one that could be better adapted for the new generation. The project however was in development hell for eleven years due to the creative differences between the crew and the studios as well as the lack of interest of the latter. Soon, Netflix became interested in the idea and agreed to be the distributor of the project, but instead of a film it would be released as a television series.The first season was released on March 15, 2019; the second season on May 14, 2021; and the third season on May 20, 2022. The show has received positive reviews from critics, with praise for each episode's animation style, creativity, diverse storylines, and themes, but criticism for its constant use of mature content. The show has won several accolades from the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards.In August 2022, the series was renewed for a fourth season.