Discover Movies and TV shows that fit You with our Mobile Application
Download for iOS & Android
iOS ApplicationAndroid Application
Kota Srinivasa Rao

Kota Srinivasa Rao

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1944-07-10

194 Movies

Also Known As: Srinivasa Rao Kota · కోటా శ్రీనివాస రావు · கோட்டா சீனிவாச ராவ் · కోట శ్రీనివాసరావు

Biography

Kota Srinivasa Rao is an Indian film actor, known for his works primarily in Telugu cinema and Telugu theatre. He has also starred in few films in Tamil, Hindi, Kannada and Malayalam. As former politician, Rao, has served as MLA from Vijayawada East in Andhra Pradesh, India from 1999 to 2004. He made his debut with the Telugu film Pranam Khareedu in 1978. He starred in six hundred and fifty feature films. He has received nine state Nandi Awards as best character, villain and supporting actor. In 2012, he has garnered the South Indian International Movie Awards (SIIMA), for his work in Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum. In 2015, he received India's fourth highest civilian honor Padma Shri for his contribution to Indian cinema.He received wide critical acclaim for his diverse roles in hits such as Attarintiki Daredi (2013), Julayi (2012), Dookudu (2011), Rakta Charitra (2010), Leader (2010), Ready (2008), Sarkar (2006), Bommarillu (2006), Pournami (2006), Athadu (2005), Malliswari (2004), Tagore (2003), Idiot (2002), Student No. 1 (2001), Ganesh (1998), Anaganaga Oka Roju (1997), Aha Naa Pellanta (1987), Aame (1994), Hello Brother (1994), Govindha Govindha (1993), Gaayam (1993), Money (1993), Sathruvu (1990), Shiva (1989), Pratighatana (1986), and Repati Pourulu (1986). In 2003, he made his debut in Tamil film Saamy as a suave villain. He played a negative role Saniyan Saggadai in the Tamil film Thirupaachi.

Personal Life

His father Kota Seetha Rama Anjaneyulu was a doctor. He initially aimed to become a doctor but eventually couldn't make it because of his love towards acting. He initially started his career in stage and drama plays during his college days. He is a bachelor of science graduate and worked as a State Bank employee before entering the film industry. He is married to Rukmini and has three children (2 daughters and a son). He lost his son Kota Venkata Anjaneya Prasad on 20 June 2010 in a road accident in Hyderabad.Kota Prasad acted in J. D. Chakravarthy's flick Siddham and alongside his father in Gaayam 2 (2010). His acting was critically acclaimed. His younger brother Kota Sankara Rao is also an actor. He works in a nationalised bank and acts in soap operas.

Movies & TV shows

2019.

4 Movies

2018.

4 Movies

2017.

5 Movies

2016.

4 Movies

2015.

5 Movies

2014.

12 Movies

2013.

10 Movies

2012.

12 Movies

2011.

10 Movies

2010.

12 Movies

2009.

8 Movies

2008.

11 Movies

2007.

7 Movies

2006.

7 Movies

2005.

9 Movies

2004.

6 Movies

2003.

3 Movies

2002.

5 Movies

2001.

4 Movies

2000.

7 Movies

1999.

2 Movies

1998.

1 Movie

1997.

5 Movies

1996.

4 Movies

1995.

6 Movies

1994.

5 Movies

1993.

8 Movies

1992.

3 Movies

1991.

4 Movies

1990.

3 Movies

1989.

1 Movie

1988.

1 Movie

1987.

2 Movies

1974.

1 Movie

Unknown Year.

3 Movies
Last updated: