Starship Troopers (1997)
Starship Troopers (1997)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Starship Troopers is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Google Play Movies, Apple TV, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, Vudu, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Casper Van Dien
Johnny Rico
Denise Richards
Carmen Ibanez
Dina Meyer
Dizzy Flores
Jake Busey
Ace Levy
Neil Patrick Harris
Carl Jenkins
Clancy Brown
Sgt. Zim
Seth Gilliam
Sugar Watkins
Patrick Muldoon
Zander Barcalow
Michael Ironside
Jean Rasczak
Blake Lindsley
Katrina McIntire
Rue McClanahan
Biology Teacher
Paul Verhoeven
Director
Steven Ford
Lieutenant Willy
Ungela Brockman
Corporal Birdie
Edward Neumeier
Writer
Robert A. Heinlein
Writer
Bruce Gray
Sky Marshal Dienes
Denise Dowse
Sky Marshal Tehat Meru
Jon Davison
Producer
Alan Marshall
Producer
Amy Smart
Cadet Lumbreiser
Tami-Adrian George
Djana'D
Basil Poledouris
Composer
Julianna McCarthy
Expert
Jost Vacano
Cinematographer
Dale Dye
General / Technical Advisor
Mark Goldblatt
Editor
Dean Norris
Commanding Officer
Caroline Ross
Editor
Marshall Bell
General Owen
Elaine J. Huzzar
CastingDirector
Johanna Ray
CastingDirector
Eric Bruskotter
Breckinridge
Allan Cameron
ProductionDesigner
Matt Levin
Kitten Smith
Anthony Ruivivar
Shujimi
Brenda Strong
Captain Deladier
Christopher Curry
Mr. Bill Rico
Lenore Kasdorf
Mrs. Rico
Teo
Corporal Bronski
Curnal Achilles Aulisio
Sgt. Gillespie
Greg Travis
Net Correspondent
John Cunningham
Fed Net Announcer (voice)
Timothy McNeil
Expert
Robert David Hall
Recruiting Sergeant
Brad Kane
Lanny
Timothy Omundson
Psychic
Patrick Bishop
Engineering Officer
Hunter Bodine
Young Cap Trooper
Travis Lowen
Little Boy Trooper
Patrick Wolff
Late Cadet
Mara Duronslet
Communications Officer
Tyrone Tann
Student
Matt Entriken
Marco
Eric DaRe
Medic
Ronald L. Botchan
Jumpball Referee
Walter Adrian
Judge
Stephanie Erb
Young Mother
Alexi Lakatos
Stomping Kid
Nathaniel Marshall
Stomping Kid
Austin Sanderford
Stomping Kid
Rhiannon Vigil
Stomping Kid
Mylin Brooks
Female Trooper
Julie Pinson
Female Trooper
Armand Darrius
Male Trooper
Kai Lennox
Male Trooper
Brooke Morales
Cheerleader
Mike Stokey
Officer with Morita
Mary Ann Schmidt
Female Trooper (uncredited)
Aaron Stielstra
Trooper (uncredited)
Michael Papajohn
Dead Trooper (uncredited) / Stunts
Michael A. Valenzano
Trooper (uncredited)
Mo Faisal
Trooper (uncredited)
R. Lee Ermey
Voice heard on speaker (voice)
Matt Duggan
Wounded Soldier on Gurney (uncredited)
Whitney Hall
Judge (uncredited)
Betty Hankins
Sky Marshal (uncredited)
Kaius Harrison
Cpl. Allen (uncredited)
Bruce Holman
Jump Ball Referee (uncredited)
Michael Gerald
Football Quarterback (uncredited)
Dawn E. Anderson
Female Trooper (uncredited)
Tony Nichols
Cadet 'Flipper' (uncredited)
Dan Olivo
Academy Soilder (uncredited)
Zoë Poledouris
School Prom Lead Singer (uncredited)
Ashley Prendergast
Hot Female Trooper (uncredited)
Ray Quiroga
Male Trooper Leader (uncredited)
David Rey
Trooper (uncredited)
Dennis Collins
Soldier (uncredited)
Farnaz Samiinia
Female Trooper (uncredited)
Joleen Sanders
Female Trooper (uncredited)
Julia Self
Female Trooper (uncredited)
Claude Stuart
Student / Male Trooper (uncredited)
Parry Shen
Student (uncredited)
Cari Vega
Student / Female Trooper (uncredited)
Jim Temple
Male Trooper (uncredited)
Justin Ward
Medic (uncredited)
Sam P. Whitehead
Trooper (uncredited)
Melissa J. Ward
Trooper (uncredited)
Johnny Mansbach
Marine (uncredited)
David Beckett
Businessman
Steven Wolff
Art Direction
Robert Gould
Set Decoration
Bruce Robert Hill
Art Direction
Ellen Mirojnick
Costume Design
Phil Tippett
Co-Producer / Visual Effects Supervisor
Nick Scarano
Costume Supervisor
Martin Meunier
Modeling
Harry Cohen
Sound Designer
David Lewis Yewdall
Sound Effects Editor
Charles Maynes
Sound Effects Editor
Greg Hedgepath
Sound Effects Editor
Randy Thom
Sound Designer
Dean Beville
Sound Effects Editor
Greg P. Russell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Warren Hamilton Jr.
Sound Effects Editor
Raul A. Bruce
Boom Operator
Stephen St. John
Steadicam Operator
Mark Emery Moore
Steadicam Operator
John Pospisil
Sound Designer
Haley McLane
Script Supervisor
Stephen Hunter Flick
Sound Designer
Gregory Manson
Production Supervisor
Joseph Geisinger
Sound mixer
Ed Callahan
Sound Effects Editor
Patricio A. Libenson
Sound Effects Editor
Robert Latham Brown
Production Manager
Stephen Vaughan
Still Photographer
Kevin O'Connell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bruce Alan Greene
Steadicam Operator
Eric Ramirez
Set Dressing Artist
Eric Winn
Craft Service
Bob Putynkowski
Color Timer
Timothy Holcombe
Propmaker
Stacey S. McIntosh
Construction Coordinator
Steve Newman
Unit Publicist
Todd Liggitt
Rigging Grip
Daren Hicks
Production Office Coordinator
John Armstrong
Transportation Co-Captain
Barry Gross
Gaffer
Ron Lynch
Executive In Charge Of Production
Steven Bramson
Orchestrator
Jeff Glueck
Sound Engineer
Gene 'Hap' Cooper
Sculptor
Jim Chesney
Transportation Captain
Greg Kittelson
Electrician
Raleigh L. Swick II
3D Modeller
David Rosenthal
I/O Supervisor
Laura Buff
Visual Effects Producer
Tony Araki
Sound Recordist
Patrick Mignano
Location Manager
Jerry Sargent
Construction Foreman
Matthew C. Beville
Foley Editor
John Richardson
Special Effects Supervisor
Melanie S. Chretin
Art Department Assistant
Thomas Dadras
Digital Effects Supervisor
Jerry Patton
Loader
Scott Bobbitt
Leadman
Vic Armstrong
Stunt Coordinator / Second Unit Director
Brigitte Daloin
Visual Effects Editor
Frank Dorowsky
Rigging Gaffer
Alan Boucek
Digital Compositors
Stacy Lumbrezer
Co-Producer
Deborah M. Silverman
Art Department Manager
Dan Dobson
Video Assist Operator
Alex Jaeger
Visual Effects Art Director
William A. Petrotta
Property Master
Gregg Goldstone
First Assistant Director
Bill Myer
Makeup Artist
John McLeod
Special Effects Coordinator
Gregory Irwin
First Assistant Camera
Kevin Cook
Grip
Janice Alexander
Hairstylist
Kathryn Blondell
Key Hair Stylist
Mike Kaufman
Projection
Frances Doel
Co-Producer
Robert Fechtman
Assistant Art Director
Steven Schwartz
Set Designer
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
Assistant Costume Designer
Miguel Ángel Poveda
Post Production Supervisor
Lesley Aletter
Utility Stunts
Curtis Roush
Music Editor
Giacomo G. Ghiazza
Storyboard
David McKlveen
Carpenter
Ted Alexandre
Systems Administrators & Support
Linda Yeaney
Assistant Sound Editor
Gary Dagg
Key Grip
Chris Haynes
Driver
Jeremy Beadell
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jim Martin
Concept Artist
Mary Jane Fendler
Casting Assistant
Robin Brown
Camera Operator
Leah Brown
Costumer
John Blake
Key Makeup Artist
Anette Haellmigk
Second Unit Cinematographer
Jacquiline Compton
Second Assistant Camera
Joe Feeney
Transportation Captain
Maciek Malish
Foley Editor
Jim Palmer
Stunts
Gary Robert
Stunts
Jeremy Cantor
Animation
Robin Watts
Animation
Michael Palmieri
Data Wrangler
Russ Sueyoshi
Digital Compositor
Bill Eyler
Digital Compositor
John Owens
Electrician
Mathew Dunne
First Assistant Director
Michael Dennison
Key Costumer
Jamie Marshall
Second Assistant Director
James Lin
Production Assistant
Donna Evans
Stunts
Terri Douglas
ADR Voice Casting
James Ferrera
Production Assistant
David Hoehn
Prosthetic Designer
Anthony J. Scarano
Key Costumer
Evan Brainard
Animatronics Designer
Marshall Peck
Location Casting
Glen Eisner
Sculptor
Thomas Floutz
Painter
Allen Hartz
ADR Editor
Diane Linn
ADR Recordist
Jordu Schell
Painter
Donna Vega
Chief Lighting Technician
Carolyn Dessert
Costumer
Marge Piane
Second Assistant Director
Patricia Sacchi
Wardrobe Assistant
Mario Torres Jr.
Sculptor
Jeffrey P. Soderberg
Best Boy Electric
Gary Sampson
Costumer
Kenny Moore
Transportation Co-Captain
Aaron Katz
Video Assist Operator
Joe Kelly
Best Boy Grip
Lisa Buchignani
Costumer
Susan Zwilling
First Assistant Camera
Shaun Smith
Project Manager
Jack Johnson
Best Boy Grip
Leo Behar
Grip
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Thomas Vandermillen
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Charleen Richards-Steeves
ADR Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Susan Dudeck
Supervising ADR Editor
Mark De Alessandro
Stunts
Cazimir Milostan
Stunts
Colin Campbell
Compositor
Jennifer German
Compositor
Heather Davis Baker
CG Supervisor
Landon Ruddel
First Assistant Director
Peter Steenolsen
Modeling
Steve Gawley
Modeling
Trevor Tuttle
Modeling
Rick Hilgner
Modeling
Suzanne Niki Yoshii
Production Accountant
Mark Bruning
Production Assistant
Ron Holthuysen
Sculptor
Dev Mannemela
Software Engineer
Darren Rydstrom
Loader
Joy R. Stone
Second Assistant Camera
Dale Moore
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Wayne Lamkay
Production Assistant
James Burt
Music Editor
Greig McRitchie
Orchestrator
Robby Robinson
Stunts
Tom Gibbons
Animation
Raman Rao
Gaffer
Adam Valdez
Lead Animator
Blair Clark
Lead Animator
Charlie Clavadetscher
Matchmove Supervisor
Jason Kaufman
Modeling
Joel Steiner
Modeling
Michael Borja
Modeling
Bob Diepenbrock
Modeling
Julie J. Webb
VFX Editor
Daniel Radford
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alan Garber
Modeling
Brian Gernand
Modeling
Jay Adan
Painter
Marry Borlik
Production Manager
Andrea D'Amico
Visual Effects Producer
Milka Uvence
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Leonard Fishburn
Best Boy Grip
Brian Callahan
Key Costumer
Daniel L. Turrett
Camera Operator
Patrick McArdle
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Ben Haller
Key Grip
Linda C. Azevedo
First Assistant Accountant
Daryl Munton
Compositor
Walter F. Hyneman
CG Supervisor
Jim McVay
Digital Compositor
Susan Alegria
Modeling
Gregg Olsson
Modeling
Randy Cooper
Modeling
Christopher Edwards
Post Production Supervisor
Steve Lavy
Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Alexi Taylor
Production Assistant
Stewart Birnam
Software Engineer
Julie Garrard
Visual Effects Coordinator
Diana Stulic Ibanez
Visual Effects Coordinator
Francine Morris
Stunts
Kirrie Edis
Animation
Eric Bruneau
Compositor
Louis Cetorelli
CG Supervisor
Alfred Mürrle
Digital Compositor
Peter Konig
Lead Animator
Layne Friedman
Compositing Lead
Lance Chikasawa
Modeling
Chuck Wiley
Modeling
Brian Pringle
Painter
Hal Miles
Rotoscoping Artist
Alex Funke
Visual Effects Camera
Lauryl Duplechan
VFX Editor
Jim Grce
Chief Lighting Technician
Fran Allgood
Key Costumer
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Artist
Kat Evans
Musician
Tanner Gill
Stunts
Felipe Savahge
Stunts
Mike Smith
Stunts
Ivo Kos
3D Modeller
Michael C. May
Camera Technician
Thomas Schelesny
Animation
Raymond C. King
CG Animator
Fon H Davis
Modeling
John P. Cazin
Pyrotechnician
Audrey Chang
VFX Editor
Adrienne Anderson
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Thomas R. Miller
Dolly Grip
Ian Slater
First Assistant Editor
Steve Iriguchi
Grip
David Presley
Video Assist Operator
Rosie Richardson
Production Assistant
Jeffrey Kaplan
Foley Editor
Casey Pieretti
Stunts
Harry Moreau
Animation
Peter Schmitt
Assistant Camera
Thomas Rosseter
CG Supervisor
John Bevelheimer
Concept Artist
Jeff Brewer
Modeling
Kim Smith
Modeling
Melanie Walas
Modeling
Doug Jones
Negative Cutter
Tim Geideman
Negative Cutter
Nancy Blumstein
Production Accountant
Maria Lando
Software Engineer
Gail Wise
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jody Rogers
VFX Editor
Jules Roman
Visual Effects Producer
Brandon Lambdin
Production Assistant
Kenny Gallagher
Production Assistant
Safi Alia Shabaik
Production Assistant
Jeff Gomillion
ADR Mixer
Gary A. Hecker
Foley Artist
Lisa Dempsey
Stunts
Scott Campbell
Additional Director of Photography
Thomas Krebs
Assistant Editor
Seth Lippman
CG Animator
Colin Epstein
Digital Compositor
Jimmy Fusil
Storyboard Artist
Michael Everett
Gaffer
Jason Dowdeswell
Compositing Lead
Gary Crosby
Modeling
Jon Foreman
Modeling
Vicki Wong
Production Assistant
Shannon Leigh Olds
VFX Editor
Camille Geier
Visual Effects Producer
Dana Dru Evenson
Stunts
Scott Squires
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Boyle
Scoring Mixer
Richard L. Cohen
3D Animator
David Riley
Assistant Camera
Ned Martin
Camera Operator
John Zdankiewicz
Animation
M. Scott McKee
Compositor
Oscar G. Castillo
CG Animator
Phil Notaro
Head of Production
Gary Louzon
Key Grip
Daniel Eaton
Compositing Lead
Mike Jobe
Modeling
Manny Wong
3D Animator
Brian Pass
Assistant Camera
Maia Veres
Assistant Editor
Brandon McNaughton
Digital Compositor
Mike Curtis
Gaffer
Joel Carnes
Key Grip
Nickson Fong
Compositing Lead
Bill Millsap
Modeling
Chris Thornton
Modeling
Dave Chamberlain
Modeling
George Willis
Modeling
Eddie Turner
Modeling
Suzanne Lowe
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jessica Trento
Visual Effects Coordinator
Benjamin Adams
Second Assistant Accountant
Alison Fisher
ADR Editor
Dan Sharp
Sound Recordist
Joey Box
Stunts
Tim Gilbert
Stunts
Clint Lilley
Stunts
A.J. Raitano
Assistant Camera
Brian Mussetter
Assistant Camera
Kevin Rose-Williams
VFX Editor
Eric Alan Donaldson
Key Grip
Mark Fiorenza
Modeling
Jeff Stringer
Manager of Operations
Marilyn Nave
Production Coordinator
John H. Radulovic
Production Supervisor
Eileen Leahy
Rotoscoping Artist
Zoran Kacic-Alesic
Software Engineer
Trey Stokes
Animation Supervisor
Ken Kokka
Visual Effects Coordinator
Gayle Busby
Visual Effects Producer
David M. Jones
Visual Effects Supervisor
Van Ling
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tom O'Halloran
In Memory Of
Janet Campolito
Assistant Production Coordinator
Paul Eliopoulos
Stunts
Johnny Martin
Stunts
Sherry Wong-Kitamura
Assistant Accountant
Jeffy Branion
Data Wrangler
Greg Derochie
Digital Compositor
Helen Verhoeven
Digital Compositor
Aurore Nightingayle
Modeling
Robyn Jacobs
Modeling
Shimpei Kitamura
Modeling
Gavin Gharrity
Thanks
Jeena M. Phelps
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Clarke Coleman
Stunts
Leon Delaney
Stunts
Don MacBain
Production Supervisor
David A. Schroeder
Special Effects Technician
Brennan Doyle
Compositing Supervisor
Erik Stabenau
Stunts
Guido Frenzel
Camera Technician
Mark Schreiber
Animation
Michael Scheffe
Visual Effects Art Director
George Merkert
Visual Effects Producer
Som Shankar
CG Animator
Jeff Sargent
Digital Compositor
Bob Peitzman
Compositing Lead
Mark Sullivan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kittaya Robinson
Modeling
Mark Buck
Modeling
Tony Preciado
Modeling
Ian O'Connor
Pyrotechnician
Nancy Evans
Rotoscoping Artist
Hendrik te Winkel
Systems Administrators & Support
Sidsie Davis
Visual Effects Coordinator
Greg Hyman
VFX Editor
Jim Rygiel
Visual Effects Supervisor
Christian Rice
Systems Administrators & Support
Chris Paizis
Visual Effects Coordinator
David P. Barton
Animatronics Designer
David Miner Jr.
Animatronics Designer
Iain O'Higgins
Best Boy Electric
Dale A. Dye
Technical Advisor
Steve Forman
Musician
Tony Angelotti
Stunts
Gilbert Rosales
Stunts
Gary Siela
Animation
Lisa Hackler
Assistant Production Coordinator
Nora O'Brien
Production Coordinator
Eric Colvin
Musician
Steven Scott Smalley
Orchestrator
Eugene Collier
Stunts
Jesse V. Johnson
Stunts
Vinita McClennon
Stunts
Jimmy Matlosz
Camera Technician
Randy Link
Animation
Talmage Watson
CG Animator
Aaron Haye
Modeling
Alan Peterson
Modeling
Carol Bauman
Modeling
Chris Goehe
Modeling
John R. Shourt
Rotoscoping Artist
Suzanne Pastor
Visual Effects Producer
Peter Gornstein
Concept Artist
Charles Granich
Digital Compositor
Ricky Johnson
Key Grip
Jay Cooper
Compositing Lead
Brent Heyning
Modeling
Danny Wagner
Modeling
David Wiezer
Modeling
Don Matheson
Modeling
Michele Addey
Modeling
Don Bies
Modeling
Neal Hoover
Production Assistant
Lydia Bottegoni
Production Manager
Hitoshi Inoue
VFX Editor
Cyndi Ochs
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Scott E. Anderson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Garrett Warren
Stunts
Paula Wayton
Stunts
Raliegh Wilson
Stunts
Jacqueline Zietlow
Administration
Tanya Spence
Animation
Randy Brown
Compositor
Chad Hammes
CG Supervisor
Michael Sweeney
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Chuck Larson
Gaffer
Clint Colver
Compositing Lead
Brian McFadden
Modeling
Jon Kearl
Modeling
Mykel Denis
Modeling
Colin Green
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Eric Cook
Special Effects Coordinator
Peter Kuran
Visual Effects Producer
Casey Cannon
Visual Effects Producer
Laura Albert
Stunts
Craig T. Shordon
Set Painter
Grant Niesner
VFX Artist
Trish Sacchi
Wardrobe Assistant
David R. Christensen
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Frankii Elliott
Music Consultant
Joe Grisaffi
Extras Casting Assistant
Michael Clarke
Special Effects Technician
Rick Fichter
VFX Director of Photography
Brian Griffin
Digital Supervisor
Peter E. Hirsch
Second Second Assistant Director
Rob Stevens
Construction Buyer
Michael J. Benavente
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Stephen Sobisky
Project Manager
Media.
Details.
Release DateNovember 7, 1997
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 9m
Budget$105,000,000
Box Office$121,214,377
Filming LocationsHell's Half Acre, United States of America
Genres
Wiki.
Starship Troopers is a 1997 American science fiction action film directed by Paul Verhoeven and written by Edward Neumeier, based on the 1959 novel of the same name by Robert A. Heinlein. Set in the 23rd century, the story follows teenager Johnny Rico and his friends serving in the military of the United Citizen Federation, an Earth world government engaged in interstellar war with an alien species of Arachnids. The film stars Casper Van Dien, Dina Meyer, Denise Richards, Jake Busey, Neil Patrick Harris, Patrick Muldoon, and Michael Ironside.
Development of Starship Troopers began in 1991 as a separate project called Bug Hunt at Outpost 7, written by Neumeier. Upon recognizing similarities between Neumeier's script and Heinlein's book, producer Jon Davison urged a rework to align the script more closely with the novel, aiming to garner increased interest from studio executives. Despite these efforts development was slow, with studios hesitant to fund the costly project right up to the commencement of filming. Principal photography took place between April and October 1996 on a $100–110 million budget, nearly half of which was committed to the extensive computer-generated (CGI) and practical effects required to vivify the Arachnid creatures.
Released on November 7, 1997, Starship Troopers faced critical backlash, with reviewers interpreting the film as endorsing fascism. Critics disparaged its violence, performances by the lead actors, and some accused Verhoeven and Neumeier of sympathizing with Nazi ideologies. Despite initial financial success, the film experienced a consistent decline at the box office due to negative reviews and unfavorable word-of-mouth, culminating in a $121 million total gross against its budget, and becoming only the 34th-highest-grossing film of 1997. The poor performance of Starship Troopers was blamed, in part, on competition from a high number of successful or anticipated science fiction and genre films released that year, its satirical and violent content failing to connect with mainstream audiences, and ineffective marketing.
Since its release, Starship Troopers has been critically re-evaluated, and is now considered a cult classic and a prescient satire of fascism and authoritarian governance that has grown in relevancy. The film helped launch a multimedia franchise that includes four sequels—Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation (2004), Starship Troopers 3: Marauder (2008), Starship Troopers: Invasion (2012), and Starship Troopers: Traitor of Mars (2017)—as well as an animated television series, Roughnecks: Starship Troopers Chronicles (1999), video games, comics, and a variety of merchandise.